Three things you may not know about Pennsylvania Game Commission Officers and Waterway Conservation officers
[…] Commonwealth v. Carlson, 705 A.2d 468 (Pa.Super.1998)

See also  Brushing In A Ground Blind

Just as we wrote above, a Game Commission officer has statewide policing powers. And as such is an agent of the government. The Game Commission officer is still restricted by both the federal and Pennsylvania constitutions. Where the tension comes into play is what is in the Game Code versus what is prohibited for police to do per the constitutions.

On the books (The Pennsylvania Game Code), in Section 901(a)(8) provides Game Commission officers the authority to “conduct administrative inspections of persons, licenses and permits, firearms, ammunition and other implements of taking, game bags, game, meat poles, tags, clothing, waterfowl blinds, decoys, tree stands, immediate hunting locations, or any means of transportation used as blinds or hunting locations, any coolers or containers possessed at a hunting location when prima facie evidence of hunting exists.” Note that by the text this applies to even law abiding hunters and anglers who have done nothing wrong and have not even been suspected of doing anything wrong!