Home Blog Page 202

The Flattest-Shooting Rifle Cartridges: A handy table

0

Right now, shooters are obsessed with flat-shooting rifle cartridges. The advent of precision rifle competitions and the laser rangefinder has increased the public’s desire to go long. But what are the flattest shooting rifle cartridges?

The flattest-shooting popular rifle cartridge at 1,000 yards is the 6.5-300 Weatherby Magnum, followed by the .26 Nosler, the .28 Nosler, the .22 Creedmoor, and the 6.5 Weatherby RPM. These cartridges all drop less than 255″ at 1,000 yards.

The following table averages multiple loads for each cartridge and shows an average amount of drop at 500 yards and 1,000 yards for each cartridge.

Cartridge500 yd Drop (inches)1000 yd Drop (in)Muzzle Velocity (fps)

The flattest-shooting cartridges usually have Nosler or Weatherby in their name, and the top three flat-shooting cartridges were created by those respected companies. As much talk as there is about the .270 Winchester’s ability to shoot flatly, it does not compare with these three flat-shooting options.

6.5mm and 7mm projectiles offer very high ballistic coefficients, meaning they offer excellent ability to overcome drag and wind deflection over longer distances. When considering cartridges for their ability to shoot flat, overcoming drag is critical.

When a bullet is fired, many forces are immediately working against it: gravity, wind, and atmospheric drag.

As soon as a projectile leaves the muzzle, the earth’s gravity instantly begins to affect the trajectory of the round. Equally, cutting through the air slows the projectile down, eating away at its energy. Wind also affects bullets differently, and a cartridge’s ability to overcome these three forces makes it better or worse for shooting flat and far.

Spinning high B.C. bullets at faster speeds allows the projectile to get to the target sooner, minimizing the amount of time all three forces have to affect the bullet’s trajectory.

The way in which cartridge manufacturers develop rounds to overcome these forces is the twist rates of the barrels in the rifles the cartridges are chambered in, developing longer, more aerodynamic bullets with narrower ogives and case capacity.

Barrel twist rates spin the bullet out of the muzzle in a spiral much akin to a quarterback throwing a football. The spin rate helps to stabilize the projectile along its path, cut through drag and higher case capacities give the projectile more velocity thus delivering the bullet to the target more quickly.

The 26 and 28 Nosler as well as the 6.5×300 Weatherby Magnum all utilize heavy for caliber bullets with high ballistic coefficients that are stabilized by barrels with fast twist rates. All three cartridges also offer ample case capacity, allowing enough powder to send bullets at drag-defying velocities.

Below is a chart indicating the three best flat-shooting cartridges and their muzzle velocity, drop, energy levels, and felt recoil. Recoil statistics are offered for reference.

The three best flat-shooting cartridges all drop less than 40″ at 500 yards

You can compare these numbers with your favorite cartridge using Backfire’s own table of flat shooting cartridges and you will see that the numbers indicated are in the absolute upper tiers. But let’s take a quick look at a historically popular “flat-shooting” cartridge, the .270 Winchester.

At nearly 100 years old, the .270 Win cannot compete with today’s flat shooting stars.

As you can see, one of our gold standard flat-shooting cartridges (.270 Winchester) does not compare favorably with either of the Noslers or the Weatherby Magnum. Of course, the .270 Win was developed in 1925 when 1000 yard shots were effectively unheard of.

This is not just a product of the .27 caliber bullet and its ballistic coefficient numbers. Case capacity is literally and figuratively the driving force here:

Both Nosler offerings are based on the 300 Remington Ultra Magnum and both boast case capacities of 93.5 grains of water. The 6.5×300 Weatherby magnum, as its name suggests, is based on the 300 Weatherby mag and has a case capacity of 98 grains of water. By way of comparison, the .270 Winchester (based on the .30-06 Springfield) offers a case capacity of 67 grains.

Deciding on the three best flat-shooting cartridges does not come down simply to one statistic, but a combination of all the factors inherent to a cartridge. Velocity, drop, energy and the use of bullets with their own factors which create their ballistic coefficients all should be considered.

Any cartridge that drops less than 40 inches at 500 yards or close to 200 inches at 1000 yards should be considered a flat shooting cartridge. The amount of drop is directly influenced by velocity, energy, rifle barrel, and bullet design.

With those thoughts in mind, it is easy to see why the 26 Nosler, 28 Nosler and the 6.5×300 Weatherby Magnums are the best flat-shooting cartridges offered to rifle shooters today.

Does Flat Shooting Even Matter?

Since nearly all long-distance shooters today use a laser rangefinder, does it even matter which cartridges shoot the flattest? Does it matter if there are -30″ of drop or -40″ of drop if the answer is simply to spin the turret a few extra clicks?

One argument for a flat-shooting cartridge is that it covers mistakes. I was once hunting plains game in Africa when my PH told me, holding a rangefinder, that the wildebeest was 155 yards away. I took the shot prone and then stood up after the wildebeest tipped over after a perfect shot.

I was surprised at the distance, so I asked my PH “That’s just 155 yards?” He got a stunned look on his face and said, “No, TWO hundred fifty-five yards!” Our miscommunication during the shot sequence didn’t matter a bit, because I was shooting a .28 Nosler, which put the shot only 2.8″ low at that distance. A flat shooting cartridge matters.

However, I fully admit that that a flat shooting cartridge is not nearly as important as a cartridge which is resistant to wind deflection. Still, a flat-shooting cartridge will often perform well with wind as well, because it is in the air for less time between the shot and hitting the target.

The Elements That Impact How Flat a Bullet’s Trajectory Is

Gravity impacts all objects the same. The longer the bullet is in the air, the longer gravity can pull on the object. Time of flight impacts bullet drop more than anything else. In fact, we may say that it’s the only thing that matters; however, factors that lead to time of flight changes are important to consider.

The ballistics coefficient of the bullet (a formula which considers the mass, diameter, and aerodynamic drag of a bullet to understand its ability to fight wind and continue on its path) greatly impacts time of flight because it keeps the bullet from slowing down due to inefficiency of flight.

Muzzle velocity certainly makes a difference in how fast the bullet reaches the target, but it is by no means the only factor to consider. For example, the .50BMG and the 6.5 Creedmoor both launch bullets at approximately the same muzzle velocity of 2,700fps.

However, the .50BMG bullet will reach the target with 143″ less drop than the 6.5 Creedmoor, because it has more mass which leads to a higher BC, and that higher BC given the same velocity, makes it slow down less during flight. Thus, the .50BMG drops less at 1,000 yards than the 6.5 Creedmoor.

Predators Are Decimating Mule Deer Herds

0

Think predators aren't killing off mule deer? Think again.

The very mention of mule deer conjures up wild, western and romantic images of hunting some of the most untamed and unforgiving terrain this country has to offer. The hallowed grounds of Utah’s Henry Mountains, Colorado’s Gunnison Basin, Wyoming’s Grey and Salt River drainages, Idaho’s Bennett Hills, New Mexico’s Rio Chama, and of course, Arizona’s Kaibab Plateau and Strip regions have all produced some of the biggest bucks to ever walk the earth.

A wild and free atmosphere entails all; the summer months of a mule deer aren’t simply spent gorging on waist-tall grass in a high-mountain basin. Nor do the fall months find bucks rutting does in an endless sea of sage, cedars and bitterbrush. No, in this world of total freedom comes total responsibility; and as old as the sands of time, mule deer have always had to live with the fact that they are a species of prey. While there are many predators working against mule deer, their age-old enemies of the coyote, bobcat, mountain lion and wolf have mule deer on guard from the moment they’re born.

A Little History

In today’s age, one might think we have a handle on the predator-prey relationship of the mule deer and their many enemies. But nothing could be farther from the truth. In fact, after decades of biological studies across the West, the steps taken in predator management, quite frankly, have done anything but accelerate.

In the 70s and 80s, government trappers and wildlife biologists took their jobs very seriously. That is not to say today’s trappers and biologists don’t take their jobs with the same attitude…but the amount of red tape wasn’t as thick then, and it’s safe to say, the amount of common sense was more prevalent.

One of the Arizona Strip’s most famous government trappers was a man by the name of Edwin Ted Riggs. Ted first went to work as a government trapper in 1945 where he held a career for almost 32 years. Ted reports when he first began trapping northern Arizona, the predators were so bad it took him 5 years before he ever saw a deer. Ted took his job with the utmost of pride and seriousness and was, without question, an expert in predator control. To Ted, it wasn’t rocket science in what needed to be done to help the mule deer populations grow. Whenever we would slack off in controlling coyotes and lions, deer would get down to nothing, he said. But as soon as control was started, we would have large numbers within 5 years.

Fortunately, he worked in a time where 1080 poison was legal and it was used as needed. This allowed Ted to be extremely effective in his predator management of northern Arizona’s most notorious big buck country. Although 1080 was at his disposal, Ted never put poison out in the same areas every year. In fact, he only used it when the coyotes got ahead of his trapping efforts.

In a documented statement Ted made in 1993, he said: Since the government began to discourage trapping and began systematically cutting back on predator control, we have lost nearly all of our deer, and we’re losing our mountain sheep too. Up here [Virgin Mountains] where I used to see 12 or 14 sheep in a bunch, now you can hardly find a track. The last year I trapped, (the winter of 1988 and 89), the lions were so thick and so hungry they were eating nearly everything I caught. They even ate two of their own kind right out of my traps.

Shown here is Ryan Hatch, owner of Muley Crazy Magazine, with a world-class mule deer killed by a mountain lion. An excess of mountain lions on the famed Arizona Strip and Kaibab regions make it awfully hard on the bucks that these areas are famous for.Arizona isn’t the only state to prove once predator control is put into place, mule deer rebound. From 2004 to 2012, Nevada recently conducted a study proving the same. In 2004, the Nevada Department Of Wildlife (NDOW), with the approval from the Nevada Board of Wildlife Commissioners, initiated Project 18 as part of NDOW’s Predation Management Plan. The goal of the project was simple, keep more deer on the mountain and increase hunting opportunities for Nevada sportsmen. Since NDOW does not do predator control, the USDA’s Wildlife Services Program in Nevada was asked to implement the project. One full-time wildlife specialist was hired to remove all coyotes and all mountain lions deemed a threat to mule deer within hunt unit 014 of Nevada. The results were astonishing.

Since the start of this management plan in 2004, an overwhelming 46 mountain lions and 1,158 coyotes have been removed from this one, extremely small hunting area. No western state has ever embarked on a mule deer protection project where one hunt unit was selected to remove all mountain lions and all coyotes over an 8-year period resulting in a 65 percent increase in mule deer and a 289 percent increase in hunters’ tags. Predator management works.

Time After Time

For decades, studies have been done all across the West and even into Canada to understand and scientifically prove that mule deer are the staple diet to many large predators. While coyotes are definitely one of mule deer’s major concerns, the mountain lion is, without question, a mule deer’s worse nightmare. But how much do muleys contribute to lion diets? The answer to that is geography. In 2010, a study was conducted in Southwestern Alberta, Canada to determine what the area’s lions were eating. Over the course of a winter, seven lions were darted, fixed with a GPS radio-collars, and set back into the wild. Throughout the summer and fall months of 2010, and on into September of 2011, a team of biologists faithfully, professionally, and accurately tracked the GPS clusters that were left by the lions involved in the study. What they came up with was hard evidence that the area’s mountain lions were indeed more focused on deer than any other prey species available to them. During this study, 159 kills were located. Of those, 72 percent were deer, 9 percent were moose, 4 percent were beaver, and 3 percent were elk. The remaining 12 percent was a mixture of bighorn sheep (2 percent), mountain goat (3 percent), porcupine (3 percent), geese (2 percent), and foxes and coyotes (2 percent).

The author poses with a big mountain lion.Furthermore, the break-down for the deer kills was comprised of the following: 50 percent were adults, 19 percent were yearlings, and 31 percent were young-of-the-year. Broken down by sex, 52 percent were bucks and 48 percent were does. While this study does not single out mountain lions for the annual death toll on mule deer, it does shed light to the fact that deer are a staple diet for mountain lions.

Rest assured, Canada is not the only place on earth where mountain lions take their toll on mule deer. In a twist of unbelievable fate, in my own backyard of southern Utah, a mountain lion killed not one absolutely giant buck, but two. All within two years and within spitting distance of each other. The area where this occurred is a desolate stretch of country that very few visit on an annual basis. To make matters worse, this country rarely sees snow, making it very difficult to hunt the lions that call the place home. In addition, there is no leg-hold trapping allowed which all cumulates into a recipe for a predator-rich environment.

Contrary to popular belief, lions and coyotes do not single out the young, sick, or afflicted. Truthfully, they instead prey on older age-class, solitary bucks. The unfortunate truth is that it’s easier to sneak up on one set of eyes and ears than a whole herd. This results in the trophy bucks being more on the radar than anything else.

Not a Spectator’s Sport

Aerial gunning, trapping, and hunting are all tactics implemented toward predator control in the West. However, studies are proving that sometimes enough, just isn’t enough. For someone who spends nearly 200 days a year in the field, I can tell you that in my travels, there are excessive predator numbers in nearly all the places I visit. Anti-hunters are constantly pushing our legislators and county officials to lift predator management policies. The state of California is a perfect example. Did you know it’s illegal to even have a mounted lion (taxidermy) in your possession in California? And forget about hunting them. It’s no wonder California’s big game numbers are plummeting and their trophy hunting is nearly non-existent anymore.

Coyotes take a toll, too. Manage them as well.Personally, I have long been a fan of predator hunting. There’s nothing as fun during the winter months than to go out and call in coyotes and bobcats. And while this can be effective and alleviate some pressure on wintering deer, this is not the only time of the year when we should be out putting the hurt on predators. In fact, the late spring and early summer months are more crucial to give the newborn fawns a fighting chance at life.

Thankfully, there are a few conservation organizations out here in the West that have predator management high on the radar. Sportsmen for Fish and Wildlife, Mule Deer Foundation, Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, and a variety of trapping organizations, all support the act of predator management. In fact, some hold annual predator contest encouraging others to get out there and do their part. These contests can be a lot of fun and definitely help in smashing some predators annually. It’s these organizations and these events that need our support. After all, the legacy dies with the last generation that gets involved.

Click here for more deer hunting articles and videos.

Check us out on Facebook.

What’s the best distance to practice at for self-defense? It’s not what you think

0

I see the debate of how far out to put the target almost every time I go to a range during public hours.

Put it too close and it doesn’t look very “cool.” Put it too far and it would be embarrassing to miss.

Should I put it at 21 feet because of the “21-foot rule?” Should I put it at 11 feet since half of law enforcement fatalities happen within 11 feet?

Should I put it at nine feet since an “average” self-defense encounter happens within three yards, lasts three seconds, and three rounds are fired?

The answer is a little simpler and a little more flexible than you may think.

There are a couple of distances that are important.

The first distance is six to 10 feet.

Six feet is about as close as you can get to a hanging paper target without the muzzle blast from normal self-defense rounds moving the paper too much. Six to 10 feet is close enough that any gun/ammo combination can shoot 1” or better groups.

Drilling holes flat footed at the six- to 10-foot range is an indication that you can align the muzzle properly and press the trigger without disturbing muzzle alignment.

Any flyers or problems that show up here will be magnified with distance, stress, speed, and movement.

Grip, stance, breathing, and follow-through all help, but muzzle alignment and trigger press are the only two things that are vital.

This seems like it should be simple, but what I’ve found over time is that only about 10% of shooters who carry regularly…including military, law enforcement, competition, and concealed carry permit holders…can actually shoot a five-round 1” group at 6-10 feet with perfect lighting and no time constraints.

If you’re in the 90% who throw an occasional shot at six to 10 feet, it means is that you’ve got some of what I call “low-hanging opportunities for improvement” that will be magnified with speed, distance, movement and stress. Work that you do here gets incredibly high leverage results and will impact all shooting that you do, regardless of the gun, distance, or speed.

Once you’re drilling holes at six to 10 feet…then what?

It depends on what phase of learning you’re in; whether you’re building a basic skill or trying to make it resilient.

If you’re trying to build skill, you want to aim for a distance where you’ve got a 75 to 90% success rate, regardless of the size of the target, speed of shooting, stress level, or speed of movement.

That may be slow fire at five, 25, 50, or even 100 yards, rapid fire, shooting while moving, or whatever combination of speed, accuracy, stress, and movement that puts you in that 75 to 90% success range.

That means that you’re hitting your intended target seven to nine times out of 10 and the misses tell you where the edge of your performance envelope is.

At first, you want to focus on perfection and a 99 to 100% success rate, but once you’re dialed in, you want to start expanding your performance envelope.

For IDPA, “success” might be -0 hits. For USPSA, it might be A-zone.

But, depending on what you’re doing, you might need/want to relax your definition of success. As an example, if you’re shooting at 50 yards, shooting fast, or training for self-defense while moving laterally off-the-x, you might call success anything in the -1 or B zone (reduced silhouette), or it might be any hit on target.

But the goal should always be to make precise hits faster, fast strings of fire more accurate, and do it under more and more challenging conditions.

The way you want to structure your practice is to start with drills where you’re shooting at a 99 to 100% success rate, push conditions until you’re at 75 to 90%, and then end with 99 to 100% again.

I like to think of it as a sandwich.

Start with a sure thing, push it, and then end with a sure thing.

As we cover in Praxis, this will optimize learning speed and give you the most bang-for-the-buck for your training time and training dollars.

If you’ve got the skill built and you’re working on making it resilient to stress…by whatever means of stress inoculation you happen to be using…then you might want to push things to the point where you’re only succeeding 25% of the time…but you still want to dial stuff back to where you know your performance envelope where you can succeed 75 to 90% of the time and end with a win.

How’s this play out at the range?

Start with a few rounds at six to 10 feet with sterile conditions, push time, distance, speed, movement and stress until you’re in the 75 to 90% success range, and then end with a few reps at six to 10 feet again.

As you see, no matter how fast and cool or how tactical you want to be, it all comes back to a solid foundation of the fundamentals…muzzle alignment and trigger press.

Get those down as a solid foundation and the sky is the limit.

Skip over them in an attempt to get to the “cool” stuff quicker and it’s like driving a sports car with the parking brake on and a clogged air filter…it’s simply impossible to shoot up to your potential. And that’s why shooters at all levels…from new shooters to guys retiring from tier I and special mission units go through our training and report dramatic improvements in performance.

Choosing the Best Crossbow Scopes

0

Crossbow scopes have revolutionized the way we hunt and shoot. With the right scope, you can greatly enhance your accuracy and precision, making it easier to hit your targets with ease. But with so many options available, it can be difficult to know which scope is best suited to your needs. In this article, we’ll take a look at the top crossbow scopes of 2024, examining their features, benefits, and drawbacks.

Crossbow Scope Top Picks

  • Hawke Sport Optics 1.5-5×32 IR Crossbow Scope
  • TenPoint Rangemaster Pro Scope
  • Vortex Optics Crossfire II Crossbow Scope
  • Bear Archery X Speed
  • Ravin R170

Rangefinding Crossbow Scopes

  • Garmin Xero X1i
  • Burris Oracle X

Hawke Sport Optics 1.5-5×32 IR Crossbow Scope

Hawke Sport Optics 1.5-5x32 IR Crossbow Scope

Specifications

  • Objective Lens: 32mm
  • Reticle: XB1 SR
  • Parallax: Fixed
  • Magnification: 1.5 – 5x
  • Optical System: System H2
  • Scope Tube: 1 Inch
  • Illumination: 5 Levels – Red/Green
  • Field of View: 75 – 22.5ft @100yds
  • Field of View: 14.3 – 4.3°
  • Eye Relief: 3in
  • PX/Focus: 50
  • Turret Caps: YES
  • Click Value: 1⁄ 2MOA
  • Elevation Turret Clicks (max): 120 MOA
  • Windage Turret Clicks (max): 120 MOA
  • Exit Pupil: 0.84 – 0.25″
  • Ocular Type: Fast Focus
  • Power Selector: Knurled Posi-Grip
  • Lens Coating: Fully Multi-Coated
  • Focal Plane: SFP (Second Focal Plane)
  • Length: 8.3″
  • Weight: 13oz
  • No-Fault Lifetime Warranty

The Hawke Sport Optics 1.5-5×32 IR Crossbow Scope is a versatile scope that offers excellent performance at an affordable price. Its 1.5-5x magnification range allows you to zoom in on your target with ease, while its illuminated reticle makes it easy to aim in low light conditions. The scope is constructed from high-quality materials, ensuring it can withstand heavy use in tough conditions. However, the scope can be a bit heavy for some shooters.

TenPoint Rangemaster Pro Scope

TenPoint Rangemaster Pro Scope

Specifications

  • Tube Diameter: 30mm
  • Length: 9.1″
  • Eye Relief: 3″
  • Weight: 1lb
  • Click Value: Adjustable Elevation Turret (1 click = ½ MOA)
  • Magnification: 2-7X (note: scope magnification dictated by arrow speed)
  • Designed for Speeds: 380-505 FPS
  • Scope Caps: Flip-Up
  • Illumination: Red and Green
  • Objective Diameter: 32mm
  • Parallax: 50 yds
  • Limited Lifetime Operational Warranty

The TenPoint Rangemaster Pro Scope is a top-of-the-line scope that offers exceptional accuracy and precision. Its 1.5-5x magnification range allows you to zoom in on your target with ease, while its multi-coated lens provides a clear view of your target even in low light conditions. The scope is constructed from high-quality materials, ensuring it can withstand heavy use in tough conditions. However, the scope’s price may be a bit too high for some.

Vortex Optics Crossfire II Crossbow Scope

Vortex Optics Crossfire II Crossbow Scope

Specifications

  • Magnification: 2-7x
  • Objective Lens Diameter: 32mm
  • Turret Style: Low Capped
  • Tube Size: 30mm
  • Adjustment Graduation: ½ MOA
  • Parallax: Fixed @75 yds
  • Max Windage Adjustment: 160 MOA
  • Max Elevation Adjustment: 160 MOA
  • Travel Per Rotation: 30 MOA
  • Field of View: 57.5’ – 16.4’ @ 100 yards
  • Eye Relief: 2.7 in
  • Length: 9.5″
  • Weight: 14oz
  • Unlimited Lifetime Warranty

The Vortex Optics Crossfire II Crossbow Scope is a versatile scope that provides excellent performance at an affordable price. Its 2-7x magnification range allows you to zoom in on your target with ease, while its multi-coated lens provides a clear view of your target even in low light conditions. The scope is constructed from high-quality materials, ensuring it can withstand heavy use in tough conditions. One of the main advantages of this scope is its versatility, as it can be used for hunting, target shooting, or tactical applications. However, eye relief can be a bit finicky.

Bear Archery X Speed

Bear Archery X Speed Crossbow scope

Specifications

  • Length: 8.5″
  • Illuminated 9 Position 20-100-yard Reticle
  • Speed Adjustments From 205 to 430 FPS
  • 1-5 x 24 Zoom Range
  • 30 mm Optical Magnification System
  • Multi-Coated, Ultra-Clear Glass
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

The Bear X Speed Crossbow Scope is compatible with any crossbow with speed adjustments from 205 to 430 fps. You will clearly see your target with multi-coated, ultra-clear glass and 1-5 x 24 x 30mm magnification. The illuminated 9-position 20-100 yard reticle adds to the versatility of this scope.

Ravin R170

Ravin R170 crossbow scope

Specifications

  • Length: 8.75″
  • Weight: 30oz
  • Magnification: 1.5 – 5x
  • Range: 20-100yds
  • Reticle: Etched Glass
  • FPS Adjustment
  • Red & Green Illumination
  • Flip Up Protective Lens Caps
  • Fog & Waterproof
  • Shock & Recoil Proof
  • 7/8in Mounting Rings
  • Warranty: Five-Year Non-Transferable Limited Warranty

A scope built to meet the long distance performance and precision of a Ravin Crossbow, the Ravin R170 Illuminated Crossbow Scope is built to help crossbow hunters consistently achieve 3-inch groups at the length of a football field. This high performance scope zeroes in on targets between 20-100 yards with aiming points every 10 yards for precision targeting. The R170 also adjusts to the FPS speed of the crossbow, showing the proper targeting range. The choice of red or green illumination in the scope lets hunters adjust to their hunting situation or match personal preferences. Fully-coated lenses ensure optimal clarity in all conditions and the scope features shock-, recoil-, fog-, and waterproof construction.

Rangefinding Crossbow Scope

Garmin Xero X1i

Garmin Xero X1i

Specifications

  • Length: 6.2″
  • Weight: 1.92 lbs
  • Multi-Color: Yes
  • Objective Diameter: 1.2″
  • Magnification: 3.5x
  • Field of View: 5 degrees
  • Eye Relief: 2.4″
  • Range to Game Targets: 250 yds
  • Range to Reflective Targets: 500+ yds
  • Battery Life: 1 yr
  • Battery Type: 2 AAA lithium batteries (included)
  • Operating Temp: -20 C to 60 C (-4 F to 140 F)
  • Water Rating: IPX7, Nitrogen filled
  • AutoCal: Bow speeds up to 650 FPS, out to 80 yds (73 m)
  • Laser Locate: yes (with compatible Garmin wearables and handhelds)
  • Aiming accuracy: 1/2 MOA (1/2″ at 100 yds)

Features

  • Interface: microUSB
  • Electric Level
  • Compass
  • Angle Compensated Distance
  • Flight Apex
  • Auto Brightness
  • Steady Aim
  • Configurable Aim Point Shapes
  • Dual Range Triggers
  • Shot Counter
  • Integrated Mount
  • Roll At Shot
  • Impulse Duration
  • Auto Color option

The Xero X1i crossbow scope with built-in laser range finder is the first of its kind. This auto-ranging digital scope with 3.5X magnification automatically measures distance to a target. A single button press lets you range game up to 250 yards away and reflective targets up to 500 yards away. Precise illuminated aim points automatically adjust brightness to conditions and allow you to see your target, unobstructed by reticle patterns.

Based on your bow’s speed, Xero X1i can automatically calibrate all aim points out to 80 yards, allowing for quick and easy setup. The Laser Locate waypoint projection feature works with compatible Garmin devices to show you exactly where the target was located when the shot or range was taken, so you can better track game or find bolts. Create custom bolt profiles with unique aim point stacks for each setup. Target Lock and Steady Shot features assist with ranging and aiming performance to help improve accuracy.

Burris Oracle X

Burris Oracle X

Specifications

  • Length: 11.9”
  • Width: 2.95”
  • Height: 3.28”
  • Center to Base Height : 2.0”
  • Field of View: Low – 47ft @ 100 yd / High – 14ft @ 100yd
  • Magnification: 2-7X Variable Zoom
  • Wireless Remote
  • Integrated Inclinometer
  • Electronic Bubble Level to reduce unwanted cant
  • Precise Aluminum mount / Adjustment System
  • Locking Screws
  • Battery Life: 3000+ activations
  • Auto-Brightness
  • Minimum range: 5 yds
  • Modern, Lightweight Design
  • Forever Warranty

The Oracle X is one of the most advanced rangefinding crossbow scopes on the market today. The Oracle X features a built-in laser rangefinder that is activated via the wireless remote or the range button on the scope. At the push of a button, the Oracle X instantly displays the distance to your target and provides an exact aiming point factoring in the angle of your shot. The aiming point will also change to stay accurate not matter where you are within the 2-7 power zoom range. The Oracle X is lightweight and robust enough to weather any conditions and is backed by the Burris Forever Warranty.

Points to Consider in Crossbow Scopes

If you are in the market for a crossbow scope, there are several points to consider before making your purchase. Here are some of the most important factors to keep in mind:

  1. Magnification Range: The magnification range of a crossbow scope determines how much you can zoom in on your target. A higher magnification range may be beneficial for long-range shooting, while a lower magnification range may be more suitable for close-range shooting and low-light conditions. Considering that all reasonable crossbow shots will be within 100 yards, I would lean towards a scope that offers a wide range of magnification, but make sure that magnification is offered on the lower end of the spectrum for typical hunting shots.
  2. Reticle: The reticle is the crosshairs that you see when you look through the scope. Some reticles are illuminated, which can make them easier to see in low-light conditions. Some reticles also have range-finding capabilities, allowing you to estimate the distance to your target. Choose a reticle that allows you to compensate for different ranges.
  3. Lens Coating: Lens coating can greatly impact the clarity of the image you see through the scope. A multi-coated lens can provide a clearer and brighter image, even in low-light conditions.
  4. Eye Relief: Eye relief refers to the distance between your eye and the scope. A longer eye relief can make it more comfortable to use the scope for extended periods, while a shorter eye relief may be more suitable for compact scopes.
  5. Durability: Crossbow scopes need to be able to withstand heavy use in tough conditions. Look for scopes that are constructed from high-quality materials and have a reputation for durability or a rock-solid warranty.
  6. Price: Crossbow scopes can range in price from very affordable to quite expensive. In the world of optics, your money is well spent on glass, coatings, and service after the sale. Prioritize these areas over gimmicks that won’t make much difference for normal hunting ranges.
  7. Compatibility: Not all crossbow scopes are compatible with all crossbows. Make sure that the scope you choose is compatible with your specific crossbow model.

By considering these factors, you can choose a crossbow scope that meets your needs and enhances your shooting accuracy and precision.

FAQS

What is the best magnification range for crossbow scopes?

The best magnification range for a crossbow scope depends on the intended use. For close-range shooting, a lower magnification range of 1.5-5x may be more suitable, while for long-range shooting, a higher magnification of up to 16x may be beneficial. Most hunting shots occur in lower light, which will require lower magnification for optical clarity. Prioritize scopes that offer magnification ranges that include the lower, 1-4X range.

Do all crossbow scopes have illuminated reticles?

No, not all crossbow scopes have illuminated reticles. Some scopes come with a standard crosshair reticle that is not illuminated, while others have an illuminated reticle that makes it easier to aim in low-light conditions. It is important to consider your shooting environment and lighting conditions when choosing a reticle.

Can any crossbow scope be used with any crossbow?

No, not all crossbow scopes are compatible with all crossbows. Crossbows have different mounting systems, and it is important to choose a scope that is compatible with your specific crossbow model. It is recommended to consult with the manufacturer or a professional before purchasing a crossbow scope to ensure compatibility.

crossbow scope
Once you are sure your crossbow can take a scope, check to be sure the ones you are considering are compatible with your crossbow before you make a purchase.

Closing Thoughts on Crossbow Scopes

Choosing the right crossbow scope can greatly enhance your accuracy and precision, making it easier to hit your targets with ease. In this article, we have examined some of the top crossbow scopes of 2024, considering their features, benefits, and drawbacks. It is important to consider your shooting needs and environment when choosing a scope and to prioritize factors such as magnification range, reticle, lens coating, eye relief, durability, price, and compatibility with your specific crossbow model. By considering these factors, you can choose a crossbow scope that meets your needs and enhances your shooting experience.

Full Disclosure: This post may include affiliate links. There’s no extra charge to our readers for using these.

Top 10 Landowners in Missouri: Who Owns the Most Land in the Show-Me State?

0

Missouri is a state with diverse landscapes, rich history, and abundant natural resources. It has over 44 million acres of land, of which about 60% is privately owned. But who are the largest landowners in Missouri, and what do they do with their land? In this article, we will reveal the top 10 landowners in Missouri and explore their backgrounds, interests, and impacts on the state.

Top 10 Landowners in Missouri

1. The State of Missouri

The largest landowner in Missouri is the state itself, which owns over 3 million acres of land. This includes state parks, conservation areas, historic sites, and other public lands. The state manages these lands for various purposes, such as recreation, education, wildlife protection, and natural resource conservation. Some of the most popular state-owned attractions in Missouri are the Gateway Arch National Park in St. Louis, the Mark Twain State Park in Florida, and the Katy Trail State Park that spans across the state.

2. The United States Government

The second-largest landowner in Missouri is the federal government, which owns over 1.4 million acres of land. This includes national forests, wildlife refuges, military bases, and other federal properties. The federal government administers these lands through various agencies, such as the U.S. Forest Service, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and the National Park Service. Some of the most notable federal lands in Missouri are the Ozark National Scenic Riverways, the Mark Twain National Forest, and the Fort Leonard Wood Military Reservation.

3. Missouri Department of Conservation

The third-largest landowner in Missouri is the Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC), which owns over 460,000 acres of land. The MDC is a state agency that was established in 1937 to restore and manage the state’s fish, forest, and wildlife resources. The MDC owns and operates conservation areas, nature centers, shooting ranges, fish hatcheries, and other facilities that provide opportunities for outdoor recreation, education, research, and wildlife management. Some of the most visited MDC properties are the Busch Wildlife Area in St. Charles County, the Runge Nature Center in Jefferson City, and the Shepherd of the Hills Fish Hatchery in Branson.

4. The Ted Turner Reserves

The fourth-largest landowner in Missouri is Ted Turner, a media mogul and philanthropist who owns over 149,000 acres of land in the state. Turner is the founder of CNN, TNT, TBS, and other cable networks. He is also a passionate environmentalist and conservationist who owns more than 2 million acres of land across the U.S., making him the second-largest individual landowner in the country. Turner’s properties in Missouri are part of his Ted Turner Reserves, a collection of luxury eco-tourism destinations that offer guests access to his private ranches and wildlife reserves. Some of his ranches in Missouri are the Bar K Ranch near West Plains, the Flying S Ranch near Salem, and the Osage Hills Ranch near Rolla.

5. The Ozark National Scenic Riverways

The fifth-largest landowner in Missouri is the National Park Service (NPS), which owns over 80,000 acres of land in the state2. The NPS is a federal agency that manages national parks and other natural and cultural heritage sites across the U.S. The NPS’s largest property in Missouri is the Ozark National Scenic Riverways (ONSR), which was established in 1964 as America’s first national park to protect a river system. The ONSR encompasses over 134 miles of the Current and Jacks Fork Rivers in southern Missouri, along with their surrounding forests, caves, springs, and historic sites. The ONSR attracts over one million visitors annually who enjoy activities such as canoeing, camping, fishing, hiking

6. The Weyerhaeuser Company

The sixth-largest landowner in Missouri is the Weyerhaeuser Company, a timber and forest products company that owns over 75,000 acres of land in the state. Weyerhaeuser is one of the world’s largest private owners of timberlands, with more than 24 million acres of land in the U.S. and Canada. Weyerhaeuser’s lands in Missouri are mainly located in the southeast region of the state, where it operates several mills and plants that produce lumber, plywood, oriented strand board, and other wood products. Weyerhaeuser also manages its lands for wildlife habitat, recreation, and conservation.

7. The Pioneer Forest

The seventh-largest landowner in Missouri is the Pioneer Forest, a privately owned forest that covers over 65,000 acres of land in the state. The Pioneer Forest is owned by the L-A-D Foundation, a non-profit organization that was founded in 1962 by Leo Drey, a businessman and conservationist who is considered to be the father of sustainable forestry in Missouri. The Pioneer Forest is managed according to the principles of natural forest management, which aim to preserve the ecological integrity, diversity, and productivity of the forest. The Pioneer Forest is open to the public for hiking, hunting, fishing, and other low-impact activities.

8. The Bass Pro Shops

The eighth-largest landowner in Missouri is Johnny Morris, the founder and CEO of Bass Pro Shops, a retail chain that specializes in outdoor gear and equipment. Morris owns over 50,000 acres of land in Missouri, most of which are part of his Big Cedar Lodge resort near Branson. Big Cedar Lodge is a premier destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering a variety of accommodations, amenities, and attractions, such as golf courses, spas, museums, restaurants, and wildlife parks. Morris also owns Dogwood Canyon Nature Park, a 10,000-acre preserve that features trails, waterfalls, caves, and wildlife.

9. The University of Missouri

The ninth-largest landowner in Missouri is the University of Missouri (MU), which owns over 40,000 acres of land in the state. MU is a public research university that was founded in 1839 as the first public institution of higher education west of the Mississippi River. MU’s lands include its four campuses in Columbia, Kansas City, Rolla, and St. Louis, as well as its research farms, forests

10. The Missouri Botanical Garden

The tenth-largest landowner in Missouri is the Missouri Botanical Garden (MBG), which owns over 30,000 acres of land in the state. The MBG is a botanical research and education institution that was founded in 1859 by Henry Shaw, a wealthy businessman and philanthropist. The MBG’s main campus in St. Louis is one of the oldest and most beautiful botanical gardens in the world, featuring a variety of gardens, conservatories, and collections of plants from around the globe. The MBG also owns and manages several other properties in Missouri, such as the Shaw Nature Reserve in Gray Summit, the Sophia M. Sachs Butterfly House in Chesterfield, and the Commerce Bank Center for Science Education in St. Louis.

Conclusion

Missouri is a state with many large and influential landowners, who own and manage millions of acres of land for various purposes. Some of these landowners are public entities, such as the state and federal governments, the MDC, and the MU. Some are private individuals or organizations, such as Ted Turner, Johnny Morris, the L-A-D Foundation, and the MBG. Some are corporations or businesses, such as Weyerhaeuser and Bass Pro Shops. All of these landowners have a significant impact on the economy, environment, culture, and history of Missouri.

Most Asked Questions and Answers

Here are some of the most asked questions and answers about the top 10 landowners in Missouri:

Q: Who is the largest individual landowner in Missouri?

A: The largest individual landowner in Missouri is Ted Turner, who owns over 149,000 acres of land in the state.

Q: Who is the largest private landowner in Missouri?

A: The largest private landowner in Missouri is Weyerhaeuser, a timber and forest products company that owns over 75,000 acres of land in the state.

Q: Who is the largest public landowner in Missouri?

A: The largest public landowner in Missouri is the state itself, which owns over 3 million acres of land.

Q: How much land does Missouri have?

A: Missouri has over 44 million acres of land, of which about 60% is privately owned.

Q: How much land does the federal government own in Missouri?

A: The federal government owns over 1.4 million acres of land in Missouri.

Q: How much land does the state government own in Missouri?

A: The state government owns over 3 million acres of land in Missouri.

Q: How much land does the MDC own in Missouri?

A: The MDC owns over 460,000 acres of land in Missouri.

Q: How much land does Ted Turner own in Missouri?

A: Ted Turner owns over 149,000 acres of land in Missouri.

Q: How much land does Johnny Morris own in Missouri?

A: Johnny Morris owns over 50,000 acres of land in Missouri.

Q: How much land does the MBG own in Missouri?

A: The MBG owns over 30,000 acres of land in Missouri.

North America

0

What location has caught the most blue marlin over 1,000 pounds?

This question was recently posted on social media, and asked everyone around the world to count up the granders (marlin weighing 1,000 pounds or more) caught from their home waters. We wanted to see, statistically, which location would stand out as the best place in the world to catch a grander blue.

Utilizing the Hawaii Fishing News Grander list, we counted up about 144 from Hawaii.

With that in mind, the following may be inexact, but it will give you a pretty dang good idea where the granders were caught in Hawaii:

Big Island: 87Oahu: 43Maui: 7Molokai: 3 (Two were caught the same day!)Kauai: 2

Of all the grander marlin caught in Hawaii, however, three fish stand out as extremely noteworthy catches. These fish include Capt. George Parker’s 1,002-pound blue marlin caught in 1954, the first grander in Hawaii. Capt. Bobby Brown’s 1,376-pound blue caught in 1982, a world record that still stands today. And, the largest marlin ever caught on rod and reel, Capt. Cornelius Choy’s 1,805-pound blue caught in 1970.

The best “Big Fish” months appear to be July with 21 granders, while June and March each have 20. May has tallied 14 granders, with 13 caught in August, 12 landed in April 12 and 10 in September. The winter months of October through February average less than five, but for some reason January posts nine, which offsets the lowest months of November and December, with three each.

June 10, 1970 is an especially notable date because it was on this day that Choy brought in his monster marlin. This year, on June 10 and 11 the Hawaii Marlin Tournament Series will pay homage to Choy’s 1,800-pounder at Leg One of the aeries, The Kewalo Big Fish Chase.

A $75,000 bounty has been placed on Choy’s monster and whoever catches a marlin larger than 1,805 pounds will walk away with the purse. Jungle rules do apply, in deference to the favorite way of fishing by Oahu folks. However the rod and reel must adhere to IGFA tackle specs. This “bounty” is open only to teams entered in the Kewalo Big Fish Chase. There’s also a guaranteed $10,000 purse to be split among the largest marlin, ahi, mahi and ono – on top of the purse generated from the $500.00 per team entry fee.

Rules for the Bounty and the tournament can be found at: http://konatournaments.com/events/kewalo-harbor-big-fish-chase/

HONARABLE MENTION

During the online discussion, folks from all over the world chimed in, but in the end, it was apparent that Hawaii is still the Blue Marlin Grander Capital of the World. Honorable mention went to Madeira, Cape Verde and the Canary Islands. Mauritius was noted as holding the potential to give Hawaii a run for its money, if only it had a large fleet of boats. They estimated 40 granders weighed in Mauritius with the largest weighing 1,430 pounds. Very respectful!

An interesting tidbit from the conversation was that known hot spots that catch large numbers of blue marlin such as St. Thomas, Panama and Costa Rica had very few granders to speak of. That doesn’t discount the great fishing that the offer, with the Costa Rica FAD fishing reporting sometimes 20+ blue marlin a day – from one boat!

Capt. Bomboy Llanes caught a 1,258.4-pound blue marlin back in 2003 at the Firecracker Open tournament, and it was long thought to be the largest marlin ever caught in a tournament. However, Capt. Tim Dean chimed in from Australia and reminded is that he weighed a 1,278-pound black marlin at the Lizard Island Black Marlin Classic.

Therefore, Bomboy had to adjust his claim to having caught the “largest blue marlin in a tournament, anywhere in the world.” Small adjustment for such a big fish, on a world-wide scale.

The story of Molly Palmer went viral back in 2012 when she was fishing in the Big Island Marlin Tournament. She refused to cheat and decided to disqualify a 1,022-pound marlin that was not only the tournament winner but also a potential woman’s world record because of a technicality.

Going in to its 31st year, the eight tournament Hawaii Marlin Tournament Series, the features the return of Taj Mahal and the Hula Blues Band in their only performance for the year. Taj will be taking a break from the TajMo tour with Keb Mo, following the release of their new record “TAJMO” featuring cameos by Bonnie Raitt and more.

Taj had his own tournament in Costa Rica for a few years and loves to fish. Last year at the BIMT he tagged and released a marlin to get back in the groove. This year he has a brand new plan.

For a complete schedule of all eight events in the $1.5 million Hawaii Marlin Tournament Series visit www.konatournaments.com

Hawaii has a long history of big marlin, but none of the fish landed here can top 1,805-pound marlin brought in by Capt. Cornelius Choy’s 1,805-pound on June 10, 1970. Choy’s monster still stands as the largest marlin ever caught on rod and reel. Anyone who catches a bigger fish in the Kewalo Big Fish Chase tourney will win $75,000.
On May 27, 1982, angler Jay De Beaubein set the 130-pound class IGFA world record with a 1,376-pound Pacific blue caught on No Problem with Capt. Bobby Brown and Doug Haig. The record still stands.
Tournaments are probably the best time to catch a grander, as you can win prize money and bragging rights. Two notable Hawaii tournament catches include the 1,258.4-pound blue caught by Bomboy Llanes in 2003, the largest blue caught in a tournament. And, the 1,022-pound marlin caught by Molly Palmer. Visit konatournaments.com for info on the Hawaii Marlin Tournament Series.

Howa Super Lite Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor: Review

0
Howa Super Lite Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor: Review

Howa Super Lite Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor (RifleShooter photo)

Light is in. Crazy, obscenely light. In the production-rifle realm, Howa’s svelte little rifle built on its “reduced” short action is the lightest of the light. It follows that it’s also extraordinarily nimble and lively in the hands. Built with a compact 20-inch barrel, the Super Lite is easy to strap to a backpack or stow behind the truck seat. It’s particularly appealing to small-framed shooters and kids, who may lack the strength to hold up traditional-weight centerfire hunting rifles.

The Super Lite is built on a slenderized version of Howa’s proven turn-bolt rifle action. The receiver is machined with an integral recoil lug, and it houses a forged bolt featuring dual, opposing locking lugs up front. A backup lug is machined where the rear-swept bolt handle merges with the bolt body. A robust M16-type extractor hauls cases out of the chamber, and a plunger-type ejector hurls them out the port. The bolt release button and the safety are both of stamped sheet steel. Although the safety doesn’t appeal to me visually, I like it because it’s a three-position version that allows the shooter to lock the bolt closed when on Safe if desired.

Action Time

Howa Super Lite Bolt Action Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor
The action features a Picatinny rail, which von Benedikt felt places a scope too too high. The safety is a three-position rocker, and the H.A.C.T. trigger was crisp and clean. (RifleShooter Photo)

Up top, the action is fit with a one-piece, bridge-style optic rail. Such rails are currently popular, but I’m not a fan of them on stocks without adjustable cheekpieces because they invariably place the scope way too high above the action. More on that in a bit. The Howa’s action is built with a polymer magazine well and trigger guard, which keeps weight to a minimum. The bottom “metal” works well with the provided single-stack magazine, but the fit to the stock around it isn’t exemplary. Edges of the bottom metal are about 0.1 inch proud in the middle area, and at the front end the magazine itself protrudes nearly 0.1 inch below the bottom metal. On the plus side, the profile and shaping of the trigger bow are sleek and attractive.

Howa opted to use its Howa Actuator Controlled Trigger (H.A.C.T.) two-stage trigger on the Super Lite. Its first stage is smooth and light; the second stage is crisp. It’s factory-adjustable only. My test sample’s trigger tripped nice and clean at three pounds, three ounces. The action and barrel are blued chrome-moly steel. Up front, the muzzle of the ultra-slender barrel is threaded and is billed as “suppressor ready.” However, even though the Super Lite is chambered to 6.5 Creedmoor and .308 Win., the barrel is threaded 1/2×28 due to its tiny diameter.

Howa Super Lite Bolt Action Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor
The nicely profiled Stocky’s stock is made of carbon fiber and available in two different camo patterns. This sample was in Kryptek Obskura. (RifleShooter Photo)

That’s a thread pitch commonly reserved for rimfires and .22 caliber centerfire rifles rather than the 5/8×24 pitch standard on centerfires of 6mm and up. Have no fear, though. Adapters are available from Silencer Central, Brownells and other sources, so if you own or are considering owning an appropriate-caliber suppressor that’s threaded 5/8×24, you can make it work on the Super Lite.

Howa’s barreled action is mated with a carbon-fiber stock by Stocky’s. Said stock is nicely finished with multicolored paint in Kryptek Altitude or Kryptek Obskura Transitional camo. My sample featured the latter. It’s a good-looking, good-feeling stock. It’s fitted with a LimbSaver pad, and sling swivel studs are installed fore and aft. Inside the fore-end, the barrel is free-floated except for a pressure point at the fore-end tip.

Great Stock

Many modern stocks have completely lost touch with the fundamentals of aesthetic stock design. Thankfully, Howa’s Super Lite isn’t one of them. It’s easy on the eyes and in the hands. I pulled the action from the stock and examined it. The action inlet is nicely cut, although it’s not what I’d call a snug fit because it’s not glass-bedded. I think spot-bedding the front recoil lug, an easy DIY task, would undoubtedly benefit accuracy. I installed a 4.5-14×40 Leupold VX-3i scope in super-low profile aluminum rings in an effort to get the scope as close to the action as the too-tall scope rail allowed. The setup looked good, mounted naturally and felt great at the shoulder.

Recoil of a 6.5 Creedmoor is never heavy, but in such a light rifle, it’s sprightly. To my surprise, the scope migrated in the rings—something I’d never seen in a 6.5 Creedmoor before. Suspecting the inexpensive rings were the culprit, I switched to heavy-duty steel Leupold Mark 4 rings. That solved the problem, although in this case it detracted from the looks and placed the scope too high above the action for my taste. At least the Mark 4 rings held the scope securely. With a Harris bipod attached to the front sling swivel stud, I rested the toe of the stock on a leather bunny-ear sandbag and took my time in 85-degree temperatures, allowing the barrel to cool completely between three-shot groups for the accuracy results shown in the accompanying table.

Nearly all noodle-barreled, ultralight rifles are quite picky about ammunition, and the Howa is no exception. I tried four different loads that usually provide excellent accuracy, but they did not meet Howa’s sub-m.o.a. guarantee. What with the rifle’s extremely light weight, I’d have questioned whether the issue was me that day, but at that same range session I also test-fired another rifle, and it regularly produced sub-m.o.a. groups. The last load I tested through the Howa—Hornady’s American Gunner 140-grain hollowpoint—hit paydirt. Three consecutive three-shot groups averaged exactly 0.90 inch and validated Howa’s accuracy claim.

Hornady
Because of the slender barrel diameter, muzzles are threaded 1/2×28 rather than the standard 5/8×24 used on most center- fire hunting-caliber rifles, so you’ll need an adapter to mount a 5/8×24 can. (RifleShooter Photo)

Now, the Super Lite is a hunting rifle and American Gunner is a target load. However, it just goes to show that with ammo the rifle likes, it will shoot. Of the rest of the factory loads I tested, Fusion’s 140-grain bonded softpoint produced a 1.22-inch average and certainly would be adequate for most hunting purposes. Besides, Fusion bullets provide outstanding terminal performance. As I mentioned, glass-bedding the action into the carbon-fiber stock would increase accuracy and improve consistency. Aside from one failure to feed, the Super Lite functioned perfectly. The way I run the bolt, I feel a slight hesitation just before the Howa’s bolt reaches its rearmost travel, and I suspect I short-stroked the action that one time it didn’t feed.

Light Weight Range Time

Balance is great, and predictably, the little Super Lite is super-responsive. My favorite characteristic is the way it carries in one hand. The stock is slender and easy to grasp, weight is nothing, and length and size are so small it feels sleeker than many modern .22 rimfires. However, it’s worth pointing out that the light weight that is such a selling point inevitably is also a detriment to accurate field shooting. Why? Heavier rifles are naturally more stable because their weight dampens muzzle movement caused by excitement, stress and physical exertion.

Howa Super Lite Bolt Action Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor
Being easy to heft, the Super Lite is sure to be a hit among kids and small-framed shooters. (RifleShooter Photo)

Light rifles unfortunately exacerbate this muzzle movement, and that can induce errors during shot execution. It’s something to consider if you’re not familiar with super-light rifles or are considering it for a young or small-statured hunter. Suggested retail is right at $1,400, and real-world cost will be less than that. The carbon-fiber stock is a huge benefit: rigid, light, strong and impervious to extremes in moisture and temperature. If I were to list one primary gripe, it would be the lack of refined fit around the bottom metal and the rear of the action tang. Were I to purchase one for myself, I’d pull off the one-piece Picatinny rail and replace it with high-quality, lightweight, low rings. I’d glass-bed the action. Then I’d tune a handload with a good hunting bullet to shoot as well as Hornady’s American Gunner factory load did, and I’d hunt happy.

Howa’s Super Lite is the lightest factory-production centerfire hunting rifle I’m aware of. It looks good, feels good and is capable of shooting well. Kids and small-framed shooters “ooh” and “aah” when they handle it. While it’s not of the same quality as some high-end competing production rifles, it’s lighter and available at half the price.

Howa Super Lite Bolt Action Hunting Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor

Howa Super Lite Specs

  • Type: Bolt-action, centerfire
  • Caliber: 6.5 Creedmoor (tested), .308 Win.
  • Capacity: 3-rds., single-stack detachable polymer magazine
  • Barrel: Blued steel, 20 in., threaded 1/2×28
  • Overall Length: 39 in.
  • Sight: 4 lbs., 7 oz.
  • Stock: Stocky’s carbon fiber, Kryptek Obskura finish
  • Finish: Matte blue
  • Trigger: H.A.C.T. two-stage, 3 lbs., 3 oz. (measured)
  • Sights: None; Picatinny
  • MSRP: $1,399
  • Manufacturer: Howa

The Ammunition Market

0

A Shifting Market

Paul Bastean, managing director at Ultimate Defense in St. Peters, Mo., said the ammunition market is shifting for dealers. Larger retailers are getting the ammunition they need, he said, but smaller retailers still are having a difficult time.

“If you have the capacity to buy a pallet, you can get ammo,” he noted. “If you only have the capacity to buy three cases, you don’t get it. If a wholesaler or manufacturer can put a label on 360 cases of ammo and send it to one place, or send 360 cases of ammo to potentially 100 different places with 100 different mailing labels, both for the same amount of markup, they’re going to send it to the one place.”

Because Ultimate Defense has been buying ammo by the pallet, Bastean said they have developed a new and different relationship with other retailers around them.

“We get along with a lot of the local gun shops in our area,” he shared. “We are now their ammunition distributor.”

According to Bastean, ammunition prices are finally starting to come down from what they were during COVID.

“U.S. manufacturers are fighting with importers now, and they’re losing,” he observed. “Importers are driving the price down.”

Bastean thinks this will continue to drive prices down, and if imported ammunition remains as available as it is now, smaller retailers will start to be able to buy lesser quantities of ammo again.

“But it may not happen,” he cautioned. “We’re not in an election cycle yet, but we can kind of see it from where we are, and this election cycle is going to be a doozy.”

Bastean said the imported ammo he’s seen is primarily from Magtech and Sellier & Bellot.

“That’s a lot of what we’re getting offered,” he said. “We’re seeing a lot of it not only from our wholesaler reps but also on emails. It’s also a lot of what my competition is advertising.”

Domestic manufacturers are struggling with price, Bastean observed.

“Winchester just came to us and they’re not even in the realm of being price competitive in 9mm,” he said. “We haven’t had a box of 9mm Winchester in here for two years or so.”

One thing affecting ammunition sales, he contends, is the effect the economy is having on disposable income.

“The guy who’s been a gun guy for more than five years has a cache of ammo he’s sitting on,” he said. “It’s never enough, but it’s at least enough that he feels comfortable he has some. The new shooters we’ve seen in the past two or three years still buy a box here and there, but inflation and disposable income are going to squeeze everything a little bit tighter. We’ve seen a slight reduction in training and memberships and from year to year, we’ve seen a pretty substantial reduction in ammunition sales.”

At one point, Bastean recalled, Ultimate Defense was the only retailer in the county with any ammunition. During that period of time, they saw a massive increase in the amount of ammunition they were selling because they were the only game in town. Then in the middle of 2022, some of the big-box stores started getting ammunition, and the store’s ammo sales decreased.

How Smart Are Deer? (EQ, Brain Size & Intelligence)

0

A lot of animals, over the years, have proved to be quite intelligent but none has measured up to humans. Of all mammals, humans are said to be the smartest. Having said that, there are some animals that display behaviors that make us wonder what goes on in their head. A deer is one of them.

If you’re here, you’re probably asking the same question. So, how smart are deer?

In this article, we will look at whether or not deer are smart and try to measure the level of their intelligence.

Are deer smart?

Deer are ruminant mammals belonging to the Cervidae family. Some species belonging to that family are White-tailed deer, mule deer, black-tailed deer, elk, moose, red deer, caribou, fallow deer, roe deer, pud, and chital among others.

Since deer are mammals, they can be said to be somewhat intellectual animals. They might not be as smart as you think but yes, they are quite smart. You see this intelligence playing out in how they search for food and various survival tactics they display in order to evade predators in the face of danger.

How smart are deer?

Deer are believed to have an EQ of 1, which indicates that they are averagely intelligent. So, they are actually smarter than most people give them credit for. They are intelligent enough to detect changes in the weather and have developed various means to survive in different seasons.

For instance, they know where to find food and have a keen sense of smell to detect humans and food from miles away. Deer are also known to have acute hearing and good vision, which are all signs of smartness.

Deer brain size

The brain is the controlling organ of a human being. The same can be said about ruminants such as deer. A deer’s brain measures around 4 by 3 inches, or the size of a person’s fist.

A deer’s brain is where it assimilates and processes information gotten from other sensory organs in the body.

Most sensory information that can trigger a deer’s response is obtained through vision and auditory mechanisms. When this information is obtained, their brain quickly processes it and responds. This helps them in evading hunters and other predators.

What is the smartest deer species?

Based on research and the experiences of several hunters, the whitetail doe is tagged as the smartest deer in the woods.

In fact, old does are the hardest to kill because of their keen senses and wariness, which is often seen in their swift, crafty movements and response in the face of danger.

In case you don’t know, a doe is a female deer. Older female whitetails don’t just look out for themselves, but also for other deer. So, they’re always on high alert!

How smart are deer compared to humans?

Deer brains are roughly 1/6th the size of human brains. While they have a heightened sense of smell compared to humans, they lack our capacity for critical and metacognitive reasoning.

They seem to be very good at finding food and evading predators. But humans possess far more superior cognitive capacity. For instance, humans have languages but deer don’t.

How smart are deer compared to dogs?

Even though deer are smart, they are not as smart as dogs. Several dog species, like huskies, are so smart that they can imitate English words spoken by their owners. This is something we don’t know deer to be capable of.

Also, like deer, dogs can seek food and evade predators. It’s quite easier to train a dog compared to a deer. Besides intelligence, another reason for this is that deer are wild animals.

Having said that, some dog breeds are not as smart as others, but in general, I will always bet on a dog’s intelligence over a deer’s.

How smart are whitetail deer?

Also known as Virginia deer, whitetail deer is a medium-sized deer that is endemic to North America, Central America, and South America, as far south as Peru and Bolivia. It primarily occupies high mountain environments.

When we observe the level of smartness in a whitetail deer, there are a lot of characters that show proof that they do indeed have the ability to reason, take rational actions, remember, and react. If this were not the case, the lineage of deer would never have survived.

Whitetail deer have very sharp senses of smell, vision, and hearing, which makes it difficult for hunters to catch them, as well as predators. More so, when a doe births, even for the first time, she takes care of the affair as if she herself had handled the delivery of babies before.

Also if you miss a shot on a mature whitetail from your aim or startle the deer, it would be almost impossible to get it at the same spot. The deer might continue to use the area around, but it will stay well away from that spot because it recalls the incident.

Are deer smarter than cows?

Cows are one of the smartest domestic animals. They possess adept problem-solving skills. They are as intelligent as a three-year-old child.

Compared to cows and other domestic farm animals, deer are more intelligent. They are capable of adjusting to food shortages and can avoid hazardous conditions.

One of the things that distinguish a deer from a cow is their good sense of smell. They are thought to have an almost identical sense of smell to dogs. Their excellent sense of smell helps them to find food easily and escape predators.

The 5 best air rifles for shooting rabbits

0

When it comes to finding the best air rifle for shooting rabbits, there are lots of models available on the market. Here’s a selection of the best, featuring options for both beginners and experienced shooters.

Pellpax Storm X Deluxe Kit

If you consider yourself a novice rabbit shooter, this is the perfect rifle for you.

It’s easy to use and comes with an array of features that are ideal for shooting small pests. These include a muzzle energy of between 11 and 12ft/lb and ornately textured grips for a secure hold. And let’s not forget its good-quality scope.

With rabbits mostly active at dawn or dusk, you need a rifle with a large lens scope for a greater range of vision. That’s why the Storm X Deluxe Kit includes a 3-9×50 scope, which fits the bill for rabbit shooting. It also comes with a screw-on silencer, which comes in handy when you’re trying to avoid spooking other rabbits in the area.

Weihrauch HW77K

This is considered by many to be the best air rifle for shooting rabbits, due to its power and accuracy.

If you’ve been struggling to hit rabbits from a long distance, the Weihrauch HW77K will help you overcome this issue. It’s incredibly accurate and has low recoil, making it a popular choice for pest control and target shooters. The trigger is also extremely precise, giving you extra control of your shot placement.

The Weihrauch HW77K comes in 4 calibres – .177, .20, .22 and .25 calibres. The.22 is widely regarded as the best option for rabbit shooting, as it has a good “smacking power” and is therefore ideal for achieving a clean kill. There are also more pellets available for this calibre, giving you a wider range of options.

Air Arms S410

This is one of the most reliable air rifles on the market. It has a classic style, impressive accuracy and a multi-shot format. As such, it can be used by both experienced and novice rabbit shooters.

The rifle also comes with a 10-shot magazine, meaning you won’t have to worry about buying pellets before you head out on a hunt.

Check out the below review of the Air Arms S410 and watch it in action. As the reviewer says at the end of the video – if you can pick one of these up, you’re onto a winner.

BSA Lightning XL SE Tactical

This rifle is popular among sporting shooters due to its durable, all-weather design. It also has a polymer coating, making it very comfortable to hold and easy to grip. So, if you’re planning on going rabbit hunting in a variety of weather conditions, this is the air rifle for you.

Part of the BSA family, the BSA Lightning XL SE Tactical has a fully adjustable trigger and strong build quality. Another of its standout features is the legendary cold hammer forged barrels that BSA air rifles are famous for. This ensures power, accuracy and a great all-round gun.

Gamo Varmint Stalker Deluxe

There’s very little not to like about the Varmint Stalker Deluxe. At £169, it’s one of the best value air rifles around, and you get a lot for your money.

This gun is both powerful and accurate, which is ideal when you’re targeting a rabbit in the distance. It’s capable of firing .177 calibre pellets with a 1250 feet per second velocity and has a very smooth trigger. What’s more, its custom trigger design makes it highly durable in a wide range of scenarios.

It also has a high-quality black synthetic stock with rubber inserts for better handling, making it a great option for all-round shooting.

Specialist shooting equipment insurance from Ripe Shooting

If you do decide to purchase a new air rifle, you may want to consider specialist insurance to protect it. After all, the last thing you want is to pay huge sums of money if your air rifle is damaged, lost or stolen.

Here at Ripe Shooting, we arrange cover that ensures that your kit is completely protected should the worst happen. Get an instant online quote today.

Best Air Rifle Deals

Popular Posts

What Is An Air Rifle?

0
If you have stumbled upon this article, chances are that you probably have a pest problem at your house. This is a very common...

Dry Firing Air Rifles: What You Need to Know

0
"Master the art of precision shooting with dry firing air rifles. Enhance your aiming skills, trigger control, and muscle memory without using ammunition. Discover...

Pump Air Rifles vs Break Barrel

0
Exploring the Pros and Cons: Pump Air Rifle vs Break Barrel - Unveiling the key differences and advantages between two popular air rifle mechanisms....