Retrieving Wild Game on Private Property in Minnesota
[…] Retrieving Wild Game on Private Property in Minnesota

0
31

As the weather turns cooler and the days grow shorter, many Minnesotans are also gearing up for deer hunting. While hunters must keep up with the constantly changing rules and regulations set out by the Minnesota DNR, landowners must also make themselves aware of an important Minnesota law. Specifically, except in certain situations, hunters do have the right under law to retrieve their quarry from private property without the permission of the landowner.

Under Minnesota Statutes Section 97B.001, subd. 5, “a person on foot may, without permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee, enter land that is not posted … to retrieve a wounded animal that was lawfully shot. The hunter must leave the land immediately after retrieving the wounded game.” For hunters, it is critical that they first make sure they are properly licensed and gun safety certified. Second, they must ensure that the land they are about to enter is not posted and that they have not already been denied permission.