Home Blog Page 19

Did whales really live in the Great Salt Lake? New film explores the infamous legend

0

Estimated read time: 3-4 minutes

SALT LAKE CITY — Filmmaker Joseph LeBaron had never heard the stories about whales living in the Great Salt Lake. In fact, the Utah native had rarely even spent much time at the lake.

That changed in 2015 when NPR radio host Doug Fabrizio reached out to see if LeBaron’s team would be interested in filming an interview with Dr. Lynne McNeill, a folklore specialist at Utah State University. The topic? An infamous article published in 1888 about whales being released into the Great Salt Lake.

Needless to say, LeBaron was intrigued.

“The article was about a scientist named James Wickham who came from England to try to start a whale oil fishery in the Great Salt Lake,” recalled LeBaron. “He apparently spent a couple of years off the coast of Australia to capture a breeding pair of whales, and then transported them to Utah by train, in giant tanks of water.”

LeBaron’s team decided that the project was going to require more effort than originally planned. The story was simply too big to capture in a three-minute edit. With their eyes now set on a short film, the filmmakers began scouting the Great Salt Lake.

“We quickly fell in love with the lake,” said LeBaron. “Even though the Great Salt Lake is so important to the state for many, many reasons, it had never felt like a destination place for me. Now I realize that it’s just so incredibly beautiful and wild and weird.”

The team soon realized it would be impossible to film on the lake, as declining levels made it too shallow. Each year, they’d go out to check the depth to see if “this was finally the year to film.” But the lake just got more and more shallow.

According to legend, whales were transplanted into the Great Salt Lake in the 1800s. A new short film examines this mystery. (Photo: Jacob Justice)

“It was really hard for us to see this beloved character disappearing before our eyes,” LeBaron said. “Ultimately, we got scrappy and were able to get the shots we needed. And through our newfound love of the lake, we grew into activists and saw an opportunity for this film to act as a call to conservation.”

LeBaron sought out an impact partner — FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake was the ideal match, as part of their mission is to increase public awareness and appreciation of the lake through education, research and the arts. Their partnership will culminate in a film premier for the completed short film, “Whales of the High Desert,” on Aug. 25. The event will feature live music and multiple food trucks at Industry SLC, 650 S. 500 West, in Salt Lake City.

Since Fabrizio was the impetus for the whole project when he first contacted LeBaron about the story nearly a decade ago, it’s only fitting that he’ll be emceeing a panel discussion at the premier about the film and conservation efforts for the Great Salt Lake. Panel members include Bonnie K. Baxter, director of the Great Salt Lake Institute at Westminster College; Lynne S. McNeill, professor of folklore at Utah State University; and, Holly Simonsen, programs director at FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake.

All proceeds from the event will go to FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake to support their ongoing conservation efforts. You can get details and reserve tickets by clicking here.

And if you’re wondering whether the mysterious story about whales in the Great Salt Lake is true — it’s worth noting that even the filmmakers and experts involved with the project have a hard time answering that question.

There’s no concrete evidence available to support the claim, which suggests it’s unlikely to have occurred. But the thrilling possibility that whales called the Great Salt Lake home, even briefly, has helped keep the legend alive all these years.

Photos

Most recent Great Salt Lake stories

Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting – Ultimate Guide

0

What are the best 300 Win Mag rifles for hunting in 2024?

Originally designed in the 1960s by taking the legendary 375 Holland & Holland Magnum case and necking it down to shoot a .30 caliber bullet, the .300 Winchester Magnum remains one of the most popular centerfire rifle cartridges in use today. Not surprisingly, many companies like Browning, Christensen Arms, Remington, and Winchester produce a wide range of 300 Win Mag rifles for hunting deer, black bear, elk, moose, and other big game animals.

Essentially duplicating the performance of the old 300 H&H Magnum cartridge in a standard length action rifle, the 300 Win Mag was an almost instant hit among hunters and shooters in North America. Known for being relatively flat shooting, having great accuracy potential, and for retaining lots of kinetic energy at extended range, versatility is the name of the game with the 300 Win Mag.

In addition to use with competitive shooters and even in a few sniper rifles (Chris Kyle famously used the cartridge with a lot of success in Iraq), the 300 Win Mag is especially well suited for hunting a wide range of big game at short, medium, and even long range.

However, not all 300 Win Mag rifles are created equal and different situations require different characteristics in a rifle.

For instance, a heavier rifle with a longer barrel will work great for hunting whitetail deer or pronghorn in more open country that’s relatively flat or gently rolling. On the other hand, that same rifle would not be a lot of fun to carry high up in the Rocky Mountains hunting mule deer or elk.

Fortunately, there’s a wide variety of 300 Win Mag rifles well suited for just almost any big game hunting situation from Alaska to Zimbabwe. So, regardless of whether you’re planning on hunting moose and caribou in Alaska or Canada, elk in Colorado or Montana, or some other big game hunting adventure elsewhere in the world, there is pretty much guaranteed to be something for everyone on the list below of the best 300 Win Mag rifles for hunting.

In this article, I’m going to show you the best 300 Win Mag rifles for hunting elk, moose, deer, pronghorn, black bear and all sorts of other big game. I’ll also go over the pros and cons of each individual rifle and help you select the right one for your specific hunting situation.

Before we get started, here’s a disclaimer: some of the links below are affiliate links. This means I will earn a small commission if you make a purchase. This commission comes at no extra cost to you. This helps support the blog and allows me to continue to create free content that’s useful to hunters like yourself. Thanks for your support.

It’s also important to realize the rifle is just a single part of the equation. Even the best rifle won’t be of much use without a high quality scope and without appropriate ammunition. Learn more about what I consider the best scope, ammunition, and sling options for the 300 Win Mag at the links below.

Best 300 Win Mag Ammo For Hunting Elk, Deer, & Other Big Game

9 Reasons The Leupold VX-5 HD Is A Great Hunting Scope

11 Reasons The Leupold VX-6 HD Is An Even Better Hunting Scope

Best Hunting Rifle Slings For 2024

Now that we’ve got all that out of the way, let’s get started.

Browning X-Bolt

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting browning x bolt

The Browning X-Bolt Speed is an outstanding 300 Win Mag rifle for hunters wanting a lightweight and easy to carry rifle that’s capable of great accuracy and has a reasonable price tag to boot.

Browning X-Bolt rifles in general are well regarded by many in the hunting community for their nice trigger, good accuracy, and for their very short 60° bolt lift that’s incredibly fast to cycle.

The X-Bolt Speed has all those characteristics along with a few other nice touches that set it apart from the rest of the pack like a composite stock with an Ovix camouflage pattern, a cerakote finish for corrosion resistance, a great recoil pad, and a 26” threaded barrel with a muzzle brake.

Tipping the scales at just under 7 pounds, this rifle is also pretty lightweight and easy to carry. However, the recoil pad and included muzzle brake will both reduce perceived recoil for the user. That muzzle brake may also be removed and replaced with a thread protector (included) or a suppressor.

The Browning X-Bolt does not come with a formal accuracy guarantee, but these rifles in general are known for outstanding accuracy right out of the box and 1 MOA groups with good quality ammo are not uncommon.

All in all, this is an excellent 300 Win Mag rifle with plenty of capability and a reasonable price tag. It should be right at home up in the mountains of Colorado pursuing elk or out on the open prairie of Wyoming in search of pronghorn where encounters with game at longer ranges are more common.

  • Overall Length: 46.75″
  • Barrel Length: 26″
  • Length of Pull: 13.625″
  • Weight: 6lbs 13oz
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: Yes, Muzzle Brake included (M13x0.75 thread pattern).
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: No
  • Left Handed Models Available: No, but the X-Bolt Hunter and Medallion are available in a left handed model in 300 Win Mag
  • MSRP: $1,379

BUY A BROWNING X-BOLT SPEED HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Winchester Model 70 Super Grade

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting model 70

A hunter looking for a 300 Win Mag rifle with a good mix of elegance and functionality would be hard pressed to beat the Winchester Model 70 Super Grade. While a rifle with a synthetic stock and cerakote finish may be very functional, those rifles often don’t look nearly as nice as a rifle with a walnut stock and a blued steel barrel and action.

Jack O’Connor was a noted fan of the Winchester Model 70 and current production Model 70s by the Winchester Repeating Arms Company incorporate a lot of the features and characteristics that hunters like him appreciated in the rifle. These rifles have a pre-64 style controlled round feed with a claw extractor for maximum reliability when feeding a new cartridge and extracting a fired cartridge.

This action type is ideal when hunting dangerous game like brown or grizzly bear where the ability to reload and quickly take a follow-up shot could be the difference between life and death. In my opinion, the best hunting rifles for pursuing dangerous game all have a controlled round feed action like the Model 70.

This rifle also has a fixed magazine using a hinged floorplate (in contrast to the detachable box magazines some rifles use). The Model 70 Super Grade also has an excellent Pachmayr Decelerator Recoil Pad to reduce perceived recoil.

Weighing 8.5 pounds unloaded, this is not an especially heavy or lightweight rifle. It’s a touch on the heavy side, but not excessively so. It wouldn’t be my first choice for a super light mountain rifle, but will work really well in that role.

Instead, I think the Model 70 Super Grade is an excellent 300 Win Mag hunting rifle for someone who wants a very stylish rifle that’s also well suited for a wide range of hunting situations ranging from mule deer and pronghorn all the way up to large game black bear, elk, and moose.

  • Overall Length: 46.75″
  • Barrel Length: 26″
  • Length of Pull: 13.75″
  • Weight: 8lbs 8oz
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: No
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: No
  • Left Handed Models Available: No
  • MSRP: $1,589

BUY A WINCHESTER MODEL 70 HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Savage 110 Apex Hunter XP

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting savage

The 110 Apex Hunter XP by Savage Arms is one of the most reasonably priced 300 Winchester Magnum rifles currently available on the market. While Savage had a somewhat checkered reputation at one point, their rifles are generally highly regarded these days.

In fact, some Savage rifles are capable of absolutely tack driving accuracy and are used by lots of hunters with lots of success each year.

The Apex Hunter XP in 300 Win Mag has a 3 round detachable box magazine, a black synthetic stock that may be adjusted for length of pull, a user adjustable AccuTrigger (approximately a 2.5 to 6 pound trigger pull), and comes from the factory with a Vortex Crossfire II scope mounted on the included rail system.

Additionally, the 24-inch barrel is a good balance of long enough for good performance with the 300 Win Mag cartridge, but not so long that the rifle is unwieldy. In fact, the rifle is reasonably lightweight and is about as compact as possible for a rifle in that chambering.

Realize that you will take a small hit to your muzzle velocity by going with a 24″ instead of a 26″ barrel, but that tradeoff is worth it in some situations.

Savage also makes an identical version of the 110 Apex Hunter XP for left handed shooters. So, this rifle is a great choice for someone looking for the best left handed 300 Win Mag rifle.

This is not a high end custom rifle and it lacks a lot of the bells and whistles other, more expensive rifles have. However, the Savage 110 Apex Hunter XP is a very functional rifle that will work well for someone with a smaller budget who wants a good all-around 300 Win Mag hunting rifle.

  • Overall Length: 44.875″
  • Barrel Length: 24″
  • Length of Pull: 13.75″
  • Weight: 8lbs 1oz
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: No
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: No
  • Left Handed Models Available: Yes
  • MSRP: $709

BUY A SAVAGE 110 APEX HUNTER XP HERE

BUY A LEFT HANDED SAVAGE 110 APEX HUNTER XP HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Tikka T3x Lite

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting tikka

Made in Finland, the Tikka Tx3 Lite is another really well designed, extremely functional rifle. These rifles have an excellent reputation for accuracy, durability, and reliability under really demanding conditions.

I wouldn’t say they’re the absolute best 300 Win Mag rifles available, but they’re still really darn good and are an outstanding value. These Tikka rifles fall into a similar category as the Savage 110 Apex Hunter I just mentioned: no frills, reasonably priced, and very functional.

The Tikka T3x is a little more expensive, but it’s also just a generally nicer rifle. The Tikka is also a little lighter and more compact. It’s also available in a left-handed version. The Tikka also has an adjustable trigger. So once again, the Tikka T3x Lite is a great choice for a southpaw looking for a great left handed 300 Win Mag rifle.

Nothing against the Savage 110, but I really like the Tikka T3x Lite and this is where I’d steer a hunter wanting a great all-around 300 Win Mag hunting rifle that’s available at a reasonable price. There’s a reason why this is such a popular rifle with hunters in Europe as well as North America.

  • Overall Length: 42.6″
  • Barrel Length: 24.3″
  • Length of Pull: 13.75″
  • Weight: 6lbs 8z
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: Yes (M15x1 thread pattern).
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: Yes (1 MOA)
  • Left Handed Models Available: Yes
  • MSRP: $779

BUY A TIKKA T3x LITE HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Bergara B-14 HMR Wilderness

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting bergara hmr

Bergara is known for producing extremely accurate rifles and very high quality barrels.

The B-14 HMR Wilderness combines those attributes with a high end, mini-chassis molded into the adjustable stock. HMR stands for Hunting and Match Rifle, which is a great description of the capabilities of this particular rifle.

The stock is has an adjustable comb to bring the shooter’s eye in perfect alignment with the scope and is also adjustable for length of pull via spacers in the stock to fit shooters of varying sizes. The stock also includes quick detach flush cups for a sling (and also has regular sling swivels).

The Wilderness Series of rifles use hand-painted camouflage stocks with increased texture and grip. Their actions and barrels are also have a Sniper Grey Cerakote® finish for protection from the elements in harsh weather.

This rifle also has an excellent Bergara Performance Trigger and a 5 round AICS style detachable magazine. Of note, this rifle has one of the largest magazine capacities for any 300 Win Mag rifle (3-4 rounds is typical).

The Bergara B-14 HMR Wilderness 300 Win Mag rifle has a 26″ long #6 Bergara barrel with an omnidirectional and multi-ported muzzle brake to reduce perceived recoil.

Not surprisingly, this rifle is a real shooter and Bergara has a 1 MOA accuracy guarantee with these rifles. Longer barrels will often (though not always) deliver higher muzzle velocities. So that long, 26″ long barrel will also help maximize velocity and downrange performance from the heavy hitting 300 Winchester Magnum cartridge as well.

The downside of this rifle is that it’s on the heavy side at 9.9 pounds.

It will be an outstanding shooting platform for long-range shooting, but won’t be a lot of fun to carry for really long distances in rough terrain. For that reason, those looking for an extremely lightweight 300 Win Mag rifle for mountain hunting should probably look elsewhere.

This is an absolutely perfect 300 Win Mag hunting rifle for those hunting in more open and/or gently rolling terrain where a stable shooting platform and the best long range performance are more important than a lightweight and easy to carry rifle.

Get the Bergara if you want a great rifle with a long effective range. Go with something else if that’s not what you’re looking for.

  • Overall Length: 47.5″
  • Barrel Length: 26″
  • Length of Pull: Adjustable from 12.25-14.5″
  • Weight: 9.9lbs
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: Yes, Omni Muzzle Brake included (5/8-24″ thread pattern).
  • Magazine Size: 5 Round AICS Detachable Magazine Provided
  • Accuracy Guarantee: Yes, 1 MOA with quality factory match grade ammunition
  • Left Handed Models Available: Yes, the standard Bergara B-14 HMR is available in a left handed model in 300 Win Mag
  • MSRP: $1,260

BUY A BERGARA HMR WILDERNESS HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Nosler M21

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting nosler m21

The Bend, Oregon based Nosler Inc. has developed a reputation for producing great ammo over the years. However, Nosler also makes some high end rifles and their M21 is their latest addition to the Nosler rifle brand.

Like their older M48 rifles, the Nosler M21 is designed to provide hunters with a feature rich production rifle with performance approaching those delivered by custom builds.

Nosler partnered with the Mack Brothers from South Dakota to design the M21 action, which is based on the Mack Brothers’ EVO action with a few customizations from Nosler. The rifle uses a one piece, spiral fluted, and Nitride coated bolt made from 4340 Chrome Moly steel. The result is a sleek, lightweight, and corrosion resistant bolt that’s also optimized for reliability under demanding conditions.

The M21 rifle has a crisp, single stage TriggerTech trigger that’s user adjustable from 2.5 to 5 pounds.

All M21 rifles use a Shilen match grade stainless steel barrel that’s hand lapped and comes with a threaded muzzle (thread protector included). Finally, the rifle also uses a McMillan Hunters Edge synthetic carbon fiber stock that’s both lightweight and extremely durable.

The end result is a rifle that’s incredibly accurate (Nosler has a 1 MOA accuracy guarantee with these rifles), reliable, functional, and reasonably lightweight. These rifles also look pretty nice as well.

Weighing just over 7 pounds unloaded and without a scope, this is not an especially lightweight or heavy rifle. Instead, it fits right in that sweet spot where it’s heavy enough to be a good shooting platform without being so heavy that it would be a pain to carry on a hunt in rough terrain.

Those looking for an extremely lightweight 300 Win Mag rifle for mountain hunting or a heavier rifle optimized for really long range shooting should probably look elsewhere.

All things considered though, the Nosler M21 is an outstanding 300 Win Mag rifle for hunting a variety of big game. In fact, this is the rifle I’d recommend for a person looking for a high performance, all-purpose 300 Win Mag hunting rifle with the best combination of reliability, accuracy, and performance under a wide range of possible hunting situations.

  • Overall Length: 44.5″
  • Barrel Length: 24″
  • Length of Pull: 13.5″
  • Weight: 7.1lbs
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: Yes, thread protector included (5/8-24″ thread pattern).
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: Yes, 1 MOA with Nosler factory ammunition
  • Left Handed Models Available: No
  • MSRP: $2,795

BUY A NOSLER M21 HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Browning Automatic Rifle

picture of Best 300 Win Mag Rifles for Hunting browning BAR

Looking for a 300 win mag semi-auto rifle? You don’t have many choices, but the Browning Automatic Rifle (also known as the BAR) is a really good option for those who want an autoloading instead of a bolt action rifle.

Even though they share the same name, this rifle is completely different from the BAR used by American troops in World War II. Modern BARs are designed for hunting use and utilize a short stroke gas piston, a hammer forged barrel, and a 3 round detachable magazine. It’s also drilled and tapped for a scope.

While this semi-automatic rifle is probably not going to be as accurate for you as typical bolt action rifles (like the Browning X-Bolt for instance), it’s still plenty accurate. It also offers an almost instant follow-up shot to the hunter as well, making it a good rifle option for situations where that’s ideal (like feral hog hunting).

Though it will work great out to several hundred yards, the Browning Automatic Rifle is not designed for long range precision work. Instead, this semi-auto 300 Win Mag rifle is best for hunters who want a rapid follow up shot on game at closer range and it will work great in that role.

  • Overall Length: 46.125″
  • Barrel Length: 24″
  • Length of Pull: 13.325″
  • Weight: 7.5lbs
  • Rifling Twist Rate: 1:10″
  • Threaded Barrel: No
  • Magazine Size: 3
  • Accuracy Guarantee: No
  • Left Handed Models Available: No
  • MSRP: $1,499.99

BUY A BROWNING AUTOMATIC RIFLE HERE

Also Available At: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Enjoy this article on the best 300 Win Mag rifles for hunting in 2024? Please share it with your friends on Facebook and Twitter.

Make sure you follow The Big Game Hunting Blog on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube.

NEXT: HOW 11 BEST HUNTING EAR PROTECTION OPTIONS FOR HUNTERS

NEXT: 7mm REM MAG VS 300 WIN MAG: WHAT YOU KNOW MAY BE WRONG

.300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM – Cartridge Comparison

0

In this article, we’ll look at two rifle cartridges: the .300 Winchester Magnum and .300 Winchester Short Magnum. Although their names are similar, they’re both different, with some interesting performance characteristics. We’ll delve into an extensive data set in this in-depth comparison.

.300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM - Cartridge Comparison Target
The .300 Magnum cartridge family from Gun Digest

The similarities in their names can confuse those not familiar with these cartridges. You can use both for the same shooting and hunting purposes. However, these two cartridges are not interchangeable. Here, we’ll highlight the differences and the similarities between the .300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM. We are not looking to crown one cartridge as superior to the other. Instead, we want to present an unbiased view of these two cartridges. We’ll do this so that you can have a better basis for deciding which one better suits your shooting needs.

First, we’ll take a look at some ballistics. Afterward, we’ll dive into the performance characteristics of these cartridges. Then, we’ll also try to tie everything back together at the end of the article. Finally, we’ll discuss which purposes are best suited for each of these cartridges.

.300 Win Mag and .300 WSM Comparison Summary

Test.300 Win Mag.300 WSM Average Recoil (ft.lb)27.625.43 Average Supersonic Flight Limit (Yards)27742799.3 Average Short Range Bullet Drop at 100 yards00 Average Ballistic Coefficient0.4860.483 Average Long Range Bullet Drop at 100 yards1.551.39 Average Supersonic Flight Limit (Yards)12551286 Average Kinetic Energy (fl. lb) at 100 yards3029.83114 Average Sectional Density0.2840.273 Average Bullet Momentum (lb. f/s) at 100 yards71.270.3

A Brief History

.300 Winchester Magnum

The .300 Win Mag takes a 30-cal bullet as does the .300 WSM. Winchester produced this cartridge in 1963. When compared to other popular hunting cartridges, it’s relatively new. Although, it’s older than the .300 WSM. This cartridge is also one of the most famous magnum cartridges worldwide when it comes to factory loads. In addition, it was the first cartridge designed in the magnum category. Similar to the popular 7mm Remington Magnum which was released a year earlier. Nevertheless, the .300 WM seemed to come out at the right time.

You can pack the .300 Win Mag with large amounts of powder giving it a huge advantage in velocity. Additionally, the cartridge can also take a variety of bullet weights. Most weights are within the 150-200 grain range despite the variety of lighter and heavier rounds available.

This round is popular for long-range shooters, including big game hunters and competitive shooters. In addition, snipers in special forces and military circles also use this cartridge. That said, the majority of its use is in the hunting world. Now, it’s all about matching the ammo style with the hunting situation when it comes to effectiveness.

.300 Winchester Short Magnum

Winchester introduced the .300 Winchester Short Magnum (WSM) to the public in 2001. It created a huge buzz in the hunting and shooting world. Winchester designed the magnum to provide power and speed while using lighter rifles.

The .300 WSM offered shooters the power of the popular .300 WM while using a lighter short-action rifle. Short magnums, which have a wider powder column, burn more uniformly and cleanly. In theory, this should provide more accuracy, though the significance of this can be argued and is not the subject of debate in this particular article.

The .300 WSM is one of the more popular short magnum cartridges that have come out in the last two decades. You can use it for both big game hunting as well as benchrest target shooting. Its bullet weighs from 125 to 200 grains. Although, most would agree that the 150-180 gr bullets often work the best with the cartridge.

Specs

.300 Win Mag.300 WSM Parent Casing.375 H&H Magnum- Bullet Diameter0.308”0.308” Neck Diameter0.339”0.344” Base Diameter0.532”0.555” Case Length2.62”2.1” Overall Length3.34”2.86” Case Capacity93.8gr80gr Max Pressure (SAAMI)64,000psi65,000psi

Just by looking at the bullet and casing specs of these two cartridges, we can begin drawing some inferences about how these two cartridges will perform. It also gives us something to look back on when we see the numbers and help us make more sense of them.

Both of these cartridges take a 30 cal bullet (.308”) but that’s about where the similarities between these two cartridges end. The WSM has a bit wider neck and wider base than the .300 WM. On the other hand, the .300 WM has a half-inch more in its case length and overall length. The increase in length of the .300 WM over the .300 WSM is greater than the increased wideness of the case of the .300 WSM. The difference in how low the bullet sits in the casing is negligible and results in the .300 Win Mag being able to hold a greater amount of powder through the case capacity does not represent how much powder is loaded into each cartridge. The .300 Win Mag also has a lower max pressure though only slightly.

Keep this information in mind as we start to look at the actual data comparing these two rounds. To make these comparisons, we selected ten rounds for comparison with five for each cartridge. There are obviously more options out there but ten felt like a nice round number that wouldn’t make things too cluttered. We also tried our best in selecting a sample that contained some different styles of bullet and bullet weights. The ten rounds we have graphed for this article are listed below.

Ammunition for Testing

If you already use one of these cartridge types, you might be wondering why we are not using your favorite, and undoubtedly the best, round in this comparison. It’s no sleight, and we have not made the statement that these are the best available rounds available. If it works for you, that should be all that matters.

Since this is a small sample size, we compiled the numbers for 15 extra rounds for each cartridge. This gives us a total of 40 rounds. At the end of several performances and ballistic sections, we created a table that includes the averages for those forty rounds. By doing this, we can present you with more information. We also hope that it can help it with your decisions, or help you learn more about a particular cartridge you like.

The Samples

All the selected rounds are factory loads and are widely available. In addition, factory loads tend to err on the side of caution when loading the casings with powder. We also want to note that all of the data here is computer-generated. We sourced the majority of the data from the manufacturer. For unavailable data, we relied on ballistic calculators from trusted sources. Additionally, we used ballistic calculators and kept as many variables the same between rounds of the same cartridge. We also made sure to clear our variables.

When it comes to this type of data, there is no concern with comparing cartridges, but you should be aware that these numbers can change when being fired from your rifle. Each rifle tends to have its own small differences in its profile, and this means some small differences in the ballistic output. As far as comparing the two cartridges go, computer-generated data has its advantages in that these small differences are negated as well as a lot of environmental factors.

So, with all of that out of the way, let’s jump into our comparisons.

Recoil

Looking at the recoil of the .300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM is important for understanding certain situations that you might favor one over the other. It is probably a bigger factor in selecting between one over the other for younger or inexperienced shooters. It’s still something to think about even if you do have a lot of experience. Recoil can influence shots, especially ones where you might not have much time to prep the shot, and it also influences your ability to make follow up shots.

We are looking at the energy that is generated when firing these rounds. Don’t confuse that with the “kick” that you feel when shooting. While this energy does translate to felt recoil, it is actually quantifiable. Felt recoil takes a lot of other factors into account that are difficult to put numbers with.

Recoil Data

We used a ballistic calculator to generate the recoil energy generated from firing these ten rounds (Graph 1).

Because propellant loads used by the manufacturer are not available, we went conservative with the loads using Nosler load data and kept the charge the same for each round within a cartridge.

We should also note that we used the same gun weight for all ten rounds. In reality, most rifles chambered for the .300 WSM are often a little lighter with them having a short action. And by lighter, it’s usually around half a pound to a pound difference in weight. Lighter rifles often mean a little extra recoil energy that is generated so the numbers might be a little higher for the .300 WSM rounds.

Looking at the graph, the first thing you’ll notice is that all ten rounds generate a significant amount of recoil with over 24ft. lbs of energy. The .300 Win Mag rounds generate over 26ft. lbs of energy with several in the 29-32ft. lb range. Meanwhile, the .300 WSM rounds are not too far off staying in the range of 24 to 26ft. lb range.

In general, anything over 20ft. lb of recoil is enough to impact shot placement, although that is pretty relative to who is handling the rifle. For inexperienced shooters, both of these cartridges are going to be felt when shooting and can easily cause flinching.

Below we have listed the average recoil energy from all forty rounds we have compiled.

Average Recoil (ft.lb)

.300 Win Mag.300 WSM 27.625.43

Once we add the extra rounds into the equation, we still see the general trend for the .300 WM with higher recoil energy than the .300 WSM rounds. The gap between the two is not as wide with the extra rounds. We can only see a little over two ft. lb of difference between the averages.

Both rounds produce a significant amount of recoil energy. In addition, you might see that shrink difference more if the .300 WSM rounds were to be simulated through a slightly lighter rifle.

Ballistics

When comparing two cartridges, the ballistics of each is always an important topic. Knowing how the round performs lets you understand if it will fit the situation at hand. In this section, we will look at velocity, trajectory, and ballistic coefficients of the .300 Win Mag vs 30-06. We do this to acquire the information necessary and draw some conclusions on which cartridge is best used.

Both of these are .30 caliber rounds. It would be easy to assume that a lot of their ballistic performances are similar. Remember that there are some distinct differences between the two cartridges. So it is important to take a close look at as many ballistic categories as we can.

In addition, it is important to note that though we are looking at these categories individually, that is only giving you part of the picture. All of these categories, including those outside of ballistics, go hand in hand and influence each other. We will attempt to bring all of this together when we get to the application section.

Velocity

Velocity is an important property of bullets for several reasons. For one, the faster a bullet is traveling, the less effect wind drift and gravity are going to have on the flight path. This is very important for long-range shots, which these cartridges are often used for. Once a bullet falls to a certain velocity, outside factors can greatly decrease the accuracy.

Velocity is also vital when it comes to stopping power. Most bullets designed for hunting expand on impact to create a more damaging wound. Hunting bullets also give optimal transfer of force to the surrounding tissue. These bullets need a proper amount of speed to get the correct terminal ballistics.

So whether you are hunting or bench rest shooting, velocity is an important characteristic to understand when choosing between two different cartridges. It influences just about every performance spec that is often discussed when looking at different cartridges.

We have compiled the velocity data for all ten rounds from the muzzle out to 500 yards and graphed them here (Graph 2).

Bullet Velocity Data

There are several conclusions we can draw from looking at this data.

First, these rounds have high velocities, both cartridges averaging nearly 3,000fps. At a distance of 500 yards, all rounds are supersonic with velocities above 2,000 ft.s. From the muzzle out to 200 yards, the .300 WMS has a slight advantage with a difference less than 100fps. Lastly, from the 300 to 500 yards, the .300 Win Mag has a slight advantage, but again, it is less than 100fps. At any range, both perform similarly.

The rounds for each cartridge are not grouping together. All of the ten rounds are interspersed in the graph. Upon looking at the muzzle velocities, three rounds outperform the others. Two of them from .300 WSM rounds and one .300 Win Mag round.

Below are the averages for all forty rounds we compiled for this article. Even with the increase in sample size, the general trend remains the same in regards to how close these two cartridges are to bullet velocity. One aspect that changed by adding the extra rounds is that the .300 WSM seems to keep its slight advantage over the .300 WM rounds out past the 200-yard mark.

Again, with the averages within 100 fps of each other, there’s a lot of overlap in performance between individual factory loads of these two cartridges. Both have potential for long-range shooting applications. For hunters, these rounds remain above supersonic speeds, looking from the velocity data above.

When bullets fall below supersonic speeds, the flight becomes less stable. Furthermore, the bullets become more susceptible to environmental factors. Understanding this allows you to take the necessary steps when calculating shot placement.

Average Supersonic Flight Limit (Yards)

.300 Winchester Magnum.300 Winchester Short Magnum 12551286

Both of these cartridges remain in supersonic flight out past the 1200 yard mark. While the .300 WSM has a slightly longer supersonic flight than the .300 WM, on average, it is only by thirty yards. If you look at the individual rounds (data not shown), you will see that the rounds from each cartridge mix thoroughly. If you want a round that remains supersonic, both the .300 WM and the .300 WSM have many viable options.

Ballistic Coefficient (BC)

The BC is important when you are looking at two cartridges designed to take larger game. It’s also essential for long-range shooting where the wind becomes more prominent. This is mostly the case when looking at the .300 WM and .300 WSM cartridges.

In the simplest of terms, the ballistic coefficient is a number that is derived from an equation taking into account a variety of bullet flight specs. The higher the ballistic coefficient, the less prone to wind resistance and drag the bullet is. In theory, a bullet with a better ballistic coefficient should be more accurate since it should be easier to stay on target after being fired.

If you’re never going to be taking shots out past 200 yards, the differences in the ballistic coefficients we are about to look at are negligible, but if you’re planning on getting any range on your shots, this should be an interesting section for you.

We have compiled each of the ten round’s BC and graphed them here (Graph 3).

In this graph, the rounds from each cartridge have high ballistic coefficients while some have excellent ones. If we look at the averages, the .300 Win Mag rounds have a slightly higher BC at .553 while the .300 WSM has an average of .520. Like any category when dealing with cartridges, we are not going to be shooting the averages. If we look at individual rounds, the .300 WSM has two rounds at .45 and below while the .300 Win Mag only has one that falls below .5. Both cartridges have options with .6+ BCs which are going to be intriguing for the long-range guys.

And this is only five rounds for each cartridge. We are not under the impression that all rounds available are going to fall within this range. Generally, for factory loads, they are going to hover around these numbers. However, if you need a high BC, there are rounds of both cartridges available out there.

To get a little better idea of how the two compare, let’s look at the averages for our larger sample set.

Average Ballistic Coefficient

.300 Winchester Magnum.300 Winchester Short Magnum 0.4860.483

One of the noticeable differences is that the BCs for both cartridges drop significantly compared to the smaller sample set. Still, for average ballistic coefficients, both have pretty respectable numbers. The difference here is nowhere close to say that one cartridge has an advantage over the other. Both have very high BCs and both have rounds on the lower end of the scale.

Trajectory

Trajectory is one of the most discussed ballistic properties when it comes to discussing the performance between different rounds as well as between two different cartridges. When we talk about trajectory, we are only referring to elevation and how much a bullet will drop as it moves downrange. A bullet’s flight path has a characteristic arc with the bullet dropping in elevation over time. A lot goes into a bullet’s trajectory including bullet specs as well as environmental characteristics. The velocity and BC both affect the trajectory of the bullet as does gravity and wind resistance.

Most hunters/marksmen want a flat shooting round. And by flat we mean there is a less pronounced drop in elevation over time. This flatter trajectory makes it easier to adjust for shots over longer ranges and gives you more room for error when trying to quickly judge a targets range.

When getting into trajectory with ten different rounds, all with different powder charges and bullet weights it can get pretty cluttered in the discussion. Because of that, we wanted to step back and take a broad look at two rounds, one from each cartridge, that are very similar. They are the same manufacturer, the same bullet design, the same bullet weight, and very similar BCs.

If we take a look (Graph 4) it’s difficult to tell if there are even two separate lines. Based on this, we can begin to see that the differences between these two cartridges, when just looking at the skeletal design, is not the determining factor for which cartridge is going to show a more pronounced bullet drop. The bullet design and weight, as well as the powder charge, are what will determine each rounds trajectory. And there are some differences in the cartridge specs as well as the types and weights of bullets more often used for each cartridge.

Both of these rounds show close to 45 inches of bullet drop at 500 yards. It is not too bad for factory loads that are more suited for hunting rather than extreme range shooting. Let’s take a look at our ten rounds and see how they compare.

Short Range Trajectory

Most folks won’t think of the .300 WM or WSM for short-range trajectory. However, you are likely to take shots within 300 yards, especially when it comes to hunting. Because of this, we wanted to take a look at the trajectories of these rounds with the rifle zeroed in at 100 yards (Graph 5).

Short Range Trajectory Data

From this set of rounds, there’s no visible pattern regarding rounds from each cartridge grouping together. We also don’t think we would, even if we had twenty rounds from each cartridge. At the 200-yard mark, there is 0.14-inch difference between the two averages. The .300 Win Mag having the slight advantage. The flattest .300 WM mag round has a bullet drop of 2.2″ while the flattest .300 WSM round has a bullet drop of 2.6”.

At the 300-yard mark, we still see the rounds interspersed. However, we do see an increase in the difference between the averages of the two cartridges. The .300 WM has a bullet drop of 9.9 inches while the .300 WSM has an average bullet drop of 11.06″, still, less than two inches. That change in the difference is mostly due to the .300 WM Trophy’s bonded ammo from Federal which only has a bullet drop of 6.6”, which is several inches better than any of the other Win Mag and WSM rounds. It can skew the data a bit but don’t make the mistake of thinking that there are not other .300 WSM rounds out there that can give the same performance.

If we look at the rest of the rounds at the 300-yard mark, there is no difference in trajectory between these two cartridges. There are flatter and steeper rounds for each. Additionally, the steepest is only a little over 12″ at 300 yards. This is more than manageable with today’s rifle optics and a little hard-earned experience.

Again, even with more cartridges in play, we see the same trend pop up between these two cartridges. We have also added in a 400 yard marker for further comparison.

Average Bullet Drop (Inches) at Short Range

Yards.300 Win Mag.300 WSM 50-0.234-0.235 10000 200-2.88-2.9 300-11.12-11.4 400-25.6-24.9

From this standpoint of just looking at computer generated data, there is nothing really to discuss between these two cartridges are short range when looking at trajectory. The averages show the .300 Win Mag has around half an inch less of altitude loss at the 300 yard mark but when you look at all of the individual rounds, their distribution make all of them seem like the same cartridge type.

If you go out to the 400 yard mark, the .300 WSM rounds have an average of 0.7 inches of bullet loss. From this data, either of these cartridges are going to provide options for flat shooting rounds and probably isn’t the category you will need to focus on until you start trying to decide which round you are actually going to cycle through your rifle.

Long Range Trajectory

Most people might be more interested in how these two compare at longer ranges. So, we gathered the long range data and presented it here (Graph 6).

Long Range Trajectory Data

We measure the bullet drop (inches) out to 700 yards with the rifle zeroed in at 200 yards.

Before getting into the specifics, if we just look at the graph, several points of discussion come up. The first is that all ten of these rounds group together very tightly out to 500 yards. At the 600 and 700 yards, we start to see gaps form between the two rounds, but like the short range trajectory data, there doesn’t seem to be any pattern in how the rounds from each cartridge group together. All of the rounds also show less than 110 inches of bullet drop at 100 yards which is pretty impressive for factory loads, with the majority of them designed for hunting purposes.

There is never more than an inch of difference between the averages of the two cartridges at any point over the bullet’s range. If you look individually, there are better performing rounds for both cartridges. The two flattest shooting rounds are a .300 WM and a .300 WSM round while the two steepest rounds are also a .300 WM and .300 WSM round.

And again, you might look at the numbers on the graph and realize you have seen other trajectory data with much flatter trajectories but remember we are only looking at factory loads. Both of these cartridges can be hand loaded to give better performance specs.

In the table below, we have listed the averages of the forty rounds we compiled and their long-range trajectory numbers. We also have a 1,000 yard mark for further comparison.

Average Bullet Drop (Inches) at Long Range

Yards.300 Win Mag.300 WSM 1001.551.39 20000 300-6.8-6.3 500-39.45-38.8 700-102.5-101.9 1000-295.6-285.8

Here again, we do not see any significant difference in bullet drop between these two cartridges at the same yard markers that we looked at above. Interestingly, we do see a little more separation between these two cartridges at the 1,000 yard range. It is still less than 10 inches and when you look at the individual rounds, there are a number of .300 WM mag rounds that show trajectory perform as well or better than the top performing .300 WSM rounds.

Several rounds of the .300 WM have 190+ bullet weights category than the .300 WSM rounds. Those heavy rounds at 1,000+ yards appear to bring the average down a good bit at this range. And that is usually a tradeoff you get with heavier rounds. The physics just don’t allow them to stay flat while still being manageable in other categories.

For hunting purposes, which both of these cartridges are used for, all the ballistic data is important, but if they can’t bring down big and thick hided game, it isn’t going to matter if the bullet gets there. So with that, let’s take a look at the stopping power of these cartridges.

Stopping Power

In this section, we will examine our ten rounds and look at the kinetic energy they carry along a flight path from the muzzle to 500 yards for our .300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM comparison. We will also examine the sectional densities for each round we have selected to represent both cartridges to determine the amount of potential penetration. Both of these cartridges were designed to be able to reach out at far distances and be able to still carry enough kinetic energy and punching power to kill the target on impact and large targets at that.

While both of these cartridges are used at the bench, they are also popular big game hunting cartridges which require a lot of stopping power. This section is probably going to carry more weight for hunters rather than just competition shooters, but it’s never a bad thing to know as much about a cartridge as you can.

There is a lot of debate out there as to how we can accurately estimate the stopping power of a round. Some argue that kinetic energy is the most important, some argue for momentum, and some argue that neither give you useful information. We are in the party that all of this points of comparison play a role in stopping power. While we will look at each separate from the others, they should all be taken into account when determining which cartridge would be more advantageous in a certain situation.

Now, there are more factors that go into a bullets ability to drop animals cleanly, such as the bullet design and its ability to cause serious wounds based on how the bullet expands when it reaches the target. We can’t quantify this in our .300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM comparison. Because of that, we will strictly focus on energy that the bullet carries and will be transferred to the target and the potential amount of penetration you will get on the target.

Kinetic Energy

All bullets, once fired, carry kinetic energy that is generated by the force of the gunpowder being ignited and the weight of the bullet which is basic physics you learned in school. On impact, this kinetic energy is transferred to the target where it causes damage to surrounding tissue and organs.

As a general rule, you want at a minimum of 1,000 ft.lb force when trying to take down larger game, and probably more in the 1,500+ range when talking about bear, elk, and moose which these cartridges are often used for. We do think that the amount of energy a bullet is carrying is important to know and understand when using these rounds for hunting purposes, but we also know that those guidelines are arbitrary. Shot placement is equally if not more important than the amount of energy that the bullet is carrying.

This sub-category is going to cater more towards those looking for a hunting cartridge, but if you’re going to buy a rifle chambered for one of these cartridges, then there is no harm in understanding as much as you can about each.

And given that we are dealing with two cartridges that are known for their incredible knockdown power, this is an important section if your choice is coming down to these two cartridges.

We compiled the energy data from the manufacturers of these ten rounds and graphed them below (Graph 7).

Kinetic Energy Data

As we have seen with most of the other categories, there is a lot of similarity between these two cartridges. Though, we do see a little bit more of a distinction between the averages of the two cartridges.

Looking only at the averages, the .300 WM hold around a 50-100ft.lb advantage over the .300 WSM from the muzzle out to 500 yards. And while there are better performing rounds than others, there are options in both the .300 Win Mag and .300 WSM that will give you incredible bullet energy through 500 yards.

From the muzzle, all of these rounds show bullet energy levels greater than 3,400ft.lb with two of the Win Mag rounds showing greater than 3,700ft.lb of energy. With these two cartridges, we are more interested in the energy once we get out to the 100-300 yard range and beyond.

At these ranges, all ten rounds still carry more than 3,000ft.lb of kinetic energy, and all of them maintain this energy fairly well as they move to 200 yards where they all still have well over 2,500ft.lb of energy. From the muzzle out to 200 yards, all of the rounds group pretty tightly together but we do see the two .300 Win Mag rounds show slightly higher energy than the other eight rounds. From 300 to 500 yards, the difference shrinks between those two rounds and the other eight.

At 300 yards, all these rounds still have well above 2,000 ft. lbs. Several rounds, including both .300 Win Mag and .300 WSM, still, carrying more than 2,500ft. lb.

At 400 and 500 yards, we start to see the rounds begin to separate from each other. All of them still carry a tremendous amount of energy at these extreme ranges when it comes to hunting though with all of the rounds bringing more than 1,500ft.lb with two rounds still carrying over 2,000ft.lb, one .300 Win Mag and one .300 WSM.

Average Kinetic Energy (ft.lb)

Yards.300 Win Mag.300 WSM 03479.53580 1003029.83114 20026282673.4 3002299.62336.7 4001988.31989.7 5001741.31736.7

While the differences between the two cartridges are the same amount, the slight advantage in kinetic energy has flipped from the .300 WM to the .300 WSM rounds at the muzzle and 100 yards. And this is one of the reasons why we wanted to include the numbers for a larger data set in the event that something like this would happen.

Again, there is not really a significant difference and the rounds from each cartridge are interspersed pretty evenly if we were to graph them. And with the formula for kinetic energy and what we know of the velocity between these rounds from the muzzle to 100 yards, we would expect there to be a slight increase in KE for the .300 WSM rounds at these markers.

Penetration (Sectional Density)

When hunting larger game, you often need your round to be able to penetrate through thick skin and tissue to reach vital organs. One way to determine the amount of penetration two cartridges will have is to compare the sectional density (SD) of the bullets used.

The SD is derived from a calculation using the bullet’s diameter and weight. A bullet with a higher sectional density should have greater penetration than a bullet with a lower SD. The sectional density alone does not indicate penetration. The velocity as well as the design of the bullet factor in as well. Higher velocities increase penetration as does highly bonded bullets that will not fragment on impact.

Deeper penetration is not always an indicator of a better cartridge. In addition, it all depends on what you’re shooting at. We’ll discuss this more once we get to the applications of these cartridges.

We are not stating here that penetration depends solely on the sectional density of the bullet. Penetration is a factor for stopping power. The sectional density is only a piece of the larger picture when it comes to penetration.

We calculated the sectional density numbers for the ten rounds and listed them in graph form below (Graph 8).

From these numbers, we don’t see huge differences between the two cartridge types. Both cartridges have several rounds in the .25 to .3 range. Although, the .300 Win Mag has a slightly higher sectional density on average. While both cartridges use .308” bullets, the .300 Win Mag usually is loaded with heavier bullets than the .300 WSM.

In the table below, you will find the sectional density data from the larger data set.

Average Sectional Density

.300 Winchester Magnum.300 Winchester Short Magnum 0.2840.273

From this data, the .300 Win Mag still has a slightly higher sectional density than the .300 WSM rounds. Like most sections we have looked at, there is a lot of overlap in the rounds of both cartridges. In this case, with both of them having the same diameter, it’s just a case of which has heavier bullets.

Again, sectional density is only a part of a much larger equation that goes into stopping power. The momentum of the bullet is another indicator of penetration. It goes hand in hand with the sectional density and is the topic of the next section.

Penetration (Momentum)

Momentum simply describes the ability of an object in motion to stay in motion. The more momentum a bullet has, the more it is going to take to stop the bullet. For hunting large game, you want more momentum to push through thicker hide and bones, which are denser and provide more resistance. For home defense, you don’t need the same amount of momentum. Of course, bullet design, sectional density, and expansion also influence a round’s penetration.

Sectional density plays a role in momentum as more momentum is conserved when the projectile, a bullet in our case, is striking a smaller area. With a smaller area providing resistance, more momentum is conserved, and the projectile can drive further into the target.

We have calculated the bullet momentum by using the bullet’s mass and velocity for each round and graphed them below (Graph 9).

Again, like most of the other categories, there is a lot of overlap between the two cartridge types, at least with the rounds we have selected. Both of these cartridges have rounds that leave the muzzle in the 70-80lb/f.s range with the .300 Win Mag rounds having a slight advantage when looking at the averages. The .300 Win Mag rounds have an average of 80.0lb/f.s while the .300 Win Mag has an average of 77.12lb/f.s. The difference between the two averages remains just about constant as the rounds move downrange to the 500-yard mark where the averages for the WM and WSM are 58.2lb/f.s and 22.3lb/f.s respectively.

And again, while the averages give a slight advantage to the .300 Win Mag, there are several .300 WSM rounds that provide just as much or more bullet momentum than several of the .300 Win Mag rounds.

In the table below, we have listed the average bullet momentum numbers over a 500-yard range for the forty compiled rounds.

Average Bullet Momentum (lb.f/s)

Yards.300 Win Mag.300 WSM 075.875.4 10071.270.3 20064.964.9 30061.660.9 40057.256.2 50053.752.7

When we look at the full data set, we see that the .300 Win Mag rounds still have a slight advantage over the .300 WSM, though the difference between the averages has tightened. Is this difference significant in the relation of cartridge to cartridge comparison? Most likely not, but like every other category has gone, there is some variation between individual round. Not just .300 WM to .300 WSM round, but between rounds of the same cartridge type.

Accuracy

Anytime you bring up two cartridge types, the argument for accuracy eventually rears its ugly and opinionated head.

.300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM - Cartridge Comparison
Photo by Karolina Grabowska from Pexels

There is no doubt, that accuracy is incredibly important. What’s the point of using a round if it can’t be put on target? The issue that we think never gets discussed is that the cartridge itself is only part of the equation when it comes to accuracy. Perhaps more important is how well the ammo cycles through your weapon, which it is the case that some ammo seems to work better with certain rifles than others. And you can never minimize the impact the person holding the rifle has on accuracy.

While measuring MOA is a great way of comparing rounds for each person individually, it’s difficult for us to compare cartridges that way for several reasons. The first is that those numbers can change from day to day based on the environmental factors and even the person doing the shooting. And as we mentioned earlier, the rifle being used might give different results than what you are using.

And we are not discounting that method of determining accuracy. We just don’t think it’s the best method for looking at two cartridges with a broad view and being able to present you with data that remains consistent.

We can look back at some of the other ballistic characteristics we have already examined. That performance can give us some indication of how difficult it might be to place the bullet in the vitals or the bullseye. And of course, this is not taking into account the rifle or the user.

Accuracy and Velocity

We didn’t see any huge difference in velocity from the averages of the cartridges out of the muzzle. Velocity, when paired with the correct barrel twist can make the bullet more stable. So your rifle is going to be a major factor in the velocity of these rounds being a pro or con. Still, a lot of people like high velocity and feel that their rounds perform better with a little extra speed. While the averages were slightly in favor for the .300 Win Mag (around 50 more fps), there were individual rounds, for both the .300 WM and .300 WSM that outperformed the other rounds in muzzle velocity.

When we look at the trajectory, we still did not see a lot of difference between these two cartridges. In fact, when we look at the averages of these rounds we see that there was less was never more than an inch difference in bullet drop in the short or long range trajectory data. With that, in this set of ten rounds, the flattest round was a .300 Win Mag round, but we also saw a .300 Win Mag round that was the steepest in bullet drop. Both of these cartridges showed pretty impressive trajectories for factory loads with an average of 6.64″, 19.2″, and 100.9″ at the 300, 400, and 700-yard mark.

Other Factors Affecting Accuracy

Besides trajectory, the bullets ability to resist drag and wind resistance is also a factor in helping accuracy. We looked at the ballistic coefficients for all of these rounds and saw that the .300 Win Mag had a slight increase in their average BCs over the .300 WSM. With that, there were several .300 WSM rounds with BCs from .5 to over .6. So, we don’t think one cartridge has an advantage over the other. .300 Win Mag rounds are often a bit heavier than the more popular .300 WSM rounds. This is mainly due to feeding issues with the shorter actions of .300 WSM chambered rifles. If there is no issue with the rifle, there are several 190+ grain weight WSM cartridges out there that give higher BC’s than the 185grain and lighter rounds.

Finally, we did see some differences in the recoil energy that is generated between these two cartridges. Both produce enough recoil to influence a shot, especially when you have been shooting for several hours where fatigue can set in and especially if a less experienced marksmen is holding the rifle.

There was a trend for more recoil energy with the .300 Win Mag rounds, and we also have to take into account the difference in rifle weights between these two cartridges. Rifles chambered for the .300 WSM are lighter than rifles chambered for the .300 Win Mag and this reduction in weight often means a bit meaner kick. It’s still relative though, and might not make much of a difference to a lot of you reading this. So while both cartridges have a good amount of recoil, it’s still not something that is going to make you miss a lot of shots once you have put some time in with handling the rifle and the round.

Barrel Length

And one final issue that we want to bring up is the barrel length. We mentioned that the .300 WSM is often used in shorter, lighter rifles. Some of this reduced weight often comes from using a shorter barrel, and there are a lot of arguments out there for longer barrels increasing the accuracy of the round. Now, it’s not directly correlated such as an extra inch of barrel gives you a certain amount of tighter groupings, but the physics behind a longer barrel and the impact it has on a bullet’s velocity and stability when leaving the barrel implies that accuracy would be positively affected. It’s nothing we can look at with these ten rounds under our criteria, but it’s something we thought you would like to take into consideration and research a little more on your own.

Price & Availability

The ongoing ammo shortage is affecting the .300 as well. While you can find both the .300 Win Mag and the .300 WSM can in major retail stores, there are usually more options for the .300 Win Mag. It is an older round with a much larger following. In addition, the WSM and the manufacturers know this. It’s not that you can’t get what you want of the .300 WSM, but you might have to shop around more for it.

As far as price goes, it depends on the individual round. If you were to take the price of every round for each cartridge and average it, the .300 Win Mag might be a couple dollars more expensive. However, most folks are more concerned with the performance of the round. If it gives you the performance, a few extra dollars per box is not going to be an issue. Both of these cartridges are a bit more expensive than other centerfire cartridges. However, they also bring a lot more to the table regarding stopping power and ballistics.

AmmunitionPrice (20 Rounds) .300 Win Mag Federal Vital-Shok Trophy Bonded 180gr$50 300 Win Mag Federal MatchKing BTHP Gold Medal 190gr$50 .300 Win Mag Nosler Trophy Grade AccuBond Long Range 190gr$55.20 .300 Win Mag Barnes Precision Match OTM 220gr$43.80 .300 Win Mag Hornady Superformance SST 180gr$42.47 .300 WSM Winchester Expedition Big Game 180gr$35.82 .300 WSM Federal Vital-Shok Trophy Bonded Tip 165gr$57.99 .300 WSM Federal Edge TLR 200gr$44 .300 WSM Hornady ELD-X Precision Hunter 200gr$57.99 .300 WSM Barnes VOR-TX TTSX Boat Tail 165gr$46

Applications

Just from looking at these factory rounds, there is no difference in velocity when looking at the averages. The .300 Win Mag rounds do have around an extra 40-50fps at each range marker. How much this extra velocity aids in accuracy isn’t something we can adequately determine in this article. Some people like a little extra velocity out of the muzzle, especially long-range shooters, and there are .300 WM and .300 WSM rounds that give you that.

These high-velocity rounds also means a little extra kick. For most people, this recoil is manageable especially given the extra stopping power and trajectory you get from it. Both hunters and target shooters use these two cartridges for long range shots. For factory loads, both of these cartridges bring pretty impressive trajectories. They are not as flat shooting as hand loads, but for those looking to get into one of these cartridges and then move on to handloading, they are going to do well on the range. Both also have round options with very high ballistic coefficients which is always beneficial when you start dealing with higher wind speeds and 500+ yard shots

These characteristics are also advantageous to hunting large game where shots greater than 300 yards are common. Both of these cartridges carry well over 2,000ft.lb of energy at 300 yards with several from both cartridges carrying over 2,500ft.lb. If we take it out to the 400-yard mark, we are still talking about an average right at the 2,000ft.lb mark which exceeds the general limit you need for big North American game. While bullet energy isn’t everything you need for stopping power, it is still an important part, and these numbers should make you feel more comfortable when taking a shot.

Big Game Hunting

When it comes to hunting big game, there is one advantage for the .300 Win Mag, and that is the bullet size. These heavier bullets provide more penetration and stopping power that is always appreciated when taking down large game. And as we mentioned before, there are .300 WSM rounds that use the 200-grain bullets, but we have come across a lot of problems that people have when feeding these large bullets through short action rifles.

If your particular rifle can handle them, then it’s not an issue at all. While we saw slight increases in the averages for SD and bullet momentum for the .300 WM, the .300 WSM were not far off at all and there are rounds that provide high performance in both categories. As far as being able to get deep penetration, both of these cartridges are well suited for the job, based on the data presented here.

Best Rounds

Top Hunting Round

The .300 Win Mag Nosler Trophy Grade, AccuBond Long Range 190gr round, stands out to us from a hunting perspective. For large and even dangerous game this is an excellent round. The Accubond bullet design gives you deep penetration on large game with controlled expansion to provide a lot of damage. Even at 500 yards this round still carries 2,016ft.lbs of energy, so range and stopping power is not an issue even for larger game. It has an incredibly flat trajectory out to 300 yards and is even manageable at the 400-yard range when the adrenaline is pumping with a ballistic coefficient of 0.64. For a large game hunting round, this one has all the characteristics you look for.

For big game hunting, the Hornady 200gr Precision Hunter is a great choice. Outside of the bullet design, which is going to provide controlled expansion to deliver penetration as well as deliver the huge amount of kinetic energy this bullet carries, it also carries a ton of momentum. With all of these factors, you are going to get the needed penetration for large and tough game. On top of that, this round has an incredibly flat trajectory at 300 and even 500 yards and a BC of .597 which will make things a bit easier when dealing with less than ideal wind conditions in the field.

Looking for the best budget hunting rifles, check out our guide.

Top Range Round

For the .300 Win Mag, the Hornady Superformance SST 180gr stands out to us as an excellent round to bring to the range. This round offers a decent ballistic coefficient though not as high as some of the others, but it is also one of the least expensive .300 WM we have examined. Even so, it offers the highest velocities and the flattest trajectory than any other round with less than 100 inches of bullet drop at 700 yards which is very impressive for a factory load.

If you are on the range, we like the .300 WSM Barnes VOR-TX TTSX 165gr round. It holds off on the recoil energy just slightly compared to the other rounds but still provides one of the flattest trajectories compared to the other .300 WSM rounds that we have discussed and used in our average tables. This round is also top of the list when it comes to muzzle velocity. It doesn’t have the highest BC compared to the other rounds, but it is still fairly high, and users seem to be very happy with its performance at long ranges.

Conclusion

After looking at the data for this sample of rounds from the .300 Win Mag and .300 WSM, we have seen that there is not much difference when looking at the cartridges. You get changes in performance from the individual rounds, but it’s tough for us to say which cartridge gives you more of a certain ballistic or other performance component.

The biggest difference between these two cartridges is not the ballistics, but in the rifle platforms they can be used. It’s always good to look into the similarities and differences of two cartridges, but at times, your decision really should be made based on other factors. That just happens to be the case when looking at the .300 Win Mag vs .300 WSM.

What it all comes down to between these cartridges from a ballistic/performance standpoint is personal preference, in our opinion. For long range shooting or chasing a bull moose, both of these cartridges, when shot with confidence and skill, are going to put meat in the freezer.

Ammunition List

AmmunitionPrice (20 Rounds) .300 Win Mag Federal Vital-Shok Trophy Bonded 180gr$50 300 Win Mag Federal MatchKing BTHP Gold Medal 190gr$50 .300 Win Mag Nosler Trophy Grade AccuBond Long Range 190gr$55.20 .300 Win Mag Barnes Precision Match OTM 220gr$43.80 .300 Win Mag Hornady Superformance SST 180gr$42.47 .300 WSM Winchester Expedition Big Game 180gr$35.82 .300 WSM Federal Vital-Shok Trophy Bonded Tip 165gr$57.99 .300 WSM Federal Edge TLR 200gr$44 .300 WSM Hornady ELD-X Precision Hunter 200gr$57.99 .300 WSM Barnes VOR-TX TTSX Boat Tail 165gr$46

More .300 articles:

  • .300 Winchester Magnum: A Brief Guide
  • .300 Win Mag vs .308 Win – Cartridge Comparison
  • .300 Win Mag vs .30-06 Sprg – Cartridge Comparison
  • .300 Blackout vs .308 Win – Cartridge Comparison
  • Best Concealed Carry Insurance
  • Beginner Firearm Safety, From Safe Storage to Safe Shooting

Updated July 2021: Prices and availability

4 Ways to Recover a Deer Without a Blood Trail

0

You know you made a solid shot but can’t find a drop of blood. Now what? It happens to everyone at least once. Whether you’re bowhunting or rifle hunting, going after mule deer or whitetail, every deer hunter knows this is a risk they take. For one reason or another you will eventually find yourself trying to track a deer that doesn’t seem to be bleeding, no matter how observant you were or how positive you were that you hit your target. You have to do everything you can to retrace your steps to avoid the risk of losing your deer, but how long do you look for blood or a downed deer before being able to confidently determine you actually missed? Well, there are ways to be especially thorough in your search to at least feel like you aren’t walking away from a freezer full of meat. It won’t be easy, but you can use these tips to hopefully get your buck.

Go back to the site of the shot

The first thing you need to do is get back to where you made your shot. Replay the moment in your mind. How was your shot placement? Did you hit it too far forward or too far back? How did the deer react? Did it hunch like a gut shot or bolt like a vital hit?

Once you have that image in your head, look at the ground for disruptions where you hit it. It should be torn up, and there will hopefully be a clear track of your wounded deer. Look for your arrow or immediate signs of blood, but don’t get too far from the shot site. One of the biggest mistakes a hunter can make when tracking a wounded deer is to rush it. I typically wait half an hour before searching for blood outside twenty yards.

Running the risk of bumping a wounded deer is never a good idea. Give the deer time to bed down, and they will likely expire in their first bed. One bump can give a deer enough adrenaline to run another 500 yards and possibly out of your life forever. Be patient.

Circle downwind

To clarify this statement, when deer are shot, it is an instinct for them to circle downwind, roughly 50 to 60 yards. This can be a great starting point to check for blood. If you lose track or can’t find it, start walking in a 40-yard circle from the last place you remember seeing it. Look for white hair sticking out or brown hair if it’s snowing. Move slowly and keep your eyes open for the deer, tracks, or any possible blood.

Look for water and bedding

If blood is scarce, there are other reliable places to search for a downed whitetail. After being shot, deer seek water to replace the fluids lost in their blood. Finding a primary water source, such as a flowing creek headed downhill from the site of the shot, is a great place to search for blood.

Another great place to search for a downed whitetail is in a core bedding area. After being shot, it’s natural that a deer will want to go to a site where they feel safe. If you have a good idea of where that deer was bedding, there’s a good chance that’s where it is headed. Give it time and cautiously approach the area from downwind, looking for signs of blood along the way.

Call the dogs and friends

If it is legal, get tracking dogs. They aren’t a guarantee, but their sense of smell is much better than yours and might get you closer or bring you right to the deer. If you can’t get tracking dogs, get friends to substitute as hunting dogs. Just don’t tell them that they are playing dog for you. Getting more eyes and more experience in the woods is always a good idea.

As we all know, making the perfect shot on a big game animal is tough, especially one that makes blood trailing completely easy. But we should always strive for such a shot and be able to adapt if it doesn’t happen the exact way we want it to.

Deer hunting doesn’t end after the trigger is pulled or the arrow is released. It’s the deer recovery tasks that can often spoil things. Although sometimes necessary, waiting to track a wounded animal until the following day can be agonizing, and finding zero red blood signs without a clue of the animal’s direction of travel, is never a situation we want to encounter.

Here’s hoping these tips contribute to your luck if you do.

READ MORE: The 10 Worst States for Deer Hunting

Can You Eat Bowfin Fish?

0

Are you a fish food lover searching for a unique delicacy to try? Or perhaps you’re an adventurous foodie seeking out new and exciting flavors?

Either way, you may have heard of the bowfin fish – a prehistoric-looking creature found in the freshwater lakes and rivers of North America. But the question remains, can you eat bowfin fish?

In this article, we’ll dive into the culinary world of this intriguing fish and explore whether it’s a delicious delicacy or better left untouched.

So, let’s reel in the facts and discover if the bowfin fish is a tasty treat or a fishy foe! It is safe to eat bowfin fish, but most people don’t like the flavor because they don’t prepare it properly.

Unless it is properly prepared, it will have a soft, mushy texture. The flavor is often compared to catfish but with a meatier taste.

Can You Eat Bowfin Fish

Is Bowfin Fish Edible And Safe To Eat?

The bowfin, scientifically known as Amia calva, has an elongated body and a mottled olive-green and brown coloration, which makes it look rather unattractive.

Its body is covered in heavy scales, its head is armored with bony plates, and its mouth is filled with sharp teeth.

Additionally, this fish has a slimy texture and can swim backward, making it quite unusual in appearance and behavior.

Although bowfin is considered safe for consumption, many people may not find it appealing due to its unpleasant appearance and taste.

In fact, there are plenty of other fish species that are more desirable for eating. Unfortunately, some game fishermen categorize bowfin as “trash fish” and end up killing them unnecessarily.

How Does A Bowfin Fish Differ From Any Other Fin Fish?

How Does A Bowfin Fish Differ From Any Other Fin Fish

It’s just like filleting other fish, but there’s a slight difference since the ribs extend a little further down toward the anal fin than in white bass or stripers.

Compared to most game fish, the meat of this fish has a softer texture and should be cooked quickly.

Bowfin Fish And Its Nicknames

There may be no fish in North America with more informal nicknames than bowfin. What’s in a name, anyway?

No matter what we call it, a bowfin would still be a badass, ready to shake off the trash fish label (and possibly your ego and hook as well).

However, bowfin has long been regarded as “trash” and “rough” fish by general fishing communities, as their nicknames suggest.

The usual BS folklore can be blamed for this:

  • They harm game fish.
  • They are difficult to catch.
  • They are certainly unattractive to eat.

It is important to note that these common beliefs are unfounded.

Experience of Eating Bowfin

Experience of Eating Bowfin

While bowfin will fight spiritedly when you put them at the end of your line, most people believe you shouldn’t eat them, but they are wrong.

There is no comparison between them and walleye, northern pike, or sunfish, but they can be prepared so that they taste better.

When bowfin is wrongly prepared, its flesh will be soft and jellylike, and although it might be edible, most people won’t consider it palatable. They would be right when prepared wrong.

There is a reason why they call the bowfin the mudfish. The strong mud flavor is what keeps many bow fishermen away from them.

Bow fishermen report that the fish are edible, but not something they’d choose to eat. As bowfin age, they accumulate mercury in their bodies, and when a bowfin is older, it will have more mercury.

The risk of mercury harming an unborn child is particularly significant for pregnant women.

There is a risk that it can harm parts of a child’s body, such as the lungs, kidneys, and nervous system. Additionally, it could damage the nervous system of a young child. Nevertheless, mercury is an issue that affects all predatory fish.

What Does Taste Like?

What Does Taste Like

While bowfin is not a common food choice, a few daring fishermen have sampled it and reported that the texture is soft, and the taste is unremarkable.

Many found the mushy consistency and greyish color unappetizing, leading them to believe that it lacks flavor and texture. As a result, the majority of people tend to avoid eating bowfin due to its unappealing appearance and lackluster taste.

Why Is Bowfin Fish Called Cotton Fish?

Two words rarely used together: bowfin and morels. It is well known that bowfin is so vilified as table fare (unlike morels) that they are referred to as “cotton fish” due to the belief that they are generally pale in color and mushy.

Proper meat care and preparation pay dividends when it comes to cooking fish and game, and bowfin is no exception.

Their flesh is usually softer because they are often caught in relatively warm water in the dog days of summer. Filets that have been frozen do not keep well; when they come out of the freezer, they thaw into a squishy, cotton-like mass.

It’s important to keep bowfin alive as much as possible before filing, and then immediately prepare it for the table. Regardless of how soft the filets are, they firm up as they heat. A lightly breaded end product rivals pike or walleye.

Bowfin eggs, unlike their primitive counterparts, gars, often considered toxic, are considered a type of caviar, a la “Cajun caviar”.

Why Is the Bowfin So Hated?

Why Is the Bowfin So Hated

Unfortunately, many fishermen dislike bowfin and often kill them when caught. This is due to a misconception that bowfin prey on young game fish that are more desirable for fishermen.

Moreover, there is a lot of confusion between bowfin and snakeheads, which are not native to North American waters and are considered to be invasive species.

Bowfin, on the other hand, is native fish that has been around for a long time and are the only surviving member of the Amiidae family.

While they may not be the most attractive or desirable fish to catch, they play a valuable role in their ecosystem and should not be indiscriminately killed.

It’s important to distinguish between bowfin and snakeheads and to recognize that bowfin is not as destructive or invasive as its non-native counterparts.

Why Do We Need Bowfin?

Bowfins are highly adaptable and tend to thrive in the sluggish, less oxygenated waters of lakes and rivers. As a key predators, they play a crucial role in maintaining the balance of their ecosystem by preying on the most abundant fish species.

This helps to control the population of foraging fish and prevents overpopulation. Despite its unappealing appearance and unremarkable taste, the bowfin is a valuable part of our natural heritage and has been around for millions of years.

While we may not recommend eating this fish, it’s essential to recognize its ecological significance and strive to preserve its existence for many more years to come.

By protecting the bowfin, we are not only conserving a unique species but also safeguarding the delicate balance of our aquatic ecosystems.

Conclusion

While the bowfin fish may not be a popular menu item, it is indeed edible and enjoyed by some as a flavorful delicacy.

With its unique taste and texture, it can be prepared in a variety of ways and is worth trying for those with an adventurous palate.

However, it’s important to keep in mind that the bowfin fish can be difficult to catch and has a lot of bones, so it may not be the easiest fish to prepare.

22 Air Rifle vs. 22lr

0

“22 Air Rifle vs. 22LR: Unveiling the Ultimate Comparison in Caliber Precision. Delve into the world of firearms as we dissect the key differences between 22 air rifles and their traditional counterpart, the 22LR. From accuracy to versatility, discover which caliber reigns supreme for your shooting needs. Explore this comprehensive guide to make an informed decision and elevate your shooting experience.”

22 air rifle vs 22lr

22 air rifle vs 22lr

When it comes to choosing between a 22 air rifle and a 22lr firearm, there are several factors to consider. Both options offer their own unique advantages and disadvantages, making it crucial for individuals to understand their specific needs and preferences before making a decision.

A 22 air rifle is powered by compressed air or gas, usually in the form of CO2 cartridges or pre-charged pneumatic tanks. These rifles are typically quieter than their firearm counterparts, making them ideal for backyard shooting or hunting small game without causing disturbance. They also tend to have lower recoil, which can be beneficial for beginners or those looking for a more comfortable shooting experience. Additionally, air rifles are often less regulated than firearms and may not require a license or permit in certain jurisdictions.

On the other hand, a 22lr firearm utilizes traditional ammunition that contains gunpowder and primer to propel the bullet forward. These firearms are known for their versatility and power, as they can be used for various purposes such as target shooting, hunting small to medium-sized game, and even self-defense if necessary. The availability of different bullet types and higher muzzle velocities also provide shooters with greater range and accuracy compared to most air rifles. However, it’s important to note that owning a 22lr firearm may require obtaining the appropriate licenses or permits depending on local regulations.

In conclusion, the comparison between a 22 air rifle and a 22lr highlights significant differences in power, accuracy, and cost. While the 22 air rifle is suitable for target practice and pest control at short ranges, the 22lr offers superior range, velocity, and stopping power. Additionally, the availability of ammunition and cost-effectiveness make the 22lr a preferred choice for hunting or self-defense. Ultimately, choosing between these two depends on the intended purpose and personal preferences of the shooter.

5 Best Shooting Rests for Tree Stands

0

Shooting aids go a long way and become a great companion for a hunter. Tree stands or deer stands are placed near a tree in a hunting spot. It gives the hunter the advantage of being able to get a steady aim at their targets. When selecting one of these brands, one needs to look for stability as well as being portable and compact.

In a hurry? My favorite is this BOG FieldPod Shooting Rests. See it at Amazon.

#

Preview

Product

Price

Caldwell Stable Table Lite Shooting Rests CHECK PRICEApprox. $115.79CHECK BEST PRICE BOG FieldPod TreePod Shooting Rests CHECK PRICEApprox. $118.88CHECK BEST PRICE YPOD Shooting Rest CHECK PRICEApprox. $29.95CHECK BEST PRICE BOG FieldPod FieldPod Shooting Rests CHECK PRICEApprox. $96.99CHECK BEST PRICE Vanguard Porta Aim Gun Rest CHECK PRICEApprox. $44.99CHECK BEST PRICE

Reviewing the 5 Best Shooting Rests for Tree Stands

Caldwell Stable Table Lite Ambidextrous Fully Collapsible Rotating All-Weather Shooting Rest for Outdoor

Caldwell Stable Table Lite Shooting Rest, Weatherproof tabletop, 34inchW x 23inch L, weighs-30 poundsThis product is a weatherproof tabletop that comes with an all-weather seat. The seat is 17″ high, and the tabletop is 34’’Wx23″ L. The total weight of the product is 250 pounds. The best thing about this stand is that it is easy to use, foldable, easy to carry, and most reliable.

The total weight limit for the table is 250 pounds. It includes two cleaning forks, which fit into the carrying handles. The tabletop has push-activated buttons for folding. The molded carrying handles allow easy storage and transport.

Pros:

• It is lightweight and easy to carry.• Its weatherproof quality makes it very durable.• The seat is ambidextrous.• It is easy to set up in crowded ranges.• It gives a steady surface to the shooter.

Cons:

• It may seem a little costly.• The tabletop’s surface is very slippery

BOG FieldPod Adjustable Ambidextrous Outdoor Range and Hunting

BOG FieldPod Adjustable Shooting Rests for Tree Stand, Height:20-42inch, Weight:15 lbsBOG is a tree pod weighing around 15 pounds. This product is very versatile and has a dual frame construction. The height is adjustable from 20″ to 42″ high.

The pod gives a steady frame to shoot from a treestand and is very lightweight. The tension knob allows vertical lift of the upper frame, which provides a 180° horizontal panning ability. It also has a dual frame construction, which results in increased stability.

This tree pod rest has molded, non-marring rear stock and front forend support, this securely holds the gun without causing any damage. The rest supports placing the weapon such that it is in a ready position to aim and fire. The upper part of the rest is detachable to provide easy transport.

Pros:

• It is sturdy and very stable.• It gives a hands-free experience.• Tree pods offer bench rest accuracy.• Its versatility makes hunting comfortable for a variety of situations.• It can be used while sitting.

Cons:

• The chemicals used in the making are known to cause cancer and birth defects.

YPOD Shooting Rest

YPOD Shooting RestThis is a Y-shaped shooting stand, just as the name suggests. The Y-pod is originally 8.5 inches high and can be extended up to 12.5 inches above the frame. The shooting rest fits for both rifles and handguns. The Y-pod can be placed on a table stand or a deer stand for a better aim.

It has custom height adjustment and allows free rotation while shooting. The product is fit for the use of youth and adults. It provides a comfortable grip for a steady shot. The function and operation are completely noise-less, so it is best designed for quiet missions.

Pros:

• The head of the Y-pod can swivel 360 degrees.• The height of the stand is adjustable.• It is very light, weighing only 8 ounces.• Very compatible and easy to carry around.• It gives a better aim and shooting position.• It elevates the barrel of a rifle. So, no hunching!

Cons:

• It needs a very steady/solid frame to rest on.

BOG FieldPod Adjustable Ambidextrous Outdoor Range and Hunting

BOG FieldPod Adjustable FieldPod shooting standA BOG FieldPod is a very versatile shooting gear and can be used in a variety of ways. It weighs 6 pounds, and its height can be adjusted from 20″ to 42″.

It comes with a dual-frame to provide extra stability and balance. It is foldable and comes with a carry strap to easily carry it around the hunting place. The product has a dual-frame construction.

The height of the upper frame can be customized and is fit for the use of any size rifles (including detachable magazine rifles or crossbows). It is a great choice for long-range hunting.

The tension knob allows quick and easy adjustment of the upper frame.

Pros:

• It is easy to carry and light in weight.• The range of height adjustment is huge.• It gives a hands-free experience to the shooter.• The FieldPOds are perfect for ground blind sitting.• The settings are easy to understand and operate.

Cons:

• The product chemicals are known to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Vanguard Porta Aim Gun Rest with Compact and Portable Bench Rest

Vanguard Porta Aim Gun Rest, Color: Black, Compact and Portable Bench RestIt is a gun rest Porta-aim unit. This outdoor product can have a patented fast height adjustment. The height adjustment of the product ranges from 8.8-12.6″. It has a quick, single-handed, center column adjustment ring. The head swivels 360 degrees, without any vibrations.

The center column has an anti-vibration bag, which is detachable. The round movement of the column is smooth and can be locked to stay on target.

The design of the product is compact, foldable, and allows easy portability. It weighs only 1.7 pounds and is constructed using rugged black aluminum, which gives lasting durability.

Pros:

• It is very lightweight, just 1.7 pounds, and foldable.• The height and center adjustments are quick.• It is tiny and compact yet gives steady support to the rifles.• The rest acts as a shock-absorbent.• It helps with both speed and accuracy.• The adjustments are simple and convenient.

Cons:

• The fabric of the bag doesn’t last long.

Here are a few points to check before buying shooting rests for tree stands.

Lightweight:

This is the most important factor. You need a very lightweight shooting rest so that you can conveniently carry it while climbing. Always check the overall weight of the equipment before purchasing and go for the one that’s lightweight and durable at the same time.

Stable:

Different shooting rests have different stability mechanisms. So, it all comes down to your preference and the type of equipment you are using. If you are planning to use heavy guns with significant recoil, go for the most stable-shooting rest on the list.

Suitability:

As you can see, different shooting rests have different shapes and dimensions. For convenience, you need to choose the one that suits you well. If you are not a professional hunter, you should go for lightweight options that have easy fixing and removing mechanisms.

Durability:

Finally, always go for a durable product. Shooting takes its toll on the equipment, so if the shooting rest is not durable enough, it may not withstand the force for a long time. And you will end up losing money. Therefore, always put your money on durable, heavy-duty shooting rests.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tree Stands and Shooting Rests:

What is the advantage of using a tree stand, and shooting rests?

Tree stands give the shooter an advantage of moving around a little and not being seen. It provides a more extended visibility range and a better aim.

What are things that one should look for while buying shooting gear?

It should be light, easily portable, and very sturdy. One should also look at the variety of adjustments the product is giving. It should be an aid for the shooter and not a burden.

Which shooting rest is better, a standing one or a sitting one?

Both the stands give different advantages to the shooter. A standing gear will provide the shooter a better angle to look for their targets, while a sitting rest will provide ease and comfort while aiming at the targets. Consumers should choose the rest according to one’s requirement and the kind of targets one has to go after.

Conclusion:

A tree stand gives the shooter an advantage of spotting the targets earlier than the ground-level stands. It also provides the shooter with extra time to prepare and aim for their target since they spot the marks much earlier. The shooter on a tree stand is not easy to spot (not from the predators). Since treestands give so many advantages, waiting around for the targets to come around with a heavy rifle in hand can be tiring, and there these shooting rests will come to the rescue. If one is wondering which is the best shooting rest to buy before going on a hike, this is a one-stop for all the information needed.

PCP vs CO2 Guns: Which One is Better?

0

The most talked-about debate between hunters and gun enthusiasts is what the best power source of a gun is. 

The five main sources of power behind the pellet that we find in guns are spring power, gas piston (nitro piston included), variable pumps, compressed CO2 gas, and pre-charged pneumatic (PCP). 

These power sources are the heart of all air guns and pistons and may vary, but all of them ultimately do the same thing – firing bullets. 

There are advantages and disadvantages to everything, but in this article, I am mainly going to discuss which power source for air guns is better – pre-charged pneumatics (PCP) or CO2. 

Both PCP and CO2 air guns require tubes of compressed air to work, though PCP guns are considered more powerful. On the other hand, CO1 guns are easier to use and require less time and energy to maintain. Let us further discuss these qualities and compare PCP vs CO2 air rifles. 

PCP Guns and their Working Procedure

PCPs are guns with a lot of range and are available in many calibers. The recoil is minimum and the internal part of PCP guns has three major categories – regulated mechanical, unregulated mechanical, and electronic . 

  1. The air cylinder is pre-charged and stored in the gun so that when you cock the rifle, the cylinder is pulled back through the spring. 
  2. The cylinder is released when you pull the trigger and it hits the valve, causing muzzle velocity to accelerate. 
  3. The released air glows through the transfer port to go to the barrel. The valve closes due to the air pressure getting the same force as before. 
  4. Using a PCP gun with a regulator makes sure the air pressure remains the same. 

CO2 Guns and their Working Procedure

CO2 guns have been around for a very long time and come in all shapes and sizes. They are great for a shooting experience and are very similar to traditional rimfire firearms. Similar to PCP guns, there is minimum recoil and the accuracy is at par with spring pistons.

They are not powered by pressurized air but through pressurized carbon dioxide. When the pressurized carbon dioxide is inserted into the cylinder bottle, some of the gas turns into liquid. Therefore, the cylinder has both liquid and gas.

  1. Upon pulling the trigger, the cylinder valve opens. 
  2. Some of the gas transfers into the barrel with great force which causes the barrel to shoot the pellet out of the gun . 
  3. The liquid gas remains the same until the time for it to turn into gas for the next shot. 

Differences between PCP vs CO2

The main difference between the two types of guns is in their mechanisms. Pre-charged pneumatic guns work by manually compressing the air when the folding of the barrel is going on. 

The shots are fired from the pressure of the compressed air and their intensity depends on the system. Meanwhile, the power of the CO2 gun will always be the same, due to the compression of the gas inside the cylinder.  The more the cylinder is filled, the greater the shot will be. 

PCP guns can reach a power of up to 8/10 joules but a CO2 gun can only go up to a 4 J. In terms of FPE, most PCP guns offer more than 11 FPE. Some .25 caliber PCP guns can also reach up to 50 FPE, making them suitable for large/medium game hunting.

(For more on the best air rifle for hunting medium games, see this post)

On the other hand, CO2 guns can only offer FPE up to 16 in most cases. Therefore, they’re not as powerful as PCPs.

Another way PCP is more advantageous over CO2 guns is that the change in air pressure does not affect their performance.

However, CO2 guns also have their benefits over using PCP guns. In CO2 guns, pressure regulators are not required. The power of CO2 guns is usually in the range of what a human can take, and hence are safe from unnecessary hassle. 

When comparing a PCP air tank vs CO2, the pressure of the vapor does not depend on the tank size but rather on the temperature of the liquid. Large pressurized gas is converted from a small volume of liquid and hence is a very simple system for the storage of energy.

Since both depend on the needs of the individual, let us dive deeper into the comparison of these two guns. 

PCP vs CO2 Rifle Power Comparison

The difference in the powers of PCP vs CO2 air guns is that the latter can go to about 650 feet per second, while PCP has 750 feet per second and can go up to 1000 too. This is because PCP guns get higher pressure in the chamber. 

It also has a longer barrel and though they both have the same trigger and breech, there is higher pressure in the PCP gas chamber.  PCP rifles are of better construction and when there are regulators involved, the performance shoots up as well. 

The CO2 guns have a metal spring inside which can deteriorate over time with use. Hence, that is also one of the downsides.  

Accuracy

On average,  CO2 guns are around 800 PSI, while PCP rifles work on around 2900 PSI, which means they have three times more pressure.  This huge increase in pressure causes the compressed air to give the pellet an instantaneous push, unlike a CO2 gun which is comparatively slower. Hence, PCP guns have more consistency and accuracy.

The accuracy is the same for both of them when it is at a short distance. It also depends on the number of bullets you carry. Two capsules in a CO2 gun or a cartridge can also help shoot accurately. 

(For more on the best CO2 air rifle on the market, see this post)

Noise Level

CO2 guns make noise depending on the power level of the gun. A .22 short caliber gun can make a loud, popping, ripping sound. With a sound suppressing system in the CO2 gun, the noise can be reduced as it does not have a spring inside like a spring piston. They are, however, much quieter than a normal gun.

PCP guns, on the other hand, are noiseless. There is a small ‘ping’ sound made when air is passed through the tube suddenly, but the noise is not the same as other guns which make a banging noise. 

Upkeep Cost

When it comes to an overall cost for purchase and maintenance, in the PCP vs CO2 pellet gun debate, CO2 guns definitely take the win. 

It is noteworthy that the starting prices of high-quality CO2 guns are less expensive than the prices of low-range PCPs.  An expensive CO2 gun can cost about $150 while a good quality PCP will cost you around $500 – and this amount is without the extra charges you pay for the equipment and maintenance of these guns. 

Extra materials like a hand pump or an air compressor are also needed to recharge your PCP gun. These may cost around $6 per piece or more and may be a small amount to pay for the extra accuracy, but over the long period, it can prove to be expensive. 

In contrast, CO2 guns not only start at a lesser amount, but you can also get a handful of CO2 cartridges for just about $5. For a beginner who is just trying the sport and is not sure if they would continue, the CO2 guns are budget-friendly as well as efficient. 

Which One is Better For Pest Control?

CO2 guns are great for simple shooting. With their low cost a decent range, they are a great pick for normal uses. Though high-end CO2 guns may vary from low-quality CO2 guns, the difference is not binary and also depends upon the model.

It would be wrong to recommend a CO2 for hunting, as its purpose is mostly that of shooting small things once in a while, hence, the gun is the better pick out of the two for pest control.

PCP guns definitely cover up most of the functions and mechanics one would need as a hunter, so they can do the work of any other gun and be used for pest control as well, but that is a waste of gas – especially since PCPs are expensive. Therefore, you can leave these small tasks for your CO2 gun. 

=> For more on the best air rifles for pest control, see this post

Which One is Better for Hunting Games?

The sport of hunting is where the PCP will come into play and be the best at it. It is obvious that its great build is perfect for shooting, but if the target does not require continuous shooting, then it is alright to not use a PCP as well.

While CO2 guns can have a range of about 40 yards, with all its repeatable consistency, the range of PCP guns can go from and past 75 and 100 yards. This does not only cover a medium to large range, but your PCP bullet can also go at a speed of 750 per second or more. Shooting from large distances also makes hunting a fun activity for some . 

PCPs are also way more powerful when compared to CO2 guns. Their FPE can reach up to 50 whereas most CO2 guns fall short here. 

(For more on the best PCP air rifles on the market, see this post)

Conclusion

To sum it up, a CO2 gun will be perfect if:

  • It is a small situation like pest or vermin control. 
  • The situation is just a practice of casual target shooting
  • You are looking for something low maintenance. 

PCP guns are the way to go if:

  • There is no limitation on budget and you can afford the best regardless of its price. 
  • You are going to use the gun for a lot of hunting and competitive target shooting. 
  • You want to keep the gun in good condition for an extended period of time.
  • You want to opt for large or medium game hunting. 

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Side by Side Comparison

0

Very few firearms have been a top choice for military, police, and civilian shooters alike for over half a century like the Beretta M9 series.

Two of the updates of the M9 design, the M9A1, and the M9A3, are still some of the more compelling full-size handguns on the market today. But, what are the differences between these two guns, and which is the best option for you?

While both of these pistols are truly world-class designs and come from the same general blueprint, there might well be some differences between the two that make one better than the other for your purposes.

The Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3 are very similar in terms of specs and overall design. The M9A3 has a higher capacity and is a bit more customizable, with a threaded barrel, longer rail, and removable front sight. The M9A1, on the other hand, has a three-dot sight and a slightly shorter barrel.

In this article, we’ll compare each of these gun models head to head, getting into specifics of size, ergonomics, optics, controls, and more.

Products Mentioned In This Article

Beretta M9A1

Beretta M9A1 Handgun Photography

For a lot of folks fighting in the Global war on terror, their first encounter with a pistol was a Beretta M9A1. According to Beretta’s website, the M9A1 was designed specifically to meet Marine Corps requirements that were cognizant of not only Desert Storm in 1990-91 but the then-ongoing conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan.

The main thing that folks transitioning from the M9 to the A1 variant would be likely to notice is the inclusion of a Picatinny rail on the underside of the pistol’s frame. This allows users to attach lights and lasers, greatly enhancing the operational capabilities of the weapon. From there, the changes are more subtle.

The front and back straps, as well as the grips, of the A1 model are more aggressive than its older counterpart to make it easier to grip while sweating or wearing gloves. Additionally, the M9A1 came with magazines with a specially designed coating to resist the sand that is so common in Iraq.

Basically, you can think of the M9A1 as a slightly refreshed and face-lifted model of the M9, with both some cosmetic and performance improvements to make it a more effective weapon for troops in the field.

If you’re looking for a Kydex or hybrid Beretta M9A1 holster, check out our selection of IWB and OWB holsters here.

Beretta M9A3

Beretta M9A3 Firearm Photography

If the A1 model was a refreshed version of the M9, the A3 variant is something like what folks in the car community might call a restomod: a redesign and retrofitting that keeps the original design philosophy in mind, but that stretches performance to its limits.

The A1 model was adopted into military service in 2006. With about another decade of learning in the field, arguably the best research and development on the planet, Beretta came out with the A3 in 2015.

The M9A3 adds even more Picatinny rail to give users more options for installing lights and lasers, in addition to larger, 17-round magazines. The grip was also thinned out, with the option to add a more traditional, thicker grip. Finally, the magazine geometry was changed to make it easier to reload by feel.

In effect, the M9A3’s list of changes represents a fine-tuning of the M9A1 into one of the most compelling military pistols that are in current or recent use.

If you’re looking for a Kydex or hybrid M9A3 holster, check out our selection of IWB and OWB holsters here.

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Specs

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Size & Capacity

With most of these comparisons, we’re going to be splitting hairs, since both the A1 and A3 are iterations of the M9 design. There are, however, some meaningful differences when it comes to size and capacity.

As you can see in the chart above, the two pistols are very similar in size, with an inch here and an ounce there being added and subtracted in the various dimensions of the two designs.

Importantly, the M9A3’s standard magazine capacity is 17 rounds, two more than the older design. Those two rounds in effectively the same sized pistol lead us to lean a little bit in the direction of the M9A3 in this category.

A Beretta M9A3 gun laying down along side its magazine - Size and Capacity

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Ergonomics

Frame

The major difference in the frames between these two firearms is that the M9A3 has a slightly more vertical hand position than the M9A1. For folks picking up both of them for the first time on the same day, the A3 might feel a little more natural to point and shoot. If, on the other hand, people spent many range days with the A1, then the older model will likely feel more like home.

The difference in frame geometry is also somewhat offset given that the A3 can be used with a thicker grip that is the same size as that of the A1 as well as its standard, very slightly thinner grip profile.

Slide & Barrel

Here is where things get a little bit different: while the slide on the two guns is extremely similar, the two major upgrades on the A3 model give it the edge here.

First, the A3’s slide can be switched between models with or without a decocker. While this is a niche feature, it’s one that some folks will deeply appreciate, considering you can have a new slide shipped to your door.

Second, the A3’s barrel comes threaded from the factory, making the A3 a better choice for people who might be thinking about suppressing their M9s.

Generally, the A1 and A3 shoot very similarly in terms of their slide and barrel, but the ability to more easily suppress the A3 with the included threaded barrel might sway some folks. Oh, also, the M9A3 comes in Flat Dark Earth in case you want your M9 in a color other than black.

Close up image of the Beretta M9A3 from the back of the handgun

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Sights & Optics

This might be the category in which these firearms differ most from each other, and where a lot of users might make their choice between them a little clearer.

The M9A1 comes with white three-dot sights that are relatively easy to use in the daytime, and reasonably well at night.

The rear sights are adjustable on the A1 model, meaning you can drift them left to right to zero the pistol, or replace them entirely with a mode of your choice from the aftermarket. But, and this is important, the front sights are integral and are not coming off without a grinder.So, if you like a white dot front sight, good. If not, then you might like the A3.

The A3 model was designed so both the rear and front sights are removable. This opens users up to a lot more options, including raised sights for use with suppressors, making the threaded barrel that much more useful.

You can attach a light or laser on the bottom of the frame of both the A1 and the A3. The A3 does have a longer Picatinny rail in addition to being able to swap out the front sight, which the A1 cannot do.

Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3: Controls

Safety

In their stock configurations, both the M9A1 and M9A3 have a combination decocker and safety, which makes it possible for these guns to be carried with the hammer down on a live chamber safely.

Here the edge goes to the M9A3 since it is possible to buy a slide that only has a decocker. Many folks consider the additional manual safety to be redundant and unnecessary. There are ways to do the same thing to an A1, but it’s a lot more involved than simply popping on a new slide like you can with the A3.

Trigger

The trigger on these two firearms is identical for the purposes of most shooters: it’s a double/single-action trigger that takes some getting used to.

With DA/SA triggers, the first pull is a heavy one that cocks the hammer and then fires a round, while subsequent shots are lighter and shorter. This means that the shooter will have to get used to two different trigger pulls to shoot either of these handguns well.

Close up imagery of the Beretta M9A1 gun laying on a flat surface

Which is Right For Me?

Because the A1 and A3 models of the M9 are so similar to each other, the choice here will be a mostly personal one depending on your preference.

If you’d like to get the most modern version of the M9, with the ability to easily use a suppressor and upgraded sights along with larger lights and lasers, then the M9A3 is for you.

The Beretta M9A3’s accuracy might be a little bit better than its older predecessor with some upgraded sights, better grips, and more optics options on the bottom of the frame. And if the accuracy doesn’t help, then you get two more rounds to hit the target.

With that said, one thing to seriously consider is the possibility of getting an awesome deal. Since the M9A1 is no longer in production, you can often buy them for less, and they make great concealed-carry guns. The Beretta M9A1 specs are certainly nothing to scoff at, and it’s an excellent defensive tool.

Summary

Both Beretta M9A1 and the Beretta M9A3 handguns - Side to side - which one is better?

The variations between the Beretta M9A1 vs M9A3 are very small. The two pistols are very similar in size, with the main differences being in their sights and slides.

Overall, both of these make an excellent choice of full-size handgun, and either one would serve you well: if you want the most modern version go for the A3 model, but an A1 at a deep discount in the local gun store would be an almost ideal gun for people who plan to shoot a lot and want good quality for the money.

If you’re looking for a new IWB, OWB, or pocket carry holster, visit our Holsters by Gun Model page for Kydex holsters that are custom-made for your weapon of choice.

Interested in items beyond holsters? Check out our Resources Page for links to recommended products like lights, lasers, first aid, maintenance, and more, and browse our selection of belts, apparel, and accessories at our website, vedderholsters.com.

To stay up-to-date on all the latest Vedder Holsters content and offerings, check out our blog and follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. And be sure to visit our sister company, GeoGrit, for all of your American-made minimalist wallet needs.

WellFire APS SR-2 Sniper Review

0

Not all air rifles are created equal.

Some are better than others.

Air guns for kids are no exception.

Some are fun to shoot and children-friendly while others are more or less than cheap toys.

Let’s find out if the WellFire APS SR-2 sniper rifle is the good, the bad, or the ugly in this review.

WellFire APS SR-2 Sniper Rifle – Guntype

This is a spring-action airsoft gun.

The spring-powered gun is straightforward, simple to use, and can be very fun to shoot.

(For more on the 5 types of air rifles you need to know before buying, see this post.)

This gun is a bolt-action gun.

The bolt is surprisingly easy to operate but there is one small problem with the bolt:

Should you pull it backward with your fingers holding the bolt’s top, you will cause the bolt’s handle to fall off when you yank it back.

To prevent this from happening make sure you slide your fingers underneath the bolt’s outer piece,

Then you can pull it back without the threat of the handle coming off.

The Welfare APS SR-2 has full metal, tight bore barrel so it can deliver long-range shooting and last for years to come.

It features a small orange tip at the end to differentiate the airsoft gun from the real firearm.

Stock

The stock is made of synthetic in an ergonomic and stylish design.

It’s lightweight and can be adjusted to the best position for your head and neck’s comfort to snipe effectively.

Besides, it has the typical M4 grip (or pistol grip) you find in the real firearm.

Pistol grip orients the hand in a vertical way, similar to the position one would take with a conventional pistol,

So it gives you comfortable and natural holding of the gun.

This gun has a metal and an adjustable bipod which is easily removable.

This bipod allows the user to stand the rifle against virtually any surface for steady shots

And it can be folded away when you need to carry the gun in motion.

Sight

This gun comes with a high-quality 3-9x 32 zooming scope.

32 is the diameter of the front lens, measured in millimeters .

3-9 is the magnification power of the scope: it means that the picture you see through the scope can be adjusted 3 to 9 times bigger than the image you see without it.

Elevation and windage are also adjustable via a side-mounted adjustment screw

And the scope comes with its own metal mount and scope rings so it attaches to the rifle’s base mount without any problem.

This scope significantly improves accuracy, especially long-distance targets, and is extremely functional as an effective tool during the target acquisition process.

You should know that the scope alone is worth $40 to $60 when buying separately so you get a great deal with this rifle.

WellFire made the optic rail in the Picatinny style.

A Picatinny rail is almost identical to the weaver rail, except it has a series of ridges located in precise intervals along the rail.

This type of rail gives you lots of benefits: You have more mounting options

And you can swap scopes from one gun the another and use the different scopes in one rifle as well.

And yes, no more worrying about tube length, eye relief, etc since you can place scope rings at any place you want.

Check Price on amazon

Specifications

  • Gun type: Bolt Action
  • Optic ral: Picatinny
  • Stock: collapsible/adjustable
  • Veclocity: 470 FPS
  • Ammo: 0.2 gr BB.
  • Optic: 3-9×32 scope
  • Bipod: Removable/foldable
  • Powerplant: Spring

Price

The price for a Wellfire APS SR-2 sniper rifle is about 100 dollars.

Its price is a little bit high in my opinion, but the quality of this gun is worth the money.

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
  • Powerful spring gun
  • Ergonomic pistol grip
  • Durable steel barrel
  • Convenient Picatinny rail
  • Awesome scope
  • Eye-opening adjustable bipod
  • The small orange tip in the barrel looks very funny and childish

Check Price on amazon

Conclusion

The WellFire APS SR-2 is a great gun for kids and teenagers.

It will make your children happy if you buy this for them as a Christmas gift or birthday present.

Best Air Rifle Deals

Popular Posts

How to choose the right Air Gun Caliber for your game?

0
A story is told of three Native American hunters. Two are smart, the other somewhat ignorant. On the first day of the hunting season, one of...

How to find Best Scope for your Break Barrel Air Rifle?

0
Unlock the Perfect Shot: Discover the Best Scope for Break Barrel Air Rifles. Enhance your shooting experience with precision and accuracy, as we delve...

How Far Can a .22 Air Rifle Pellet Travel?

0
"Unveiling the Power: Exploring the Distance Capabilities of a 22 Air Rifle Pellet. Discover the fascinating journey of a 22 air rifle pellet as...