Home Blog Page 154

.30 M1 Carbine vs .308 Winchester Ammo Comparison – Ballistics Info & Chart Caliber Ballistics Comparison 07 Dec, 2018 Posted By: Foundry Outdoors The following ammunition cartridge ballistics information and chart can be used to approximately compare .30 M1 Carbine vs .308 Winchester ammo rounds. Please note, the following information reflects the estimated average ballistics for each caliber and does not pertain to a particular manufacturer, bullet weight, or jacketing type. As such, the following is for comparative information purposes only and should not be used to make precise predictions of the trajectory, performance, or true ballistics of any particular .30 M1 Carbine or .308 Winchester rounds for hunting, target shooting, plinking, or any other usage. The decision for which round is better for a given application should be made with complete information, and this article simply serves as a comparative guide, not the final say. For more detailed ballistics information please refer to the exact round in question or contact the manufacturer for the pertinent information. True .30 M1 Carbine and .308 Winchester ballistics information can vary widely from the displayed information, and it is important to understand that the particular characteristics of a given round can make a substantive difference in its true performance. Caliber Type Velocity (fps) Energy (ft-lb) .30 M1 Carbine Rifle 1990 960 .308 Winchester Rifle 2680 2620 [Click Here to Shop .30 M1 Carbine Ammo] [Click Here to Shop .308 Winchester Ammo] Velocity As illustrated in the chart, .30 M1 Carbine rounds – on average – achieve a velocity of about 1990 feet per second (fps) while .308 Winchester rounds travel at a velocity of 2680 fps. To put this into perspective, a Boeing 737 commercial airliner travels at a cruising speed of 600 mph, or 880 fps. That is to say, .30 M1 Carbine bullets travel 2.3 times the speed of a 737 airplane at cruising speed, while .308 Winchester bullets travel 3 times that same speed. Various calibers Energy Furthermore, the muzzle energy of a .30 M1 Carbine round averages out to 960 ft-lb, while a .308 Winchester round averages out to about 2620 ft-lb. One way to think about this is as such: a foot-pound is a unit of energy equal to the amount of energy required to raise a weight of one pound a distance of one foot. So a .30 M1 Carbine round exits the barrel with kinetic energy equal to the energy required for linear vertical displacement of 960 pounds through a one foot distance, while a .308 Winchester round exiting the barrel has energy equal to the amount required to displace 2620 pounds over the same one foot distance. As a rule of thumb, when it comes to hunting, muzzle energy is what many hunters look at when deciding on what caliber of firearm / ammunition to select. Generally speaking, the higher the muzzle energy, the higher the stopping power. Again, the above is for comparative information purposes only, and you should consult the exact ballistics for the particular .30 M1 Carbine or .308 Winchester cartridge you’re looking at purchasing. [Buy .30 M1 Carbine Ammo] [Buy .308 Winchester Ammo] Please click the above links to take a look at all of the .30 M1 Carbine and .308 Winchester ammo we have in stock and ready to ship, and let us know any parting thoughts in the comment section below. Foundry Outdoors is your trusted home for buying archery, camping, fishing, hunting, shooting sports, and outdoor gear online. We offer cheap ammo and bulk ammo deals on the most popular ammo calibers. We have a variety of deals on Rifle Ammo, Handgun Ammo, Shotgun Ammo & Rimfire Ammo, as well as ammo for target practice, plinking, hunting, or shooting competitions. Our website lists special deals on 9mm Ammo, 10mm Ammo, 45-70 Ammo, 6.5 Creedmoor ammo, 300 Blackout Ammo, 10mm Ammo, 5.56 Ammo, Underwood Ammo, Buffalo Bore Ammo and more special deals on bulk ammo. We offer a 100% Authenticity Guarantee on all products sold on our website. Please email us if you have questions about any of our product listings. Leave a comment Comments have to be approved before showing up Your Name * Your Email * Your Comment * Post Comment

0

The following ammunition cartridge ballistics information and chart can be used to approximately compare .30 M1 Carbine vs .308 Winchester ammo rounds. Please note, the following information reflects the estimated average ballistics for each caliber and does not pertain to a particular manufacturer, bullet weight, or jacketing type. As such, the following is for comparative information purposes only and should not be used to make precise predictions of the trajectory, performance, or true ballistics of any particular .30 M1 Carbine or .308 Winchester rounds for hunting, target shooting, plinking, or any other usage. The decision for which round is better for a given application should be made with complete information, and this article simply serves as a comparative guide, not the final say. For more detailed ballistics information please refer to the exact round in question or contact the manufacturer for the pertinent information. True .30 M1 Carbine and .308 Winchester ballistics information can vary widely from the displayed information, and it is important to understand that the particular characteristics of a given round can make a substantive difference in its true performance.

Caliber Type Velocity (fps) Energy (ft-lb) .30 M1 Carbine Rifle 1990 960 .308 Winchester Rifle 2680 2620

Velocity

As illustrated in the chart, .30 M1 Carbine rounds – on average – achieve a velocity of about 1990 feet per second (fps) while .308 Winchester rounds travel at a velocity of 2680 fps. To put this into perspective, a Boeing 737 commercial airliner travels at a cruising speed of 600 mph, or 880 fps. That is to say, .30 M1 Carbine bullets travel 2.3 times the speed of a 737 airplane at cruising speed, while .308 Winchester bullets travel 3 times that same speed.

Various calibers

Energy

Furthermore, the muzzle energy of a .30 M1 Carbine round averages out to 960 ft-lb, while a .308 Winchester round averages out to about 2620 ft-lb. One way to think about this is as such: a foot-pound is a unit of energy equal to the amount of energy required to raise a weight of one pound a distance of one foot. So a .30 M1 Carbine round exits the barrel with kinetic energy equal to the energy required for linear vertical displacement of 960 pounds through a one foot distance, while a .308 Winchester round exiting the barrel has energy equal to the amount required to displace 2620 pounds over the same one foot distance. As a rule of thumb, when it comes to hunting, muzzle energy is what many hunters look at when deciding on what caliber of firearm / ammunition to select. Generally speaking, the higher the muzzle energy, the higher the stopping power. Again, the above is for comparative information purposes only, and you should consult the exact ballistics for the particular .30 M1 Carbine or .308 Winchester cartridge you’re looking at purchasing.

Please click the above links to take a look at all of the .30 M1 Carbine and .308 Winchester ammo we have in stock and ready to ship, and let us know any parting thoughts in the comment section below.

Foundry Outdoors is your trusted home for buying archery, camping, fishing, hunting, shooting sports, and outdoor gear online.

We offer cheap ammo and bulk ammo deals on the most popular ammo calibers. We have a variety of deals on Rifle Ammo, Handgun Ammo, Shotgun Ammo & Rimfire Ammo, as well as ammo for target practice, plinking, hunting, or shooting competitions. Our website lists special deals on 9mm Ammo, 10mm Ammo, 45-70 Ammo, 6.5 Creedmoor ammo, 300 Blackout Ammo, 10mm Ammo, 5.56 Ammo, Underwood Ammo, Buffalo Bore Ammo and more special deals on bulk ammo.

We offer a 100% Authenticity Guarantee on all products sold on our website. Please email us if you have questions about any of our product listings.

2017 Virginia Trophy Bucks

0
2017 Virginia Trophy Bucks
Brent Boney dropped this buck, which had 25 scorable points, on a dog drive at his hunt club. MEASUREMENTS 210 6/8″ non-typical

As a fuzz-cheeked sports reporter many years ago in Martinsville, I asked the sports editor if I might write about outdoors events in Bulletin Country.

Anxious to keep me around because of a paltry salary, he agreed (and I needed the writing experience). That fall and winter I was stunned by the wall-hanger bucks local deer hunters brought to the office on Broad Street.

Because Commonwealth whitetails weren’t publicized and almost none lived where I was raised in central North Carolina (the Dixie Deer Classic wouldn’t appear for eight years), southern Virginia’s Blue Ridge bucks looked like they’d stepped out of Midwest hunting magazines.

The lack of trophy-deer publicity may have held back its reputation, but it’s been rising each year, currently rated 20th to 27th by national hunting magazines.

With 1 million deer and just 75,000 hunters, Virginia today leads the Southeast in impressive whitetails.

The Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries helps by wisely managing the state’s herd for quality rather than quantity, with two distinct regulations areas (east and west) and different bag limits at each region.

Challenges remain, from deer diseases (chronic wasting disease has crept into a few northwest counties and EHD outbreaks that periodically occur) to decreasing habitat and coyote predation. But three monster bucks from 2016 show the overall state of deer affairs is healthy in the Old Dominion.

Brent Boney dropped this buck, which had 25 scorable points, on a dog drive at his hunt club. MEASUREMENTS 210 6/8″ non-typical

BEAUTY OF A BEAST

Brent Boney, 42, works for Greensville County Water and Sewer near Emporia and belongs to the Round Hill Hunting Club of Skipper.

“We’ve got 15 members and 20 Walker hounds,” he said. “We lease 600 acres where we still- and dog-hunt. We take more deer while dog-hunting, but still-hunters kill bigger bucks.”

He should have added “usually” because that didn’t happen Nov. 16, 2016, when Boney dropped a 210 6/8-inch 25-pointer, the top-scoring southern rack at the 2017 Dixie Deer Classic and a Boone & Crockett qualifier.

“We use dogs exclusively during the two big winter holidays, Thanksgiving and Christmas,” Boney said.

The club has an agreement with an adjoining landowner, who only allows still-hunting.

“The deer know they’d be safe if they can make it to his land,” Boney said. “The ones we jumped always went to a certain section near the back of our lease (to enter the de facto sanctuary).”

Club members draw for stand sites. In 2015 Boney picked a zone near the sanctuary because he’d seen a handful of small trees destroyed by a big buck’s rubs. During November 2016 the hounds jumped a rocking-chair rack deer, and it ran within 40 yards of him, but Boney couldn’t get a clear shot in the thick 6- to 7-year-old cutover. Unluckily, a holly bush absorbed most of the 00 buckshot.

“I told the other club members what happened, and they laughed,” he said. “I don’t know if they believed me. No one had seen a deer like that.”

In February 2016, Boney returned to the area and brought a machete. He used it to clear several shooting lanes off a main trail he walked to reach his spot.

“I was gonna be ready if I got a chance at him again,” he said.

Opening day of 2016 gun season Boney once again pulled a number that allowed him to hunt the same region. His 18-year-old daughter, McKaley Boney, was one of several designated dog handlers.

“I sat and listened to dogs for two hours and was about to give up when she called me (with a cell phone),” he said. “She told me to sit tight because she’d just caught four hounds crossing a road onto someone else’s property. She planned to drive near me and release the dogs.”

A minute or two later, Boney heard the hounds open up on a deer that seemed headed straight for him.

“He was about 100 yards in front of the dogs when he came through one of the shooting lanes,” the hunter said.

Boney put his Remington 870 Magnum Wingmaster shotgun, loaded with 00 buckshot, to his shoulder and fired when the buck trotted into a shooting lane. The deer stumbled, fell, and didn’t get up.

“When I walked to him and saw his antlers, I said, ‘Oh, my Lord,'” Boney said. “I had never seen anything like this deer.”

Its 5×5 mainframe rack had 25 scoreable tines and points, including nine abnormals on the right main beam and six on the left beam. Officially scored after 60 days, it had a right main beam of 26 6/8 inches and the left taped 26 3/8 inches. Brow tines were 5 3/8 and 7 0/8 while G2s were 11 6/8 and 11 7/8. G3s were 10 4/8 and 11 7/8 inches with G4s at 2 5/8 and 6 4/8 inches. The circumference numbers ranged from 5 0/8 (H1) to 3 1/8 (H4) inches. The inside spread totaled 18 1/8 inches while the outside spread was 21 4/8 inches.

The Virginia record non-typical buck, a 31-pointer killed by muzzle-loader hunter Jim Smith of Chilhowie in Warren County during 1992, taped 257 4/8 inches.

A crossbow and a 10-acre field were the perfect ingredients for Rodney Wingfield to bag this giant typical buck. MEASUREMENTS 177 7/8″ net typical

BATTERY-POWERED BUCK

Rodney Wingfield barely contained his excitement Oct. 1, 2016, the first day of archery season in Virginia.

“A trail camera I had put up near a Franklin County field got some pictures of a big buck before the season opened,” said the 42-year-old Martinsville resident, who put a crossbow bolt through a B&C qualifier (177 7/8 net typical inches) that day.

Henry County, with Martinsville at the center, borders Franklin County on its northern boundary.

Wingfield, 42, and a self-employed IT technician for a Greensboro (N.C.) company, had secured a Leaner Deluxe two-person 18-foot ladder tree stand against an oak beside a 10-acre field.

“It’s a big grassy field out in the middle of nowhere and is too big to hunt with a regular bow, which is how my dad, Raymond, and my brother, Elan, hunt,” he said. “But the field, ringed by some hardwoods and pines, is considered a high-traffic (deer) area.”

Wingfield admitted he’s not a hard-core hunter, but he was confident in his ability to shoot a Barnett Quad 400 crossbow he’d purchased from a friend seven or eight years earlier.

“I can hit a (dinner) plate (target) at 50 yards pretty regular,” he said. “The crossbow shoots flat, out to 50 yards. It has a red-dot scope on top. But I didn’t get up early on opening day to hunt in the morning and that afternoon I wore blue jeans, a camouflage t-shirt and didn’t use an scent-blocker or face paint.”

Wingfield, who had two crossbow whitetails to his credit, had hunted from the tree stand in the past and knew where deer likely would enter the field.

“They always seemed to come from off my right shoulder, so that’s where I was watching,” he said.

But he discovered when he picked up the crossbow that its battery-powered scope had been left in the “on” position and might lack power.

“I wasn’t too worried because I got into the stand about 4:45 p.m., and there should be plenty of daylight,” Wingfield said. “But if deer didn’t move until available light got low, I turned the scope off and hoped I could put it on high power and maybe make the dot glow when I needed it. Otherwise I’d guess about an aim point.”

Farms surrounding the Wingfields’ land had been leased and planted in soybeans, so the field was a crossing area for whitetails.

He’d already decided he wouldn’t take a chancy shot because he’d learned during preseason practice that 50 yards was his accuracy limit.

After a few minutes passed, a small six-pointer walked into the field and began sniffing the ground about 40 yards from Wingfield’s stand.

“He came from behind me,” he said. “No deer ever had come from that direction. Then I heard something else back there and figured it was a coyote.”

But the sound wasn’t a coyote. Instead the buck with 189 4/8 gross antler inches appeared 20 yards to Wingfield’s right. He put the faint red dot on the deer’s left shoulder and squeezed the crossbow’s trigger.

The deer never knew what hit it as the broadhead, pushed at 345 feet per second, sizzled through both lungs.

“He took five steps and fell over,” said Wingfield, who waited until dark before climbing down from his stand.

“I got my truck and drove to him, but I couldn’t lift him into the bed,” he said. “I had to drive home and get my brother and his girlfriend. They helped load the deer.”

The buck only weighed 120 pounds, but the experience — and seeing the massive headgear — drained Wingfield.

“My dad said he’d never seen a buck like this one in 40 years,” the hunter said. “All my brother could do was shake his head.”

Virginia’s non-typical deer archery record is shared by Clifton Forge’s John Feazell, who downed a 22-point Botetourt County trophy in 2009 that totaled 221 2/8 Pope&Young inches while Jimmy “Bo” Sturgill of Pound shot a 27-point, 221 2/8 buck in Wise County during November 2011.

BROOMSTRAW BOOMER

Jason Hazelwood. The edge of a broomstraw field was the stage for Jason Hazelwood’s buck to reveal himself while chasing does. MEASUREMENTS 165 0/8″ net typical

Jason Hazelwood, who drives a cement truck for Felton Brothers Transit Mixes of South Hill, put his fingerprints in Old Dominion hunting records Nov. 6, 2016.

That’s when his .50-caliber CVA in-line muzzleloader rifle dropped a Mecklenburg County buck with a nearly perfect rack that totaled 165 net Boone & Crockett inches, 5 inches shy of qualifying as an all-time B&C buck. It earned entry into the organization’s Awards category and its gross score totaled 172 6/8 inches.

It was likely Virginia’s top typical muzzleloader buck of 2016.

“We were hunting a farm with 270 acres that had a 3-acre broomstraw field,” he said.

“It was a spur-of-the-moment thing (to hunt for the field). It had a stand that had been there a couple of years before, a 12-foot-tall buddy stand.”

Although Hazelwood hadn’t seen the big whitetail and had no trail-cam photos, he was confident through second-hand information a large buck lived in the area.

“Some other people had photographs of him,” he said. “I knew there was a possibility he was there.”

The 37-year-old had hunted unsuccessfully during archery season, but those excursions gave him confidence he wasn’t wasting his time.

“I didn’t see him during bow season, but I did find scrapes along the edge of the field and some nice (tree) rubs.”

Virginia allowed Sunday hunting in 2014 when Governor Terry McAuliffe signed a bill that gave property-owners the right to hunt big game, including deer, on their own land. It also gave visitors the right to hunt with a landowner’s permission.

Certainly that ruling helped Hazelwood bag his trophy Oct. 1, 2016, which was a Sunday.

Virginia Trophy Buck Graphic“I got into the stand about 4:15 p.m.,” he said. “It was on the edge of the broomstraw field.”

After he waited a few minutes, three does came into view.

“A little while later, another doe ran into the field, chased by the buck,” Hazelwood said. “The rut was on, and he had his neck stretched out and his nose down. Then he must have scented one of the other does and started to chase her.”

When the hunter saw the buck’s rack, he admitted he caught a case of buck fever.

It helped to settle his muzzle-loader’s barrel, holding 100 grains of black powder and seated underneath a 280-grain Sabot bullet, on a rail around the stand.

“I watched him chase that doe for 3 minutes and felt like he was going to run her out of the field, so I took the shot at about 75 yards,” he said. “I was looking through a 3x9x50 scope, aimed at his front shoulder but hit him a little farther back.”

When the buck left the field, the hunter burned the spot in his memory. Hazelwood couldn’t find any blood sign but walked to his last sighting of the wall-hanger and found the beautiful deer piled up a few steps into the woods.

The rack’s main beams were 24 3/8 and 25 3/8 inches, with G2s of 10 3/8 and 10 6/8 and G3s of 9 4/8 and 10 4/8 inches. Only one 2-inch abnormal point, 3 inches of total asymmetrical tine length and 5/8 inch of circumference difference marred its 5×5 main frame antlers.

2017 Southern Deer Forecast

308 vs 5.56 / 223: Ballistics, Ammo, & More

0

History: M4 vs M14s

The most significant performance difference between 5.56 NATO and .308 Win.—or its 7.62 NATO twin—was on full display during ground operations in the global war on terrorism. M4s chambered in 5.56 NATO performed admirably during the close quarters combat common in Iraq, but effectiveness diminished when Afghanistan’s mountains extended engagement distance.

The M4’s shorter barrel is nimble in buildings, but it’s not designed for long-range precision. It also compromises the projectile’s initial velocity, because not all powder may burn completely before it leaves the gun. That can result in increased drop during travel and additional time for wind to push it off course. Bullets delivered from those house-clearing carbines also don’t carry a lot of energy after lengthy travel.

Insurgents, on the other hand, were behind heavier calibers, many of them capable of slicing through breezes and carrying authoritative punch upon arrival. The U.S. military’s Semi-Automatic Sniper System, basically a fully outfitted AR-10 chambered in 7.62 NATO, proved an effective response, but they were not available in sufficient numbers.

The solution had been collecting dust in armories since the Vietnam War. It was a stockpile of M14s whose short stint as the official service rifle ended in 1964 when it was (ironically) replaced by M16. That 7.62 NATO chambering called it back to duty, and M14s retrofitted with optics, rails and bipods in the hands of our troops responded to terrorist attacks at distances far beyond the effective range of M4s.

The 7.62 NATO (twin of the .308 Win.) is the clear winner of the two in the distance race. The 5.56 NATO, however, leads the way in those shorter sprints to the finish line.

7.62x51 NATO vs 308 Winchester side by side bullet comparison

7.62×51 NATO vs .308 (Are they the Same?)

Visually these cartridges are identical twins—assuming they’re dressed with the same bullet—but like any siblings, there are subtle differences. The .308 Win. can handle chamber pressure up to 62,000 psi, while 7.62 NATO (or 7.62×51 mm) ammo comes in at 50,000 psi. That means an AR-10 chambered for .308 Win. eagerly and safely digests 7.62 NATO. The reverse, however, is not true. The scarcity of catastrophic failures caused by the improper combination is a clear indication of the uncompromising focus on safety firearm and ammo companies maintain.

Precisely how we arrived at two different names is a story that begins in 1952, when Winchester Ammunition introduced the .308 Win. cartridge. The U.S. military, in the meantime had been experimenting with a replacement for the .30-06 Sprg. cartridge that got us through World War II and Korea. In 1954 the U.S. Army rolled out a 7.62×51 mm cartridge, the identical twin. Some claim Winchester worked with the government on the design but launched early under the company name for marketing reasons. Others, of a more conspiratorial nature, claim someone in the company gained access to the military’s specifications.

Either way, another name was about to enter the picture. The communist menace was growing at the time, and members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) were eager to standardize ammunition between allied nations to alleviate logistics problems. In 1957, a version of the 7.62×51 mm with pressure reduced to reliably run military machineguns and semi-automatics, was accepted and standardized under the label 7.62 NATO.

While AR-10s in .308 Win. can run 7.62 NATO, it’s dangerous for .223 Rem.-chambered AR-15s to run 5.56 NATO cartridges. They are visually similar, but the military version generates higher pressure. An AR-15 chambered for the NATO cartridge, however, can safely run .223 Rem., although some loss in accuracy is possible. [See our article about AR10 Calibers for more information on other calibers for AR10 uppers and AR-10 rifles.]

Bullet Slow Motion

Ballistics at Distance

Stopping Power

The amount of energy .308 Win. delivers downrange is staggering compared to that of the 5.56 NATO. It’s a huge concern for anyone who hunts big game, and illustrates one of the reasons the U.S. military pulled M14s out of mothballs.

Federal’s American Eagle line—staying with a single manufacturer to avoid the varying barrel lengths different brands sometimes use in testing—demonstrates the difference. Its 55-grain 5.56 NATO load generates 1,223 ft.-lbs. of energy at the muzzle, but the figure drops to a paltry 277 at 500 yards. Conversely, the company’s .308 Win. load with 150-grain bullet launches with 2,648 ft.-lbs. and at 500 yards still delivers 1,089 on target. That’s almost four times the stopping power at five football field lengths.

Wind Drift

Federal’s testing also demonstrates the difference in cartridges when it comes to wind drift. The results are reported for a 10-mph breeze, at full value—perpendicular to the bullet’s direction of flight—and again give the nod to .308 Win. The 5.56 NATO cartridge is off target by 38.1 inches at 500 yards. The .308 Win., however, moves 23.3. That’s more than a foot.

Bullet Drop

The 5.56 NATO load wins when it comes to drop,offering a flatter trajectory than it’s big brother 308 Winchester.With a 200-yard zero, it drops 38.1 inches at 500 yards. The .308 Win. figure is 47.2, or 9.1 inches lower.

Bullet drop, however, is relatively predictable, thanks to the fact that acceleration due to gravity remains 32 feet per second/per second, whether in gale-force winds or 10 mph breezes. Bullet drop compensating reticles harness that fact by providing the correct holdover for that rifle and cartridge at a known distance. You can also dial a rifle’s turret the correct number of clicks to adjust, which is the preferred military solution after lots of practice and copious note taking. For that reason, most precision marksmanship courses recommend, often, “dial for elevation, hold for wind.”

Of course, doping the wind at both the shooting position and target, while gauging crosswinds across 500 yards, is an art that takes years of practice. Reducing potential error by a foot is a huge advantage for .308 Win., along with the added energy delivered on target.

The numbers might make an AR-10 chambered in .308 Win. seem like the clear choice, but there are reasons many enthusiasts find the 5.56 NATO a better one.

Recoil

Recoil is likely the most over-discussed firearm subject that exists. Calculating the precise amount generated when a cartridge is touched off is easy, but how much of it reaches the shooter and is felt—perceived recoil—defies a simple equation.

Bear in mind, both cartridges are tame on the shoulder. The muzzle energy generated by the .308 Win. cartridge above, however, is nearly double that of the 5.56 NATO, resulting in a significant increase in raw recoil. That translates to increased muzzle rise with each shot, lengthening the time it takes to get back on target if a follow-up shot is required.

That fact gives an AR-15 chambered in 5.56 NATO a big advantage if it’s serving as a home-defense gun or pursues speedy predators. That’s one of the reasons the U.S. military has stuck with a cartridge that’s performed so well in Iraq’s urban engagements.

The cycling of a semi-automatic firearm drains some of that recoil compared to a bolt gun, however, long before it ever reaches the shooter. So does every ounce of the gun’s weight, along with accessories and scope. Add a recoil pad and perhaps even a muzzle brake and that .308 Win. recoil is almost as pleasant to shoot at a 5.56 NATO, but it won’t be nearly as nimble in that configuration. [See our complete comparison of AR10 vs AR15 rifles.]

Hunting & Bullet Choices

In many areas of the country pursuit of big game is not legal with a 5.56 NATO-chambered rifle. It is, however, allowed nearly everywhere with a .308 Win.

The smaller cartridge just doesn’t retain the kind of energy downrange for most hunters to deliver ethical one-shot stops. Even in practiced hands, the selection of bullets available today is limited, and most often available in match, full metal jacket or predator-hunting designs. There are some controlled expansion bullets available, but .308 Win. gets the nod here, thanks to an inventory of projectile choices that overwhelms those available for 5.56.

5.56 vs 308 side by side bullet comparison

Ammo

Bargain-basement prices for 5.56 NATO and .223 Rem. may not have survived the pandemic’s ammunition shortage, but they’re still inexpensive compared to other centerfire rifle cartridges. It’s hard to find a sporting goods store or FFL that doesn’t have a few boxes on the shelf, cases in back or pallet staged by the cash register. If high-volume practices are on the schedule, it’s the best choice.

That’s not the case with .308 Win. or 7.62 NATO. These cartridges are more expensive, although it’s hard to beat the performance downrange, along with the its long history of winning matches and bagging big game.

[308 ammunition can often be up to twice as expensive as 5.56 or 223 ammo, but offers a huge variety of grain weights for hunting and long range shooting. See our infographic comparing 2022 ammo prices by caliber.]

Which is Better?

[As Eric Shattuck said in his article about AR-10s vs AR-15s, “Ultimately, the choice between an AR-10 (.308) and an AR-15 (5.56/223) comes down to what you need out of your rifle.” We couldn’t agree more! If you’re looking for a rifle to do competitive target shooting, long range shooting, or medium to large game hunting, then 308Winchester is the way to go. However, if you simply want a low cost, versatile self-defense or plinking gun, 5.56 NATO/223 Remington will be the better option.

We would like to extend a huge thank you to Guy Saji for his work on this article comparing 308 Winchester and 5.56 NATO/223 Remington. Leave a comment below about your favorite AR-platform caliber and read about 6.5 Creedmoor vs 308 next!]

Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk Review

0

The Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk .22 is the twin brother of the Nitro Venom rifle.

As the twins, they share lots of common features such as powerplant, caliber, design style, and so on.

But the things that differentiate this one from its brother also are the plus points that make it stand out in the market.

Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk – Guntype

This airgun is powered by Nitro Piston technology.

You can read more about its pros and cons in this post for more detail.

Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk has a caliber(the internal diameter of the bore) of .22 (5.5 millimeters).

While .177 only has enough power to shoot rats, mice, chipmunks, and rabbits, .22 is more than enough to handle raccoons, possums, and groundhogs.

For more on how to choose the right air gun caliber for your game, see this post.

The barrel is rifled with helical grooves inside the bore to make the bullet spin.

Besides, the barrel is fluted (cutting out material from the cylindrical surface), so it is lighter and dissipates heat quicker.

Moreover, there is the muzzle brake at the tip of the bore that redirects propellant gas to counter recoil.

Remember why your rifle kicks back:

It’s because the gas pushes the pellet in one way and also moves the barrel in the opposite direction.

So if you want to reduce recoil, you have to change the direction of the released gas .

The muzzle brake takes the form of a 2 inches tube located on the muzzle and diverts gas 90 degrees around the barrel.

The result?

Muzzle brake cuts the recoil up to 50 percent which is a no-brainer for most shooters.

Stock

The stock is black synthetic stock.

The modern synthetic stock is robust, durable, and easy to stand up against the rigor of the field use

So it’s best for hunters who go hunting a lot and for shooters who want to own a maintenance-free air rifle.

For more on the in-depth comparison between synthetic and wood stock, see this post.

The stock has dual raised cheekpieces (dual-comb), which are located on both the left side and right side of the stock.

A dual-comb is helpful if you are a left-handed shooter.

Also, this gun has deep grooves on the grip and forearm that add friction to your hands when shooting, prevent slippage from the shooter’s sweat and improve stability in aiming.

What makes the stock stand out in the market is its special forearm.

The foregrip is designed in a beaver-tail style to promote the artillery hold shooting position.

The wider surface area of the forearm is designed to rest on the palm of your hand .

And let it “float” naturally so you can let the gun recoil in any way it wants and achieve improved accuracy.

Ammo

Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk uses a .22 pellet as its only source of ammunition.

While the .177 pellet is lighter and often doesn’t have enough knockdown power to take out an animal in 1 shot,

.22 is heavier, more stable on its trajectory, and hits the target with serious authority so it’s a go-to pellet of field hunters and pest eliminators.

For more on the differences between .177 & .22 and which jobs they do best, see this post.

Cocking and loading

Cocking the gun:

First, put the gun ON SAFE, hold the gun by your side, then firmly tap the muzzle end to expose the breech.

Let the gun rest on your upper thigh and grasp the muzzle end.

Continue to pull the barrel down to its limitation to perform cocking action.

Loading the pellet:

With the breech opened after cocking, put the pellet (with the pellet’s nose lying forward) into the breech.

Then pull the barrel up to its original position until it locks and you are ready to fire.

Sight

This gun doesn’t come with traditional iron sight: no front sight, no rear sight.

But it does have a 4×32 scope to help you get accurate shots.

In case you want to upgrade the scope, Crosman has installed the accessory rail to help you do just that.

The rail is manufactured in the Picatinny style.

The Picatinny rail gives you more mounting options and you can swap scope from one gun to another.

Velocity, accuracy and power

This nitro piston rifle has a velocity of up to 950 FPS with alloy pellet and 800 FPS with lead.

This is high velocity compared to other .22 air guns on the market.

These kinds of velocity combined with .22 caliber give you a whopping 20 FPE in muzzle energy

Which is more than enough to deal with raccoons, rabbits, squirrels, chipmunk, possum, etc in 1 quick, clean shot.

Chrony test gives us the following results:

This break barrel rifle delivers:

  • 644 FPS and 16.7 FPE with 18.1 grains JSB pellet,
  • 800 FPS with JSB Match diabolo Exact Jumbo,
  • and 705 FPS and 15.79 FPE with 14.3 gr Crosman Premier hollow point.

That’s pretty close to the manufacturer’s numbers and the muzzle energy’s still lethal to deal with pests and small varmints in 1 neat shot.

For Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk, various shooting tests have been conducted by different shooters with positive results.

The common shooting groups are:

  • 5/8 at 10 meters,
  • 1/4″ at 10 yards,
  • 1/4″ at 23 yards with Crosman Premier hollow point,
  • dime size at 60 feet,
  • 0.25” at 25 feet,
  • 1/2″ at 20 yards,
  • 3/8” at 10 meters with RWS field line superdome,
  • 1/4″ at 50 yards,
  • less than 1” at 25 yards,
  • dime size at 10 yards,
  • 1/2” at 30 yards,
  • 1-1.5” at 40 yards,
  • 1” at 20 yards,
  • 1” at 40 yards with Crosman Hollow point,
  • dime size at 25 feet,
  • 1/4″ at 50 feet,
  • silver dollar size at 75 feet,
  • 1.25” at 35yards,
  • 1/4″ at 35 yards,
  • 1” at 25 yards,
  • 0.5” at 10 yards,
  • 3/4″ at 25 yards.

Some shooters can even manage to get:

  • a dime size group at 40 yards,
  • 0.5” at 50 yards
  • and hit target at 150 yards.

Obviously, this is an extremely accurate air rifle with a shooting range of up to 50 yards.

Shooting Ability

The effective shooting range for this break-barrel gun is up to 50 yards.

You can use it to shoot spinners, pop the heads of the dandelions, blow up tin cans and dispatch small garden pests

Loudness

The Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk .22 produces very little noise thanks to nitro piston technology and the muzzle brake.

You can shoot this gun in your backyard without bothering your neighbors or take it to the hunt with all the stealth you need.

Specifications

  • Caliber: 0.22”
  • Velocity: 950 FPS with alloy, 800 FPS with lead.
  • Loudness: 3- Medium
  • Barrel Length: 18.63”
  • Overall Length: 44.75”
  • Shot Capacity: 1
  • Barrel: Rifled
  • Front Sight: None
  • Rear Sight: None
  • Scopeable: Picatinny
  • Trigger: Two-stage adjustable
  • Buttplate: Ventilated rubber
  • Suggested for: Target shooting/Plinking/Small game hunting/Pest control
  • Action: Break barrel
  • Safety: Manual
  • Powerplant: Gas-piston
  • Function: Single-shot
  • Body Type: Rifle
  • Weight: 7.4 lbs

Customer review

There are plenty of customer reviews for Crosman Nitro Venom Dusk.

Positive reviews show that people love its power, accuracy, great stock, and advanced technology.

On the other hand, there are some issues shown in negative reviews with this gun.

The first problem is many buyers complain that the gun is inaccurate out of the box.

However, if you clean the barrel and apply Blue Loctite to the stock screw to maintain consistent accuracy then this is a not serious problem.

The second issue is the trigger: unhappy buyers say that the trigger takes too long to pull and is unstable to shoot.

You can fix this by inserting a small washer into the trigger mechanism as shown in this video and it really smooths everything out in this air rifle.

Price

The price for Nitro Venom Dusk .22 is about 150 dollars.

It’s a reasonable price for the break barrel gun that integrates proven technology, delivers awesome power and accuracy.

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
  • Sturdy, durable stock
  • Remarkable slipping-proof grooves
  • Amazing muzzle brake
  • Remarkable beaver tail style
  • Stunning accuracy after break-in period
  • Mind-blowing power
  • Incredible, proven technology
  • Unstable accuracy out of the box
  • Trigger takes too long to pull

Conclusion

The Nitro Venom Dusk .22 is a fabulous gun for the money.

It’s the turnkey pest extermination kit for your backyard or you can use it simply for target shooting or plinking.

If you want a powerful and quiet rifle at the same time, this is the lethal powerhouse that you will love for the rest of your life.

Tiger Bass – The Complete Guide

0

If you live in the southeast and have a pond that you envision to be your “trophy fish factory” then it will only be a matter of time before you think about stocking some largemouth Tiger Bass that will aggressively and continuously hit lures and baits, are hardy enough to survive the occasional winter temperature dips and grow quickly, as much as one or even two pounds or more per year.

What is a Tiger Bass?

Tiger Bass is a hybrid freshwater fish that is a cross between a female Florida Bass (Micropterus floridanus) and a male Northern Bass (Micropterus salmoides). It was developed in private fish hatcheries as a sport fish and is known for its fast growth rate, aggressiveness, and large size. Tiger Bass have a unique and distinct appearance, with a tiger-like pattern on its scales, hence its name.

It has a deep, broad body, and a large mouth, making it an efficient predator of other fish, crustaceans, and insects. Tiger Bass were first introduced into the market in the late 1990s and has since become a popular game fish among anglers. It is stocked across the southern United States, where it has become a sought-after trophy fish due to its size and fighting ability.

Tiger Bass Growth Rate

Tiger Bass are known for their fast growth rate, and they can grow up to 16 inches in one year under ideal conditions. The growth rate of Tiger Bass can vary depending on factors such as water temperature, availability of food, and genetics. In general, Tiger Bass grow faster in warmer water temperatures between 75-85 degrees Fahrenheit. During the summer months, when the water is warmer, the growth rate of Tiger Bass can be accelerated.

The availability of food is also a crucial factor in the growth rate of Tiger Bass. Tiger Bass are a predatory fish and feed on a variety of prey, including fish, insects, and crustaceans. The more food available to a Tiger Bass, the faster it can grow. Genetics can also play a role in the growth rate of Tiger Bass. Fish hatcheries selectively breed Tiger Bass with the fastest growth rates, resulting in offspring that are genetically predisposed to grow faster than their wild counterparts. Overall, with proper management and optimal conditions, Tiger Bass has the potential to grow at an impressive rate, making it a popular sport fish for anglers.

Tiger Vs Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass are a native species of North America and are found in many freshwater lakes, rivers, and ponds. It is known for its large mouth and aggressive feeding behavior. Largemouth Bass can grow up to 29 inches in length and weigh up to 22 pounds. In terms of appearance, Tiger Bass have a tiger-like pattern on their scales, whereas Largemouth Bass has a greenish color with a dark stripe along its body.

While both species are popular among anglers, Tiger Bass is preferred by those who are looking for a more challenging and exciting fishing experience due to its aggressive behavior and fast growth rate. Largemouth Bass, on the other hand, is known for its size and is sought after by those who are looking to catch trophy-sized fish.

Northern (Native) Largemouth Bass

  • Northerns are tough fish that can survive in a wide range of water temperatures from “ice over” to warm summer water.
  • They have relatively fast growth rates that, depending on the pond’s forage fish base and if there are supplemental feeders utilized, can range up to two pounds a year. Even with relatively fast growth, the Northern strain bass rarely get over 10 pounds.
  • They readily strike lures and baits and are naturally aggressive.

Florida Strain Bass

  • Perfect for warm climates but not great for surviving colder weather conditions.
  • They add weight quickly and consistently, even in older age and can get up to the 20-pound trophy level.
  • When the water temperature drops, they become more lethargic and tend to lose aggressiveness in terms of biting lures and baits.

F1 Largemouth (Tiger Bass)

This is a hybrid mix between a Northern bass and a Florida bass and the result is the best of both strains.

  • Can survive colder water better than Florida bass.
  • Consistent growth rate over a longer period. F1s, like Florida bass, can grow upwards of 20 pounds and in well managed ponds can add two pounds a year. The U.S. record largemouth bass weighing 22 pounds 4 ounces was caught in Lake Montgomery, Georgia in 1932 is thought to be a cross between a Northern and Florida bass.

Brian Senn, host of the Great Days Outdoors weekly Alabama Freshwater Fishing Report. Senn has interviewed a number of sources regarding growing trophy bass in ponds and knows all about largemouth bass strains.

“They are aggressive feeders (not as aggressive as the Northern strain) and make for a good fishing quarry but they lose some of that aggressiveness as they mature and are a bit more reluctant to hit lures and become harder to catch. Consequently, you may need to restock them every four to six years to maintain the vigor of the Tiger population,” Senn said.

Are Tiger Bass the Solution to Your Problem?

Norman Latona is the founder and owner of Southeastern Pond Management, headquartered in Calera, Alabama with offices in two other states. Southeastern Pond Management offers full-service pond management services including fish stocking, fertilizing and weed control, electrofishing, pond design and construction and more.

“If you are catching a fish that has a bucket mouth, a five-pound head, and yet he weighs a pound and a half or catch a fish that weighs two pounds that isn’t plump and has a sucked-in belly, there probably is a balance issue,” Latona said. “That is what we refer to as bass or predator crowded and it is the most out-of-balance condition we run into,” he said. “The fish may be easy to catch, but it is frustrating and not that much fun when small bass is all that you catch.”

Latona points out that bass are like aquatic “saber-tooth tigers’ in that they are voracious feeders and if there are too many of them, they will eat themselves out of house and home. The result is a bass population of a bunch of “stunted” small fish. In a nutshell, to fix this problem you need to make a concerted effort to reduce the number of predator bass per acre, either by time and effort intensive “hook and line” methods (fishing) or the more efficient electrofishing, for which Southeastern Pond Management has the equipment and expertise to do. Once the predator population is at a manageable level then you can concentrate on the forage fish base.

“We utilize electrofishing and we can be very selective. It doesn’t hurt the fish. It just stuns them and we can pick and choose which fish we take out. So, in that respect, it’s probably even a better approach than hook and line and the process doesn’t damage any fish that we don’t want to remove,” Latona explained. “Electrofishing doesn’t really discriminate, it removes fish, not just the aggressive fish, not just the fish that don’t tend to be aggressive, we just select based on size. Obviously, we don’t take the seven to nine-pound fish, since these are the ones we are trying to produce.”

Tiger Bass Stocking Points to Consider

Both Latona and Senn pointed out that generally, the best time to stock F1 Tiger Bass is in the spring and early summer and, to avoid winter and high summer periods, which are greater fish stress times in order to keep mortality rates down.

The stocking issue is easier if you have a new pond than an existing one. In a new pond, there aren’t any predator fish present and it makes sense to stock your forage fish (bluegill and threadfin shad) first to allow them to get a solid base established before you introduce the bass predators. In an existing pond with a decent forage base, it is a good idea to remove as many of the “resident” predator bass as possible before you add the Tiger Bass… and the reason is size.

Senn said that in discussing this issue with a number of different sources, the typical size of a Tiger Bass brood fish is one to three inches which is the perfect size for dinner for resident predator bass. That defeats the whole purpose of introducing the new strain if they are going to be eaten before they can grow.

“The typical size of a Tiger Bass fish is one to three inches and the normal rate of stocking for that size fish is 50 to 100 per acre. Now if you haven’t reduced the predator bass presence in the pond it makes sense to stock Tiger Bass in the bigger six-to-eight-inch size so they won’t get gobbled up by the resident bass and more will survive.”

“I’ve found that, in general, the cost of a one-to-three-inch Tiger Bass is about $1.50, and for the six-to-eight-inch stock is about $6.00. So for a three-acre pond at 100 small fish per acre, it will cost you $450.00 but if you stock the larger fish at only 50 per acre the cost is twice that. It is a tradeoff depending on the situation. Southeastern Pond can help you determine the best route to take and advise you on the predator fish to forage fish ratio to get everything in balance and can help you fine-tune your pond depending on your goals.”

Do Tiger Bass Reproduce?

Tiger Bass, being a hybrid species, do not reproduce naturally. The crossbreeding of a female Florida Bass and a male Northern Bass is done through artificial propagation in fish hatcheries. The eggs of the female Florida Bass are fertilized with the milt of the male Northern Bass to produce the hybrid Tiger Bass offspring.

Since Tiger Bass is a sterile hybrid, it cannot reproduce naturally in the wild. This means that to maintain the population, they need to be produced in hatcheries and stocked into lakes, ponds, and rivers. However, some research has shown that in some cases, Tiger Bass may be able to reproduce with other bass species, producing hybrid offspring that have a different genetic makeup than the original hybrid.

Where Are F1 Tiger Bass for Sale?

F1 Tiger Bass are available for sale from Southeastern Pond Management and other private fish hatcheries that specialize in breeding and raising hybrid bass species. These fish hatcheries can be found in various locations throughout the southern United States, where Tiger Bass are most commonly stocked in lakes, ponds, and rivers for sport fishing. These hatcheries typically offer F1 Tiger Bass for sale in different sizes, ranging from fingerlings to adults.

If you are interested in F1 Tiger Bass stocking in your body of water, make sure you consult with a fisheries biologist to determine the appropriate strain of bass to stock and whether or not your lake or pond needs corrective action or amendments before you begin stocking. Done correctly, stocking bass can lead to years of enjoyment for you and your family. Done without proper planning, pond stocking may produce mixed results.

Want to Customize Your AR-15? Here’s How

0

Whether you’re an experienced shooter seeking to unlock your AR-15’s full potential or a novice just looking to upgrade their firearm, customizing your AR-15 can be exciting and rewarding. With the right tools, guidance, and knowledge, there is no limit to what kind of unique modifications you can make that will transform your rifle into one that is truly yours. This blog post will discuss what you need to know about customizing your AR-15 so that you can create a weapon explicitly tailored for use in any situation.

Choose the right accessories

As any gun enthusiast will tell you, an AR-15 is a customizable firearm. There are many ways to tweak, tune, and fine-tune this modern classic to suit your tastes, when it comes to achieving that perfect, personalized look, it’s all about the accessories. Whether you want to add a sleek, low-profile carrying handle to your rifle or beef up your grip with a rugged, ergonomic forend, the right accessories can take your AR-15 to the next level. In terms of the former, choosing between detachable carry handles or fixed ones means weighing the pros and cons of each – while detachable handles offer more flexibility, they can also add extra weight to your rifle. Fixed carry handles are often considered the superior choice for a slim-line look. Choose the right one, and you’ve got comfort and style covered while keeping your firearm secure when you’re moving.

Upgrade the trigger

As the popularity of AR-15s continues to grow, more and more gun enthusiasts are looking for ways to customize their rifles. An easy and effective upgrade you can make is to the trigger. A better trigger can significantly improve the accuracy and ergonomics of your AR-15. You can shoot more accurately and consistently by replacing the factory trigger with a lighter pull weight and a crisper break. Whether you’re a competitive shooter or just looking to improve your hunting game, upgrading your AR-15’s trigger is a simple and cost-effective way to get the most out of your rifle.

Upgrade the charging handle too

One upgrade to consider is the charging handle. Not only does this part give your rifle a distinct look, but it also has a practical purpose. Upgrading the charging handle can result in a smoother action when chambering rounds, saving you valuable time and effort. With a range of options available, from larger handles for easier grip to ambidextrous models for left-handed shooters, finding the perfect fit for your needs is easy. 

Add an extended magazine release for easier reloading

Whether you have experience in shooting or just starting, changing your firearm can make it feel like it was tailor-made just for you. One easy and affordable customization option is to add an extended magazine release. This simple addition can make reloading your AR-15 a breeze, allowing you to quickly and easily swap out magazines in the heat of the moment. The extended release also offers a more comfortable grip, reducing the strain on your fingers and making it easier to operate your firearm in high-pressure situations. So if you’re looking for a simple way to customize your AR-15, consider adding an extended magazine release – it may just make all the difference when it counts.

Add a muzzle brake as well

Adding a muzzle brake or flash suppressor helps reduce recoil, making it easier to stay on target and minimizing the visual disruption caused by muzzle flash. Some muzzle devices also provide the added benefit of redirecting gasses to reduce felt recoil even more. With so many options on the market, it’s worth considering adding one of these attachments to your AR-15 to enhance your shooting experience.

Change out the handguard for improved grip and customization options

The AR-15 is a versatile firearm that can be customized in numerous ways to fit the needs and preferences of its owner. One popular way to customize this rifle is by changing out the handguard. This component provides improved grip and comfort and opens up a world of customization options. Different materials, colors, and textures can be chosen to create a unique look for the firearm. Additionally, handguards can come in various lengths, allowing accessories such as bipods, lights, and lasers to be added. With so many options available, changing out the handguard is a great way to tailor an AR-15 to fit both form and function.

Customizing an AR-15 can be enjoyable to make the firearm fit the shooter’s desired needs and preferences. It is a fun and rewarding experience, so explore your options to create your own tailored rifle. You may even discover some new accessories or upgrades along the way. And in the end, you’ll be left with a custom AR-15 that looks and functions exactly how you want it to.

Survival Hunting and Trapping

0
Alaskan guide Rudy Martin is an expert survival hunting and trapping guide.
Alaskan guide Rudy Martin is an expert at both hunting and trapping.

This is my main page for survival hunting and trapping. These are links to proven ways you can hunt, trap and snare animals in a survival situation.

Please understand that I hate killing things. I do it because if I don’t kill and eat something, I die. And I kinda like staying alive. So, I kill things. But I do it with as much respect to the animal as I can.

Here’s a list of things that I follow as closely as possible when it comes to hunting and trapping. And these apply to survival situations as well as for sport.

Make a Clean Kill

First of all, make a clean kill. The faster the animal dies and the less suffering, the better. Learn where the kill zones are when hunting.

If you’re trapping, set traps that kill right away, either on impact or by drowning the animal quickly. Use leg holds and traps that constrict an animal’s movement only when nothing else will work. I can tell you from experience that it’s pretty sickening to find a leg and nothing else in a trap. Learn from my mistakes.

When survival hunting and trapping, be sure your sets make quick kills.
Drowning traps for muskrats keep the animal from suffering and ensures it doesn’t escape.

Same thing with snares. Set them so they kill the animal right away. You don’t want to be responsible for maiming an animal and make it suffer. This is especially true when setting survival snares with primitive gear. You don’t want to assume that what works with a wire snare will work with twisted fiber, it often doesn’t.

Use the Animal Wisely

Use as much as you can from any animal you kill. You’ll certainly want to take all the meat and edible internal organs. You can also cook the bones, eat the meat off them, and grind them into a nutritious paste. Take anything else you can use like the stomach, tendons and esophagus.

But… and this is where I disagree with well-intentioned laws in some areas, sometimes you want to leave a little food behind for the natural predators in an area. That’s especially true if you aren’t in a survival situation.

You are taking the food source of the coyotes, badgers, foxes, hawks, owls and mountain lions. All those predators will scavenge anything you leave behind, providing them with at least some of a meal they might have gotten all of if it wasn’t for you.

Clay Hayes turkey hunting with a traditional selfbow.
Traditional bowhunter Clay Hayes turkey hunting with his Osage orange selfbow.

Don’t Hunt or Trap Unless You Have Water

Also, remember that if you don’t have plenty of water, you don’t want to eat anything at all, especially meat. It takes a lot of water to digest protein. If you are eating meat but aren’t drinking enough water, your body will suck the water right out of your cells to digest the meat. And that will dehydrate you even more.

In some of the instruction here I use modern ways to acquire game. In other cases it’s pure primitive where you are going out with nothing but a knife.

Wherever I can, I make videos to go along with the articles and pictures. It takes a tremendous amount of work, but I know you guys appreciate it.

Survival Hunting And Trapping Links

Survival snaring with modern snares Here are the topics that are coming in this section on survival hunting and trapping: Survival hunting – making an atlatl Survival hunting – throwing sticks traditional archery and how to make a selfbow. Survival trapping with modern traps Survival trapping with primitive traps Survival snaring with primitive snares

Elk Poop vs Moose Poop: What are the Differences?

0

Suppose you wandered into the forest and found a pile of poop lying around. It looks round, oval-shaped, and has a concave end. Is it elk poop? Or is it from a Moose?

Well, between Elk Vs. Moose, Elk poop is a little smaller, whereas the moose poop is about 1 inch long and 5/8 inch in diameter. However, large elk may leave the same length and diameter as a moose poop. The only way to determine moose poop and elk poop are by the color, shape and attachment of the poop.

Moose poops are taper on one side and have a slight dish shape on one side.

Elk poop is similar to deer poop, with the same almond shape and green or brown hue. It is also a bit darker.

Still confused? Go through our comparison chart to know more.

Elk poop Vs. Moose poop: Comparison chart

Factors Moose poopElk Poop

Elk poop: How does it look?

Elk poop looks somewhat similar to a regular deer poop with oval-shaped piles. Depending on the season and area, the poop may look different.

In the winter, elk poop looks like pellets and oval-shaped piles.

Whereas, In spring, the poop may look softer due to the presence of vegetation.

The diameter of the poop may vary from 0.4-0.7 inches. On the other hand, female elks have a smaller poop size. It is kinda hard, has a medium to dark brown color, and has a low amount of cellulose.

Fresh elk poop tends to be more moist and will harden with time. They will also turn black with time.

Related: What Does Squirrel Poop Look Like?

Moose poop: How does it look?

Similar to Elk poop, moose poop depends on the season. It ranges from 1-1.5 inches in length and 0.5-0.8 inches in diameter.

In the spring, moose poop resembles dumbbell-shaped or kinda like mushrooms. However, in the winter, they take oval ball shape and contain high amounts of cellulose.

You will find moose poop in piles, which is a little moist. When you drag your boot on fresh moose poop, the moisture content makes it leave a drag mark.

Having a light brown color, moose poop looks somewhat similar to cow dung. With time, the poop takes a light brown color and hardens up.

Elk poop Vs. Moose poop: Head to head

Elk poop and Moose poop look a lot different than what you think. Except for the similar shape, almost nothing matches with each other. Here is why:

Regular shape and size

Both elk poop and moose poop have an oval shape. However, Elk poop is a little smaller in shape. Moose poop stands at a length of 1-1.5 inches, and elk poop is about 0.8 to 0.9 inches. The diameter of both the poops is similar, whereas moose poop is a few centimeters smaller.

In winters

During the cold winter, the amount of vegetation is low. In this time, Moose poop is oval nugget shaped and is often found in piles. On the other hand, elk poop forms pellets and is also oval-shaped.

In Spring

At this time of the year, both moose have a lot of food growing around. Moose poop takes a mushroom-like shape or kinda like dumbbells. In comparison, elk ones turn softer and lighter.

Color and hue

The color of fresh moose poop is light brown. Elk poop is medium to dark brown. Old moose poop may turn dark. However, elk poop will always turn black.

Moisture and cellulose content

The moisture content of moose poop is more than elk poop. If you press on it, the poop will turn flat at the slightest touch. It also contains more cellulose and plant fiber.

How do you tell the difference between moose and elk poop?

To tell the difference between moose and elk poop, you need to see the color, shape, moisture level, and hardness. Tips For Elk Hunting Beginners: Elk poop looks darker, and the moose one is a light brown from the starter period. Then again, moose poop is softer and is moister.

Drag your boot on the fresh poop, and if it leaves a drag mark, then the poop is of moose. In the case of old, dried-up poop, the elk poop is black, and the moose poop is light brown.

FAQs

How many times do moose poop a day?

Mooses typically poop from three to four times per day. However, this amount depends on the age and weight of the moose. A newborn moose will poop much more frequently than a grownup one.

Can moose poop look like bear poop?

Moose poop can look like bear poop in the spring. Bears and mooses have totally different food habits. This is why their poop isn’t exactly the same. However, they do share a resemblance in spring, when the poop of moose turns dumbbell-shaped. In Winters, moose poop will turn into dry oval nuggets and is found in piles. So, don’t just call the forest department, thinking it’s a bear. The poop can also be of moose.

How do I know if my poop is moose?

To know if your found moose poop is with the color, shape, and weight. Moose moose has a lighter brown color, and the shape is oval. Its length is about 1-1.5 inches, and its diameter is 0.5-0.8 inches. Then again, don’t forget to check the moisture content. The poop is easy to squish if it is fresh. Old poop will turn dark brown with time and will harden up.

Why is moose poop in pellets?

Moose poop in pellets due to the food they eat. Mooses can’t reach the ground grass due to their big body. So, they feed on barks, leaves, twigs, and so on. Newborn mooses don’t have this problem, so they usually don’t poop into pellets. Mooses are also ruminants, which makes their poop uniform and pellet-like. In winter, their pool will appear dry oval nuggets and is found in piles.

What does a pile of moose poop look like?

A pile will look different depending on the season. If the season is winter, the pool will take an oval shape and will be stacked in piles. Then again, during spring, the poop will take a mushroom shape or look like dumbbells. Female moose have smaller poop sizes when compared to male ones. The pool length and diameter is about 1-1.5 inch and 0.5-0.8 inches, respectively.

End note

Hope you got the idea of how elk poop and moose poop looks. Moses are a bigger relative of deer, so they pool in bigger chunks. On the other hand, Elks aren’t as big, so they poop in smaller pellets, ranging from 0.8 to 0.9 inches.

Elk poop is less moist and has a dark brown hue. If you leave Elk poop side by side, the moose poop will look bigger and has a sticky outer layer. You can squash moose poop with the slightest press of the boot.

Then again, when moose poop turns older, it becomes hard and dark brown. However, elk poop will turn black.

This is all for today. Bye, and have a good day.

Can You Eat Slugs: A Quick Guide to Edibility and Safety

0

While it is true that slugs are consumed by some animals and even humans in certain cultures, it is crucial to understand the potential risks associated with eating them. Some slugs may carry parasites, which could cause serious health issues if ingested. One such example is the rat lungworm, which has been found in some slugs and snails, leading to severe infections in those who consume them without proper handling or cooking.

To ensure safety, it is important to know the correct preparation methods if one is to consider eating a slug. Cooked properly, slugs can be a unique addition to one’s culinary experience. Still, it is essential to weigh the risks and make informed decisions before consuming these slimy creatures.

Is It Safe To Eat Slugs?

Slugs and snails belong to the same family. However, while eating snails is very known around the world, slugs are more associated with garden pests than a choice for a meal. Similar to snails, there are risks and dangers associated with consuming slugs, but they also have a significant nutritional value.

Risks and Dangers

Before you consider adding slugs to your diet, it’s essential to understand the potential risks and dangers they may pose. Slugs can carry parasites and bacteria that could be harmful to humans. One such parasite is the rat lungworm, which can cause severe neurological disorders and even death if ingested. To reduce the risk of ingesting these parasites, it is crucial to cook slugs thoroughly before consumption.

Another concern is the potential consumption of toxic substances that slugs might have ingested. Slugs often consume decaying plant matter and various garden pesticides. These substances, if ingested by a human, can have detrimental effects on their health.

Nutritional Value

While there are risks associated with eating slugs, they do contain some nutritional value. Slugs are high in protein and low in fat, making them a potential alternative protein source for those looking to diversify their diet. However, it should be noted that the nutritional content of slugs may vary based on their diet and environment.

The nutritional value of slugs may not outweigh the potential harm they can cause, so it would be wise to consider other protein sources before resorting to slug consumption.

a close up on a slug

Preparing Slugs for Consumption

Befor slugs can be consumed, it is essential to prepare them correctly to avoid any risk of infection from parasites like Angiostrongylus cantonensis, which can be carried by some species. Here are some guidelines to how to choose the right slugs and some cleaning and cooking methods suitable for slug consumption.

Choosing the Right Slugs

When selecting slugs for consumption, always opt for those found in a clean environment free from pollution or pesticides. Be cautious of small, high-risk carriers, such as flatworms, which might be carrying nematodes like A. cantonensis. It is wise to avoid consuming wild slugs due to the potential risk of parasites and infections.

Consider sourcing edible slugs from a reputable supplier or grow them in a controlled environment, ensuring a hygienic and parasite-free habitat. This lowers the risk of infection and ensures the slugs are safe to eat.

Cleaning and Cooking Methods

Before consuming slugs, it is essential to clean and cook them properly. Follow these steps to prepare slugs for consumption:

  1. Cleaning: After choosing the appropriate slugs, rinse them thoroughly under running water to remove dirt and debris. Soak the slugs in a saltwater solution for about 30 minutes to help remove any mucus and parasites present. Rinse the slugs again in fresh water to remove any traces of salt.
  2. Cooking: Cooking slugs is crucial to kill any potential parasites and make them safe to consume. Boil the slugs for at least 15 minutes to ensure they are cooked through. After boiling, some people prefer to remove the slug’s skin and discard any internal organs. While this step is optional, it can improve the texture and taste of the slugs.

Different cooking methods can be used for preparing slugs, including:

  • Pan-frying: After boiling and cleaning, pan-fry the slugs in a little oil or butter over medium-high heat for about 5 minutes on each side, until they develop a golden-brown color.
  • Grilling: Place the boiled slugs on skewers and grill them over medium-high heat for about 10 minutes, turning occasionally until they are evenly cooked.
  • Stewing: Combine the boiled slugs with vegetables, herbs, and spices in a pot or slow cooker. Cook the mixture over low heat for several hours, allowing the flavors to meld and the slugs to become tender.

Remember to always exercise caution when consuming slugs, ensuring proper cleaning and cooking techniques are followed to minimize the risk of infection from parasites.

Slug on a flower

Cultural Perspectives on Eating Slugs

Historical Usage

Eating slugs has been a part of human diet in some cultures throughout history. In certain Native American communities, slug consumption has been documented in holistic approaches to American Indian texts. These texts describe the use of slugs as a source of nutrition and their role in traditional food practices. It’s essential to consider the historical context when discussing the consumption of slugs, as different cultures and communities have varied perspectives on this practice.

Regional Beliefs

In some parts of the world, consuming slugs is an accepted practice, while in other regions, it might be considered uncommon or even taboo. For example, some communities in the Pacific Northwest and Alaska, where slug species are abundant, have been known to include slugs in their traditional diets. The methods of preparation and consumption may differ between regions, but it is clear that slugs have been and still are a part of some communities’ food culture.

On the other hand, in Western cultures, the idea of eating slugs may seem unappetizing or even repulsive to some. Due to the slimy texture and appearance, many people might not view slugs as an appealing food choice. However, it is crucial to recognize and respect that different cultures and regions have their unique reasons and traditions surrounding slug consumption.

2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX 1000 Test Review

0

According to Yamaha, the 1000cc class is, by far, the largest in the sport/utility segment among trail riders and explorers. Since its public release on Sept. 3, Yamaha’s brand new sport/utility Wolverine RMAX2 and RMAX4 have created a firestorm of positivity and excitement among SXS enthusiasts not seen for a Japanese machine since the time when the Yamaha Rhino 660 was the sportiest machine on the market.

If a manufacturer wants to create excitement that turns into sales instead of criticism, they have to build SXSs with class leading specifications that deliver on the promise of quality and performance without major compromises. That’s exactly what Yamaha has done with their new Wolverine RMAX 1000, and enthusiasts have responded accordingly with many of our viewers split between elation over putting money down on a new RMAX and those suffering with buyer’s regret over last year’s purchase.

Many of the RMAX’ specifications are not only leading in the sport/utility class, they’re competitive or more impressive than some sport models we’ve tested. Infected with enthusiasm shared with our viewers, we met up with Factory Yamaha at Mild to Wild Off-Road in Sparta, Kentucky for a private one-on-one test day with the RMAX2. Open twice a year for public riding, Mild to Wild is the private testing grounds for our pro level test driver, Justin Frasure, owner of RAZR Sharp Customs and a former pro rock bouncer. His company builds SXS chassis, suspension parts, roll cages, bumpers, as well as complete turnkey trail and rock bouncer builds. Justin was joined by UTV on Demand editor, Chad Westcott. Chad is an avid off-roader who teaches SXS driving courses to first responders. With two drivers and 7 plus hours of seat time under our belts, we’re ready to share our impression of Yamaha’s exciting new RMAX2.

Trim Packages

The RMAX is currently available in 3 trim packages: the $19,799 base model; our test unit, the $21,999 XT-R edition; and the $23,299 Limited Edition. The standard model comes with GBC’s new Dirt Commander 2.0 radial tires with Maxxis Carnivores used on the XT-R and LE models. The XT-R and LE models also benefit from various digital throttle modes, backlit switches, blue LED interior lights, removable Adventure Pro GPS/tablet integration, Pre-installed VRX 4,500 Warn winch controlled by a switch on the dash, and upgraded front bumpers with four light pod mounts vs 2 on the standard bumper. Limited editions also benefit from a factory installed SSV Works stereo and Yamaha’s removable key controlled Speed Management system, which limits top-speed to 25MPH while still allowing full power for work or hills. Base models can be easily upgraded with any or all of the before mentioned features found on the XT-R and LE models. One item not easily upgraded are the Fox IQS shocks, which are tunable from inside the cabin. More on that later.

Engine Performance

At the heart of the new RMAX is a brand new 999cc, liquid-cooled, parallel twin-cylinder engine featuring 4 valves and double overhead cams per cylinder. Its 270° firing order helps increase torque and traction. Premium pump gas is recommended with the engine’s sport class worthy 11.2:1 compression ratio. It’s said to produce class leading horsepower and torque peaking out at 108hp at 8,500rpms with a 9,250 RPM redline. That’s 8 more HP than the General XP 1000, the 60” sport class, 4HP more than the Talon 1000, and within 2hp of the RZR XP 1000.

Yamaha is claiming a 4% reduction in rotating mass compared to the 850cc class Wolverine X2/X4 models for improved rev-ability. A counter balancer and 4-point rubber engine mounts were employed to keep vibration to a minimum.

Oil is circulated via dry-sump lubrication with an oil cooler for added cooling. A shallow sump profile on the bottom and inclined engine layout allow for a more compact design with a lower center of gravity.

Air intakes for the engine and CVT are mounted high under the hood making ingesting dirt and water less likely. There’s tool-free access to the primary foam filter with a secondary paper filter Yamaha claims will not pass dirt. Fuel is delivered via Yamaha Fuel Injection with dual, 48mm throttle bodies.

A fully automatic Yamaha’s Ultramatic CVT transmission relies on a primary wet clutch to handle engagement eliminating the need to slip the drive belt on take-offs or getting back on the gas, greatly reducing wear allowing Yamaha to cover the RMAX with their 10 year belt warranty. This type of transmission is a bit harder to tune with aftermarket clutch kits, though. Exhaust from the CVT is utilized to cool the exhaust pipe and spark plug coils. Spiral

beveled and helical cut gears with rigid gears nestled in a detached transmission along with single inline front and rear driveshafts help keep the drivetrain running smooth and quiet. Yamaha’s On-Command drive system delivers the capability of 2wd, 4wd, and 4wd with front differential lock. Available on XT-R and LE models, for the first time, Yamaha is offering multiple drive modes on a SXS with their Yamaha Chip Controlled Throttle offering sport, trail, and crawl modes. Each mode delivers full power with sport mode tuned for quick acceleration and responsiveness to throttle input. Trail mode is tuned for a more linear response and acceleration similar to a cable actuated throttle. Crawl mode offers slower response for greater traction in rocks or mud. Drive modes also affect engine braking. Trail and crawl modes offer full engine braking with sport mode tuned for smoother engine braking, preferable when coming down from speed in whooped out or choppy terrain.

The engine fires right up emitting a mild sporty rumble from the exhaust with db levels we find acceptable inside the cabin for a work capable SXS with sporty intentions. The transmission shifts smoothly and effortlessly between high, low, neutral and reverse regardless of situation. Rolling on the gas from a dead stop or getting in and out of the throttle at speed, clutch engagement is magically smooth and gearbox like with no feel of belt lash like some other CVT equipped machines. It’s one of the smoothest, most natural, feeling CVT transmission he’s experienced.

The butter smooth clutching feeds in the engine’s seamless power delivery. It’s linear, yet fun; controllable, but fast enough to provide a thrill level missing from the X2 and X4. Low-end power is respectable, easily getting the car moving on flat or slow technical terrain. Seamlessly building power into the midrange, the RMAX can generate decent trail speed without having to rev the engine hard. A strong torque curve entering the midrange allows the RMAX to tackle impressively long steep climbs instilling confidence that you’re not going to run out of power.

Pushing the limits of the engine’s performance racing from corner to corner on the roomy trails, you quickly forget that there’s a dump bed behind you. It delivers the type of engine performance we’ve come to expect from the naturally aspirated sport class, all-be-it very refined. When you ask for it, the RMAX has enough thrust to push you back in your seat. We got the tires spinning cresting mild rollers in the trail and it’s possible to break loose and steer a bit with the back end in corners, even in limited slip 4WD. We had our machine close to 60mph on one of the longer straightaways we encountered with the RMAX apparently topping out at 73MPH, so cruising at 50mph on smooth, fast trails shouldn’t be an issue.

Exploring the drive modes, crawl mode allowed us to easily crawl our way through big creek rocks with plenty of power to keep crawling and no sign of wheel spin. On the other hand, with full power on tap, Justin tackled one of the longest, steepest climbs we came across in crawl mode. Even if full power wasn’t necessary, it was there, if needed, which is brilliant.

Trail mode provides a very natural feeling acceleration that seems proportional to the demand placed on the gas pedal. It works well for any type of driving from technical to sporty; good thing as this is the only mode available on the stock base model. The gas pedal, while improved over the one on the older Wolverine X models, still drew mixed reviews with Justin wishing for a heel pocket. Fortunately, low-speed pedal bob is no longer an issue in trail or crawl modes with the digital throttle filtering out most unwanted input without feeling laggy.

Sport mode is sort of similar to slapping a ¼ turn twist throttle on your dirt bike. It doesn’t change the power capabilities of the engine; it simply delivers more gas with less movement of the throttle. Sport mode’s snappy delivery right off idle can reintroduce some unwanted pedal bob that translates to forward momentum at crawling speeds if you’re not precise with your foot. Sport mode is not about babysitting the gas, though; it’s about getting immediately into the heart of the power and it does it well. Sport mode is our mode of choice for motoring or humbling sport SXS owners on the trail.

Variable engine braking seemed perfectly matched with the different drive modes. The normal, higher level of engine braking provided in crawl and trail modes do notably better at keeping speed in check on downhills. Sport mode’s reduced engine braking does well at allowing you to coast a bit more through bumps and reduces the feeling of throwing out the Anker when letting off the gas to set up for turns.

The increased traction of Crawl mode increases the capability of what’s possible, even in limited slip 4WD. However, when negotiating slick, muddy, steep, rutted climb where all four tires are spinning, it’s nice knowing that the front differential is locked with all four tires clawing for traction regardless of what we did with the throttle or if available grip changed from one side to the other.

Overall, the engine is well mannered for all day work with performance that feels worthy of a sport SXS. The General could be out gunned.

Chassis and Suspension

The RMAX is built on a brand new steel frame. Its 64” width is ideal for adapting well to nearly all types of terrain. Most of the underside of the frame is covered by a welded on steel skid plate with a front plastic skid plate and rear CV guards. Kickouts on the lower frame rails help pretend snagging rear wheels on trees of other obstacles. Our unit came outfitted with a set of 3/8” thick, UHMWPE skid plates, protecting the underside of the frame’s armor, which we’d rather not scratch up. Plus, they help slide over rocks more easily. They’d be our number one accessory pic.

Winch-ready steel bumpers feature very overbuilt looking tie down hooks for easy trailering. A channel in the grill allows an observer to keep an eye on the winch cable helping prevent tangling and binding.

The RMAX2 utilizes dual A-Arms front with wide-arc lower arms for improved ground clearance. Dual control arms out back utilize single stamped designed lower arms for improved strength. We were impressed with the thick shock mounts and stout appearance of the exposed frame and suspension parts. Justin felt construction appeared beyond what the competition is delivering at this time.

Fox Podium 2.0 QS3 shocks are used on the standard and XT-R models with Fox IQS shocks used on the LE model. Both shocks feature nitrogen reservoirs, dual rate springs with preload adjustment, and three-way compression damping adjustability with comfort, medium, and firm settings for different speeds, terrains, and uses.. The QS3 shocks have three position dials on the shocks’ reservoirs, while the IQS system allows you to select between the different compressions’ damping settings via a switch inside the cockpit.

According to Yamaha, the shocks were optimized for maximum low-speed comfort and maximum articulation while still offering a high-level of bottoming resistance.

The RMAX2 features class-leading suspension travel at both ends with 14.2” front and 16.9” rear. That’s nearly 3” more rear suspension travel than General XP 1000, within 1/10” of an inch of Yamaha’s YXZ1000R sport SXS, and more overall travel than the 64” wide Honda Talon X sport model. Equipped with a sway bar up front, it foregoes a rear sway bar for maximum articulation.

The RMAX2’s 86.7” wheelbase is claimed to improve the contact to ground feeling on steep climbs and descents compared to the 83” wheelbase of the General XP 1000. Rolling on 30X10-14” radial tires on 14” aluminum wheels, the RMAX2 delivers the square wheel tire setup we prefer. Ground clearance is class leading at 13.8”.

Optimized for use with 29-30” tires, Yamaha’s electric power steering is now offering a 2nd mode that automatically engages to make steering easier when the front differential is locked.

Yamaha is claiming a wet weight for the RMAX2 XT-R edition of 1876.1 lbs, around 172 pounds more than the slightly more compact, but similarly appointed, 850 class Wolverine X2 XT-R, which produces 69hp in comparison to the RMAX2 108hp. The RMAX certainly enjoys a substantial power to weight advantage.

Suspension performance was outstanding on the trails we tested on. The factory suspension settings are designed for two occupants with 150lbs in the bed with room to stiffen or soften the ride. That’s where we left it for our first day of testing, although Justin said he would soften the settings a bit for driving alone. We managed to bottom the suspension on a major G-out, which Justin said pushed most sport SXS’s shocks to their limits. Even then, the RMAX never bottomed harshly and quickly regained its composure.

Even with good bottoming resistance, during rock crawling, the shocks do an excellent job of absorbing square edge impacts and allowing the suspension to respond to the demands of the terrain aided greatly by the lack of a rear sway bar. It rolls over rocks and fills in holes with the rest of the RMAX and its occupants flying along comfortably above turbulence. Come to think of it, that’s kind of how the RMAX rides when you’re flying down the trail at speed. Small bumps aren’t harsh; the suspension never seems to bottom harshly; and everything in between is well dampened while still leaving you feeling very connected to the trail. Rebound damping was quick enough that the suspension is always ready for the next bump in the rocks, emitting a fun, responsive, and lively feeling over mildly rolling trail. The RMAX2 had a lot of suspension travel and it felt like it no matter how we drove it.

Driving in limited slip 4wd a majority of the time to maximize handling, entering corners at speed dive and body roll were well controlled with just enough front-end squat and weight transfer to the outside tire to get the front end hooked up and steering precisely. Justin proclaimed that the RMAX2 is the most accurate steering SXS he’s driven! In bumpy corners where the car might start to bobble, the suspension quickly settles things down. Stability in turns is very good with the feeling of a pretty low center of gravity. When you hammer down exiting corners, you feel the back end squat and transfer its weight to the outside tire, settling into the turn like a trophy truck. Even then, the rear suspension remains very responsive to bumps keeping the ride comfortable and the driver in control.

Power steering is near perfection as we’ve come to expect on all Yamaha models. It’s light with the perfect amount of feedback keeping you feeling connected to the trail while eliminating unwanted bump feedback. The only time any real effort is required to turn the front wheels is at a dead stop with the front differential lock engaged.

Stable with precise handling, and forgiving suspension. What more can you ask for from a sport SXS, we mean sport/utility?

Brakes

The RMAX are slowed by four-wheel hydraulic disc brakes. 255mm rotors with 32mm calipers are used up front with 244.5mm rotors and 27mm calipers out back. Dual piston calipers are found at both ends. Steel-braided brake lines are used for enhanced power and feel.

The brakes deliver good feel and power, but both Chad and Justin felt the pedal required more pressure than they would like. Braking improved a bit throughout the day, but still required a good amount of pedal pressure to get the most out of the brakes.

Work Capability

While we didn’t get a chance to do any hauling or towing, with all this performance comes the capability to get work done or haul more gear out for the weekend. The RMAX2 features a cosmetically well disguised, hydraulically assisted, composite dump bed with multiple steel tie-down points and 600lb of cargo capacity. A 2” hitch receiver is rated to tow an additional ton even with the bed loaded.

Interior and Other Details

Interior comfort and attention to detail are first rate on the RMAX. Entering and exiting has been made much easier compared to older X2 models. New 3-piece doors feature interior door handles located farther from flying mud. Integrated door speaker pods are designed to make installing speakers easier with improved acoustics.

A blue backlit LED display is mounted just behind the steering wheel and is easy to read at a glance. Compared to the previous Wolverine X2 and X4, the automotive style cockpit is roomier for all occupants with nearly ½” more rearward movement for the driver’s seat. Soft touch points are located throughout. The seats feature increased bolstering with new cut and sewn seat covers. The seat belts feature tool free, 6-point adjustability in 20mm increments.

Gas and brake pedals are newly designed. A 17° tilt adjustable steering wheel is constructed of a softer durometer rubber. The passenger benefits from a new quick adjust, T-shaped grab handle with 95mm of adjustment that can be adjusted in 4mm increments.

Getting comfortable in the machine is pretty easy for most body types. At 6’2”, Chad felt that he had plenty of legroom on either side. As wide as an NFL player, his shoulder rubbed the shoulder bolster a bit when he was driving although it wasn’t serious. The steering wheel is rigid, yet soft to the touch, offering plenty of adjustment. The seats are comfortable with a design that’s well balanced for easy exiting from the car while still offering a decent amount of bolstering for aggressive driving. They seem well placed in the chassis, in relationship to the front and rear wheels, minimizing rider movement traversing bumps. While the passenger grab bar is comfortable, we hardly felt the need for it unless we were on monster descents. The three-point belts are among the most comfortable we’ve used with no uncomfortable pressure points, and we genuinely appreciated the added comfort of the soft touch points, which seemed perfectly placed . All of the switches and handles feel high quality.

Riding in the RMAX is a joy with no rattles squeaks or irritating vibrations from anywhere on the machine. There’s just the pleasant sound of the engine and a slight turbo sounding hiss from the CVT.

Interior storage includes a 5.8L passenger glove box and 2.7L center console. There are cubbies in the center console as well as driver and passenger side storage shelves. There are also 2 cup holders.

XT-R and Limited edition RMAX models benefit from Yamaha Adventure Pro GPS tablet integration along with a USB charge port. The Adventure Pro can be locked in place for security and removed for use in your car or truck. The center console is rubber sealed with pass throughs to charge your smartphone while safely inside.

All RMAX2 models come with sun tops standard featuring integration with Yamaha’s accessory windshield, cab enclosure system and mirrors.

Its modern sporty styling is accented with new LED marker lights. 7.6W LED low beams with 15.2W reflector high beam headlights are found out front with LED tail and reverse lights found out back.

Accessory Integration

If you like to accessorize your rig like us, it’s worth noting that Yamaha already has over 100 accessories ready to go for the new Wolverines. Besides the skid plates, our RMAX also benefited from Yamaha’s polycarbonate half windshield, which is far less obtrusive to your sight line than some of the curved half windshields. You might as well pick up a Yamaha accessory windshield before you leave the dealer as well. They’re a great addition to any SXS.

Conclusion

While we are typically excited about new machines, we’re blown away with the new Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000. It’s certainly a contender or best in class in the sport/utility segment, but it’s more than that. Although we didn’t get the chance to test it in whooped out terrain, the RMAX 1000 seems good enough to serve the needs of many enthusiasts who’ve been wishing for a 64” wide, CVT equipped sport SXS from a Japanese manufacturer. It’s both quicker and faster than a Teryx 1000, might give the Talon 1000X a good run, and will work better for many drivers than Yamaha’s YXZ1000R on tighter trails. Plus, it will let you haul more gear, work, or tow more than any Sport SXS. Its combination of performance, versatility, and refinement is unique and why we expect the 2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX 1000 to become one of the top selling SXSs on the market. That’s saying a lot, but the new Wolverine RMAX2 1000 is really that good.

Tags: 2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX 1000 Test Review, 2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 Test Review, can-am commander 1000, comparison, honda pioneer 5, Honda Talon 1000X, off road, polaris general 1000, polaris general xp 1000, Polaris RZR S 1000, Rmax, RMAX 1000 Review, RMAX 1000 Test, rmax review, Rmax test, side by side, sxs, sxs review, utv, vs, wolverine 2021, wolverine rmax, yamaha rmax 1000 vs polaris general, yamaha rmax upgrades, yamaha rmax2 review, Yamaha wolverine rmax 1000

Best Air Rifle Deals

Popular Posts

How Far Can a .22 Air Rifle Pellet Travel?

0
"Unveiling the Power: Exploring the Distance Capabilities of a 22 Air Rifle Pellet. Discover the fascinating journey of a 22 air rifle pellet as...

Air gun 101: How Nitro Piston technology can make your shooting sport more exciting?

0
In the air gun market today, there are many air rifles made with nitro-piston technology Even the best-selling lists on gun retailer's sites have a...

How to make a break barrel air rifle more powerful

0
"Unleash the Power: Mastering Break Barrel Air Rifles for Maximum Performance. Discover expert tips and techniques to enhance the power and precision of your...